Sold2017Bernard Leach (British, 1887-1979) Tall Tenmoku BottleBernard Leach (British, 1887-1979) Tall Tenmoku Bottle. c. 1968. Signed. Temoke glaze impressed, bl and st Ives seal. Ht. 15" W 6 1/2". c. Courcoux. Estate of Annette McGuire Cravens, Buffalo, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979) Early vase, circa 1935BERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979)Early vase, circa 1935Stoneware, thick tenmoku glaze with blue hue over incised design. 18.5 cm high, 14 cm diameter Impressed with artist's and Leach Pottery seals.FSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bernard Leach vaseBernard Leach (British, 1887-1979) Bernard Leach was an British ceramic artist known as the father of British studio pottery. Leach's works are collected by museums around the world. This vase was creSee Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979), ATTRIBUTED 'Fish' tile, 1930sBERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979), ATTRIBUTED'Fish' tile, 1930sStoneware, painted slip with carved 'fish' design with high fire lustre glaze. 9.5 x 9.3 x 1.6 cmPainted Leach Pottery monogram and 27.TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Important Bernard Leach Tenmoku Glazed BowlLeach, Bernard (British, 1887-1979), Bowl with Quatrefoil or Four Leaf Clover Decoration in Center, stoneware bowl with Tenmoku Glaze, 13.5 inches in diameter and 2.8 inches in height, with both stampSee Sold Price
Sold2015BRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERYBRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERY STONEWARE BOWL, IRON TENMOKU GLAZE, of tapering cylindrical form on foot, the tenmoku glaze with iron-red highlights. Monogram and St. Ives cipher to fSee Sold Price
Sold2015BRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERYBRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERY STONEWARE VASE, TENMOKU GLAZE, of bottle form, the black tenmoku glaze over most of the body, wiped or scraped away in a series of curving lines and daSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Leach Stoneware Studio Pottery Bottle VaseA Bernard Leach (1887-1979) Stoneware Studio Pottery Bottle Vase, Marked BL, Leach Pottery seal mark and England. H: 9 3/4 D: 8 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Leach Stoneware Studio Pottery Lidded JarA Bernard Leach (1887-1979) Stoneware Studio Pottery Lidded Jar, Marked BL, Leach Pottery seal mark and England. H: 6 1/2 W: 4 1/8 D: 4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018BERNARD LEACH; BYRON TEMPLE Two worksBERNARD LEACH (1887 - 1979) ST. IVES POTTERY BYRON TEMPLE (1933 - 2002) Leach vase with incised decoration, Temple lidded jar with string, England/USA Glazed earthenware and porcelain Both signed 7",See Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Leach Porcelain Studio Pottery VaseA Bernard Leach (1887-1979) Porcelain Studio Pottery Vase, Marked BL, Leach Pottery seal mark and England. H: 3 3/4 W: 2 7/8 D: 3 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024▲ Bernard Leach CH (1887-1979)▲ Bernard Leach CH (1887-1979) 'Owl' signed with monogram l.r., pencil 11.5 x 11.5cm Condition Report: Framed: 32 x 29.5cm There is a small brown speck to the centre of the right edge, please seSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Leach - BowlLot 58 Bernard Leach English (1887-1979) Bowl glazed stoneware with impressed seal 4 1/2 x 8 x 8 inches Provenance: The Collection of Arthur & Lillian Weiss, Little Deer Isle, MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Boats with Rust Sails 11.2 x 22.4 cm. (4 3/8 x 8 3/4 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Boats with Rust Sails oil and pencil on card 11.2 x 22.4 cm. (4 3/8 x 8 3/4 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whom acquired by Elizabeth Leach (Bernard LSee Sold Price
Sold2022VICO MAGISTRETTICoppia di lampade a sospensione modello Pascal 430. Metallo verniciato, plastica. Produzione Oluce 1979. Riflettore cm 50x40 A PAIR OF CEILING LAMPS BY V. MAGISTRETTI Catalogo di produzione Oluce G. GSee Sold Price
Sold2024BERNARD LAW MONTGOMERY(1887 - 1976) British Field Marshall who commenced the drive at El Alamein that ultimately drove Rommel from North Africa. Also involved in the invasions of Sicily and France. Historic content partly-See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of D. João V silver candlesticksSilver, boar II assay mark (1887-1937), by the goldsmith from Porto Silva and Martins Lda. (1932-1936), relieved decoration with plant motifs, shell motifs and scrolls, five fires. Signs of wear. ApprSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giò Ponti (1891 - 1979) Pair Armchairs by Gio Ponti 1950sWidth 57 cm Depth 60 cm Height 80 cm Seat height 45 cm Pair of armchairs by Gio Ponti of fine Italian manufacture from the 1950s. The armchairs have a distinctive line with walnut wood frame and upholSee Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Boats at Rhyl 27.9 x 38.1 cm. (11 x 15 in.)Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Boats at Rhyl signed and dated 'L S Lowry 1926' (lower left) pencil 27.9 x 38.1 cm. (11 x 15 in.) Footnotes: Provenance With Lefevre Gallery, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANDREW DASBURG (American 1887-1979) A PAINTING, "Southwest Landscape," 20TH CENTURYANDREW DASBURG (American 1887-1979) A PAINTING, "Southwest Landscape," 20TH CENTURY, watercolor on paper, signed L/R, "Dasburg;" 14" x 17 1/2", framed 24" x 27 1/2". Provenance: Private Collection, FrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mark Lancelot Symons Oil, Moving DayMark Lancelot Symons (British 1887-1935) Moving Day, c.1929-30, oil on canvas, signed lower right, framed. Dimensions: 23.5 x 34.5 in. canvas size, 30 x 41 in. as framed. Condition: L shaped tear apSee Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) The Only One on the Coast, the Skerries 29.8 x ...Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) The Only One on the Coast, the Skerries signed with initials and dated 'LSL. 1970' (lower right); titled 'The only one on the coast, Skerries' (lower lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Head of a girl 28.5 x 22.1 cm. (11 1/4 x 8 5/8 ...Laurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Head of a girl signed and dated 'LS Lowry 1974' (lower left) pencil and biro on thick card 28.5 x 22.1 cm. (11 1/4 x 8 5/8 in.) Footnotes: Provenance PSee Sold Price
Sold2024GIO PONTI Pair of lounge chairs.PONTI GIO (1891 - 1979) Pair of lounge chairs. Wood and padding velvet.. Cm 52,00 x 77,00 x 65,00. Late 1930s / early 1940s. Lot accompanied by the expertise released by Gio Ponti Archives, MilanSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSTAIRPair of Victorian Ebonized Damask and Velvet Upholstered Armchairs with Woven Tasseled FringeUS$175(2 bids)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAlbert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887), Pair of Bronze Figural CandelabraUS$6,000
17 hrs LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersTiffany & Co., Schlumberger Pair of Gold 'V Rope' EarringsUS$500
4 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsMarc Chagall - Chagall At Pace/Columbus - Poster signed offset lithograph, 1976 Chagall atUS$875