Sold2019A Red Senufo Poro Society Horn Bill Bird SculptureCarved from a single piece of dense and heavy wood with a highly decorated surface painted red with various accented colors. Senufo peoples, Cote D'ivoire, West Africa. The avian sculpture measures 22See Sold Price
Sold2023African Senufo Bird Crest Mask, Cote d'IvoireVery nice Senufo Culture Bird Crest Mask with custom stand and plaque. Senufo masks are created by specialist artist who live apart from the rest of the village and combine features of animals and humSee Sold Price
Sold2019BOLD AND POWERFUL MALE & FEMALE SENUFO COUPLEThis is a very finely carved wooden set of sculptures from the Senufo peoples, Korhogo region style, Cote D'Ivoire/ Liberia, West Africa. This wonderfully carved wooden set features a bold seated MaleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of 15 Small Antique Bronze SculpturesGroup of fifteen (15) small antique bronze sculptures, most West African, late 19th - early 20th century, probably Senufo, Cote d'Ivoire and Mali peoples, comprising twin and single figures, and otherSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Senufo (?) Staff with BirdStab Senufo (?), Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 90,5 cm. Provenienz: Andreas Vontobel (1931-2011), Waltalingen. Andreas Vontobel (1931-2011) Andreas Vontobel war ein enthusiastiscSee Sold Price
Sold2018Senufo Mother & Child sculpture, African ArtCarved from an incredibly dense and heavy piece of wood with well carved seated female nursing her infant child. Senufo peoples, Côte d'Ivoire, West Africa. Likely a Vintage example made for the artSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Fine old Senufo Rhythm Pounder, African ArtCarved from a single piece of incredibly heavy and dense wood, with a highly stylized form and well handled surface patina. Senufo peoples, Cote D'Ivoire, West Africa. The sculpture measures 47 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018A FINE SENUFO HORSEMAN SCULPTUREA lovely carved wooden sculpture of a Horse and rider with exaggerated form , wearing top hat and overall pleasing aesthetic. Senufo peoples, Mali / Cote D'ivoire, West Africa. measures 17 inches tallSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vintage Senufo Horn bill Bird sculpture, AfricanThis is a stunning vintage wood sculpture from the Senufo peoples of Cote De Ivorie, West Africa. Featuring a highly stylized horn bill bird, painted with various colors and tribal motifs. A wonderfulSee Sold Price
Sold2016Authentic 19th C. African Senufu Heddle PulleyWestern Africa, Côte d'Ivoire, late 19th to early 20th century CE. This is a wooden pulley in the form of a long-beaked, crested bird with a human female's body. Created and used by the Senufo peopleSee Sold Price
Sold2018Senufo, Cote d'Ivoire, agriculturist's staff, awardedSenufo, Cote d'Ivoire, agriculturist's staff, awarded to the champion agriculturalist in the village, this is a lovely example of classic Senufo carving, with typical Senufo matching protrusions at biSee Sold Price
Sold2017Senufo, Cote d'Ivoire bed, having a fine patina of use,Senufo, Cote d'Ivoire bed, having a fine patina of use, low height, an open area behind the pillow, the pillow being integral and carved , 66.5"l. Provenance: from the collection of Maria Manetti ShreSee Sold Price
Sold2017Senufo Cote d'Ivoire bed, lighter in color and patinaSenufo Cote d'Ivoire bed, lighter in color and patina than lot 6051, also higher or taller, with a lower integral, sloped pillow, and having some carving adze marks, 66.5"l. Provenance: from the colleSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Senufo Mask, "wanyugo"Maske, "wanyugo" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 73 cm. Provenienz: - Loed van Bussel (1935-2018), Brüssel, 1960er Jahre. - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. PubliziertSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pre-Senufo monumental Stone HeadMonumentaler Stein-Kopf Prä-Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire, Wochene Mit Sockel / with base Stein. H 51,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Sonnenfels, Wolfgang Klein (1950-2017), Wien (1987). - Galerie Walu, ZüriSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Senufo Mask, "kpélié"Maske, "kpélié" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 39 cm. Provenienz: Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 03.08.1966). Die kpélié genannte Maske stellte das IdealbSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Senufo Staff, "tefalipitya"Stab, "tefalipitya" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 103 cm. Provenienz: - Woolley & Wallis, Salisbury (Lot 308, September 2015) - Kunstauktionshaus Zemanek-Münster, WürzburgSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Senufo FigureFigur Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 23 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn. - Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 05.07.1968). CSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Senufo Figure, "tugu"Figur, "tugu" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 19 cm. Provenienz: - Klaus Clausmeyer, Köln. (* 1887; † 1968) - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), ZüSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Senufo Mask, "kanyire kodalye'e"Maske, "kanyire kodalye'e" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 34,5 cm. Provenienz: - Emil Storrer (1917-1989), Zürich (1954). - Nachlass Alberto Galaverni (1933-2013), PaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Senufo Headdress, "kwonro"Kopfaufsatz, "kwonro" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Rattan, Schnur. H 93 cm. B 64 cm. Provenienz: - René und Denise David, 1984 in situ erworben. - Fred (1933-2021See Sold Price
Sold2019A Senufo Figure, "deble"Figur, "deble" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 102 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1999). Deble oder Doogele genannte, weibliche Rhythmusstatue aus dem poro-GeheSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Seated Senufo FigureSitzende weibliche Figur Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 43,5 cm. Provenienz: - Patrice Hayaux du Tilly, Abidjan. - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1998). Eine sehr ähnliche FigurSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Senufo Figure, possibly made by KiboFigur Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 32 cm. Provenienz: - Loudmer, Paris 05.12.1992, Lot 61. - Galerie Walu, Basel. CHF 4 000 / 6 000 EUR 3 440 / 5 160 Please follow thiSee Sold Price
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesHuge Sculpture of Senufo Bird Hornbill Statue Cote d'Ivoire 71.5" HUS$900
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesAfrican Hand Carved Wood Senufo Table/Stool 40" W Ivory CoastUS$250
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesHuge African Sculpture of Senufo Bird - Hornbill Statue 82" In. HighUS$990
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesSet Of Two Vintage Tribal African Senufo and Baule Headdresses Masks Ivory Coast .US$190
Oct 09Hill Auction Gallery Asprey of London 18K Gold and Diamonds Eagle Bird SculptureUS$5,000(1 bid)
Oct 09Hill Auction Gallery Asprey of London 18K Gold and Diamonds Falcon Bird SculptureUS$5,000(1 bid)