Sold2023Benjamin D. Kopman, New York, New Jersey / Russian Federation (1887 - 1965), The Judge, portrait ofBenjamin D. Kopman New York, New Jersey / Russian Federation (1887 - 1965) The Judge, portrait of a man oil on canvas Signed upper right. Provenance: Collection of Helene S. Thompson Biography from thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Benjamin D. Kopman, New York, New Jersey / Russian Federation (1887 - 1965), Portrait of a ChasidBenjamin D. Kopman New York, New Jersey / Russian Federation (1887 - 1965) Portrait of a Chasid Youth, 1930 oil on canvas signed and dated lower left. Spatter marks mainly to right half of painting. SSee Sold Price
Sold2018GOUACHE ON PAPER, RABBI, BENJAMIN KOPMANSepia coloration, signed ur Kopman 56 (Benjamin Kopman, Russian Federation/New York/New Jersey 1887-1965). 7-3/4"h x 6-3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Abraham Walkwitz (RUSSIA 1878-1965) Isadora DuncanAbraham Walkowitz (RUSSIAN FEDERATION / AMERICAN / NEW YORK, 1878 - 1965) pastel work on paper depicting Isadora Duncan in blue garb over blue ground. Signed to lower right. Mounted in a wooden frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965)Modernist industrial landscape with New York City in the distance. 16"h x 20"w and 22.5"h x 26.5"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Gussow, New York, New Jersey / Russian Federation (1881-1957), portrait of a man, oil onBernard Gussow New York, New Jersey / Russian Federation (1881-1957) portrait of a man oil on board signed lower right Biography from the Archives of askART: Russian-born Gussow (born 2 January 1881)See Sold Price
Sold2022Abraham Walkowitz, New York / Russian Federation. (1878 - 1965), Isadora Duncan, watercolor, ink,Abraham Walkowitz New York / Russian Federation. (1878 - 1965) Isadora Duncan watercolor, ink, and pencil on paper signed lower center. EX Michael Rosenfeld Gallery, NYC Biography from the Archives ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abraham Walkowitz, New York / Russian Federation (1878 - 1965), untitled abstract, graphite andAbraham Walkowitz New York / Russian Federation (1878 - 1965) untitled abstract graphite and watercolor on paper. signed lower right. Biography from the Archives of askART: The following is by Dr. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abraham Walkowitz, New York / Russian Federation (1878 - 1965), Triptych Isadora Duncan, 1918,Abraham Walkowitz New York / Russian Federation (1878 - 1965) Triptych Isadora Duncan, 1918 graphite on paper signed and dated under each drawing. Biography from the Archives of askART: The followingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marc Chagall, New York / France, Russian Federation (1887 - 1985), Inspiration, lithographMarc ChagallNew York / France, Russian Federation, (1887 - 1985)Inspirationlithographframed, unsigned12 1/2 x 9 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall, New York / France, Russian FederationMarc ChagallNew York / France, Russian Federation, (1887-1985)Acrobat et Violiniste, 1968etching and aquatint, ed. 41/50signed and numbered in pencil lower margin, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021ABRAHAM JACOB BOGDANOVE, New York/Maine/RussianABRAHAM JACOB BOGDANOVE New York/Maine/Russian Federation, 1887-1946 View of Monhegan. Signed lower right "A.J. Bogdanove". Oil on board, 12" x 16". Framed 22" x 26".See Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall "Autour d'Elle" LE Color LithographMarc (Moishe Shagal) Chagall (NEW YORK / FRANCE / RUSSIAN FEDERATION, 1887 - 1985) original limited edition color lithograph titled "Autour d'Elle". Hand signed to lower right and numbered 24/225 to lSee Sold Price
Sold2022ABRAHAM JACOB BOGDANOVE (New York/Maine/Russian Federation, 1887-1946), "Small Boat at Drydock".,ABRAHAM JACOB BOGDANOVENew York/Maine/Russian Federation, 1887-1946"Small Boat at Drydock". Unsigned.Oil on board, 10" x 13". Unframed. Provenance:Spanierman Gallery, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2023Abraham Walkowitz, New York / Russian Federation (1878-1965), cityscape, oil on board, 5"H x 7 1/2"WAbraham Walkowitz New York / Russian Federation (1878-1965) cityscape oil on board Signed lower right. Biography from the Archives of askART: An early modernist painter known for abstract figurative wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Abraham Walkowitz, New York / Russian Federation (1878-1965), untitled portrait of a man with whiteAbraham Walkowitz New York / Russian Federation (1878-1965) untitled portrait of a man with white beard watercolor Signed and dated upper right. Biography from the Archives of askART: An early moderniSee Sold Price
Sold2017Original Watercolor on Paper Signed 'Marc Chagall'This lot consists of an original watercolor on paper hand signed 'Chagall' in the lower right, done in the abstract style associated with Marc Chagall (New York / France, Russian Federation,1887 - 198See Sold Price
Sold2024Pastel on paper "violin players" by Bernard GussonPastel on paper "violin players" by Bernard Gusson (New York/ Russian Federation, 1881-1957), 12.3"x10.1"See Sold Price
Sold2023MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIA 1887-1985) "TRIBE OF DAN" HCMarc (Moishe Shagal) Chagall (RUSSIAN FEDERATION / UNITED STATES / NEW YORK / FRANCE, 1887 - 1985) "Hors Commerce" artist proof color lithograph titled "Tribe of Dan" from the Jerusalem Stained GlassSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAbraham Walkowitz, New York / Russian Federation (1878-1965), group of people near a lake, 1904,US$10
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAbraham Walkowitz, New York / Russian Federation (1878-1965), Tiberias, mezzotint, 6 1/2"H x 9US$10
5 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN PRINTMAKERS (20th Century,), Five country scenes:, From 9.5" x 10.75" sight to 9.25" x 18"US$200
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsBenjamin Kopman (1887-1965) Modernist Happy Laughing Totally Normal Well Adjusted Clown PortraitUS$10