Sold2022Besler, Basilius Nelken. I. Caryophyllus multiplex flore albo. II. Caryophyllus multiplexBesler, Basilius Nelken. I. Caryophyllus multiplex flore albo. II. Caryophyllus multiplex laciniosus. III. Caryophyllus multiplex flore ex purpureo rubescente. Kolorierter Kupferstich aus "Hortus EystSee Sold Price
Sold2022Besler, Basilius Nelken. I. Caryophyllus flore maiore dimidiata parte carneus. II. CaryophyllusBesler, Basilius Nelken. I. Caryophyllus flore maiore dimidiata parte carneus. II. Caryophyllus flore minore. III. Caryophyllus miniatus medis. Kolorierter Kupferstich aus "Hortus Eystettensis". EichsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Basilius BESLER: Carnations - Engraving, 1613Original copper engraving published in the famous large flower book "Hortus Eystettensis" (Garden at Eichstätt) by Basilius Besler. Depicts three types of Carnations: Caryophyllus simplex borten sisvSee Sold Price
Sold2020Basilius BESLER: Botanical EngravingEngraved colored print dated 1613, "Lichnis Sylvestris Flore Pleno Albo and Rubro", by Basilius Besler (German, 1561 - 1629) in a gilt wood frame. [Art: 19 x 16 1/2 inches; Frame: 32 x 28 inches]. VerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Besler. Ranunculus Illyricus. 1613-1640.Besler, Basilius. German (1561-1629). Ranunculus Illyricus; Ranunculus hortensis flore pleno; Anemone Sylvestris flore albo. From "Hortus Eystettensis," Eichstatt and Nuremburg, 1613, 1640. Hand-colorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Basilius Besler, hand-colored engraving, c. 1613Basilius Besler, hand-colored engraving, c. 1613, Basilius Besler (German, 1561-1629), "Leucoium Purpureumva, riegatum flore pleno", on heavy laid paper, hinged at top into mat, matted and framed undeSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR OF BASILIUS BESLER (1561-1629) PRINTSBoth untinted of flowers. Lichnis Sylvestris Flore Pleno and Bellis Sylvestris Measurements (overall) H. 27 1/4" W. 22 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Basilius Besler (1561-1629) Botanical Print"Ranunculus Asiaticus grumosa flore pleno Sanguineo prolifero....", from Hortus Eystettensis, circa 1640. Dimensions: Sight is 19 1/2" x 16 1/4", the frame 28" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2018[BOTANICAL]. Besler, Basilius (1561-1629)[BOTANICAL]. Besler, Basilius (1561-1629) I. Colocasia, II. Pseudocolocÿnthis pÿri forma, III. Cucurbita Arantij forma from Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstatt and Nuremburg, 1613 or later Copper plate eSee Sold Price
Sold2022[BOTANICALS]. BESLER, Basilius (1561–1629). A group of 4 en...[BOTANICALS]. BESLER, Basilius (1561–1629). A group of 4 engravings from “Hortus Eystettensis”, Nuremburg, after 1613. Royal broadsheets (each, 546 x 432 mm), two with early handRSee Sold Price
Sold2018[BOTANICAL]. Besler, Basilius (Germany, 1561-1629)[BOTANICAL]. Besler, Basilius (Germany, 1561-1629) I. Mandragora foemina, II. Chelidonium minus from Hortus Eystettensis, Eichstatt and Nuremburg, 1613 or later Copper plate engraving with later hand-See Sold Price
Sold2018Besler, Basilius Silberblätter. I. Lunaria graecaBesler, Basilius Silberblätter. I. Lunaria graeca perennis. II. Lunaria graeca annua. Kolorierter Kupferstich aus "Hortus Eystettensis". Um 1650. Plattengröße ca. 48 x 40 cm (51,5 x 41,See Sold Price
Sold2018[NATURAL HISTORY]. Besler, Basilius (1561-1629)[NATURAL HISTORY]. Besler, Basilius (1561-1629) I. Bulbus sylvestrisseu Ornithogalum luteum, II. Hyacinthus Orientalis, III. Hyacinthus Orientalis argenteo colore, IV. Tulipa praecox V. Tulipa praecoxSee Sold Price
Sold2016Botanica - Besler, BasiliusGalega flore cinereo. Melilotus Germanica flore luteo. Galega flore albo incisione su rame, coloritura coeva, [Norimberga, secolo XVII], mm 483x395, antica numerazione a penna 28 in alto a sinistra, tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Besler Basilius Poppy Engraving Mounted on BoardBesler Basilius Poppy Engraving Mounted on Board, hand colored; used condition, wear/worn, dog ears, losses, tape, discoloration; measures approximately 16 1/2" x 20 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018Besler. Onobrychis Belgarum. 1613-1640.Besler, Basilius. German (1561-1629). Onobrychis Belgarum; Phalangium ramosum; Trifolium Palusri. From "Hortus Eystettensis," Eichstatt and Nuremburg, 1613, 1640. Hand-colored engraving. Sheet size: 1See Sold Price
Sold2018Besler. Pair of Botanical Prints. c.1613-1640.Besler, Basilius (German, 1561-1629). Two hand-colored floral engravings. From 'Hortus Eystettensis.' Nuremberg and Eichstatt: 1613, 1640. ++ Cyclamen Roma num; Spica vulgaris flori albo; Spicas vulgaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Besler. Pair of Botanical Prints. c.1613-1640.Besler, Basilius (German, 1561-1629). Two hand-colored floral engravings. From 'Hortus Eystettensis.' Nuremberg and Eichstatt: 1613, 1640. ++ Aqilegia stellata flore albo minutissimis migris punctis oSee Sold Price
Sold2018Besler. Scabiosa Alpina Centauroides. 1613.Besler, Basilius. German (1561-1629). Scabiosa Alpina Centauroides; Sacbiosa Belgica flore albo; Scabiosa Vulgaris. From "Hortus Eystettensis." Nuremberg: 1613, 1st edition. Hand-colored engraving. ShSee Sold Price
Sold2024[BESLER, BASIL] FLOWER PRINTS. 1613. LOT OF 2Besler, Basilius. FLORE (FLOWER) PRINTS. A lot of 2 sold together. Handcoloured engravings on watermarked laid paper. From Besler's "Hortus Eystettensis," circa 1613. Including: I. HEDYSARUM CLYPEATUMSee Sold Price
Sold2022Basilius Besler hand colored engraving Aethiopis from Hortus EystettensisBesler, Basilius (German, 1561-1629), Aethiopis from Hortus Eystettensis, hand colored engraving, 19 x 15.5 inches,See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of BESLER Botanical PrintsAfter Besler, Basilius ( 1561-1529). Reprints, SANICULA and PAPAVER LACINIATUM. In matching gilt frames. Good condition S: 28" x 24" F: 33" x 29"See Sold Price
Sold2016Engravings with Original Color From Basilius BeslerCorona Imperialis Polyanthos. Basilius Besler (1561–1629). from the Hortus Eystettensis. Hand-colored engraving. Nuremberg, 1640-1713. 21 1/2 x 16 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Engravings with Original Color From Basilius BeslerLily Bulb and Blossoms. Basilius Besler (1561–1629). from the Hortus Eystettensis. Hand-colored engraving. Nuremberg, 1640-1713. 21 1/2 x 16 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Jun 09Marnie Collection AuctionLarge Botanical Print H.J Elwes Lilium Washingtonianum W.H FitchUS$150
Jun 09Austin Auction GalleryITALIAN GRAND TOUR STYLE MICROMOSAIC PLAQUE SAINT PETER'S BASILICAUS$700(3 bids)
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanCHARLES I, King of England. Eikon Basilike. 1648. FIRST EDITION. FINELY-BOUND PERSONAL COPY OF QUEENUS$500
Jun 14DuMouchellesCharles Henry Ebert (American, 1873-1959) Oil on Canvas Mounted to Board, "Basilica Di Santa MariaUS$150
Jun 13Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.LUIGI BARACCONI (Roma 1840-1909) Large plate with view of St. Peter's Basilica€240
Jun 09Marnie Collection AuctionARCHITECTURAL ENGRAVING MOSAIC AT ITALIAN BASILICA SANTA MARIA IN DOMNICAUS$100