Sold2022Ernest Leonard Blumenschein (US, 1874-1960)Ernest Leonard Blumenschein (American/New York/New Mexico, 1874-1960) "Backstage (Study of a German Tragedian)" mixed media on paper signed lower right, verso with "Fenn Galleries, Santa Fe, New MexiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Heinrich Herman R. Pfeiffer (1874 - 1960) AmericanHeinrich Herman R. Pfeiffer (1874 - 1960) Oil on Canvas Board , Signed , measures 15 1/2 " x 19 1/2 " , 22" x 26" Born in Hanover, Pennsylvania, Heinrich Pfeiffer, also known as Harry Pfeiffer, is besSee Sold Price
SoldEdvard Lehmann (Danish, 1815-1892) An afternoon in the garden 21 3/4 x 30 3/4in (55.3 x 78cm)Edvard Lehmann (Danish, 1815-1892) An afternoon in the garden signed with initials and dated 'EL 1874' (lower left) oil on canvas 21 3/4 x 30 3/4in (55.3 x 78cm) Footnotes: Provenance Sotheby's, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2015Bertold Loffler. KunstlerhausBertold Loffler 1874-1960. Kunstlerhaus Weihnacht Schau 23 Nov. 1929 Entwurf: Bertold Loffler-Secession Ges. M.B.H. "Malerei Architektur Plastik" Overall size 38" x 25 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Dahl Jensen Porcelain FigureDahl Jensen Porcelain Figure Danish, 1874-1960, the kneeling figure wearing a feathered breech clout and holding a cockatoo, marked on the bottom. h. 9-3/4", w. 6", d. 5-3/4" Provenance: The CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bing & Grondahl Seated Cat Figurine20th century, Bing & Grondahl (Danish, founded 1853); modeled by Jens Peter Dahl-Jensen (Danish, 1874-1960); polychrome porcelain; depicting a seated grey feline. Maker's marks to the underside and nuSee Sold Price
Sold2022HEINRICH PFIEFFER ST. AUGUSTINE FLORIDA PAINTINGPFEIFFER, Heinrich Herman, (American, 1874-1960): St. Augustine, Florida, Oil/Board, 9" x 12, signed and titled lower right, signed and titled verso, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Dahl Jensen Siamese Temple DancerWoman in exotic costume,sculpted by Jens Peter Dahl Jensen(1874-1960), 10 in. H. For further reading see "Dahl-Jensen Porcelain Figurines 1897-1985," p.56 by Caroline & Nick Pope. Provenance: From theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jens Peter DAHL-JENSEN (1874-1960) 'A seated BalineseJens Peter DAHL-JENSEN (1874-1960) 'A seated Balinese woman' a porcelain statue. Around 1930. (14 x 24 x 24,5 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024HEINRICH HERMAN R. PFEIFFER (Florida/Massachusetts, 1874-1960), "Silvery Sea"., Oil on board, 12" xHEINRICH HERMAN R. PFEIFFERFlorida/Massachusetts, 1874-1960"Silvery Sea". Signature etched into the paint lower left. Titled, signed "Heinrich Pfeiffer" and notated "Provincetown Mass" verso.Oil on boSee Sold Price
Sold2022Collection of 10 Dahl-Jensen Porcelain DogsCollection of ten vintage Danish (Copenhagen) Jens Peter Dahl-Jensen (1874-1960) porcelain dog figures, to include terriers, dachshund, bull dog, etc, marked on base 7"h x 3"w x 9"d/ largSee Sold Price
Sold2022HEINRICH PFEIFFER PAINTINGPFEIFFER, Heinrich Herman, (American, 1874-1960): ''Studio Garden'', Hudsen Town, Mass., Oil/Canvasboard, 12'' x 16'', signed lower mid-margin, signed and titled verso, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2020Heinrich Pfeiffer (1874-1960) Sunlit HarborHeinrich Pfeiffer (1874-1960) Sunlit Harbor, Provincetown, n.d. Oil on canvas Signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2023HEINRICH PFEIFFER OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING "MORNING"Heinrich Pfeiffer (American, 1874-1960) oil on canvas painting, titled in pencil on stretcher "A Morning in May". Measures a total of 21.5" tall x 23.5" wide (sight), and (frame) 23.25" tall x 25.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022HEINRICH PFEIFFER SAILBOAT PAINTINGHeinrich Herman R Pfeiffer (1874-1960) Seascape painting with sailboat. Signed lower right. Measures 24" x 22" on canvas & 28.5" x 26.25" w/ frame. Pfeiffer was an artist from Massachusetts & FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dahl Jensen Siamese Temple DancerWoman in exotic costume,sculpted by Jens Peter Dahl Jensen(1874-1960), 11 1/4 in. H. For further reading see "Dahl-Jensen Porcelain Figurines 1897-1985," p.94 by Caroline & Nick Pope. Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
Sold2022HEINRICH HERMAN R. (HARRY) PFEIFFER (Massachusetts/Florida, 1874-1960), “Home of theHEINRICH HERMAN R. (HARRY) PFEIFFERMassachusetts/Florida, 1874-1960“Home of the Artist”. Signed lower left “Heinrich Pfeiffer”. Titled and signed verso.Oil, 13” x 14̶See Sold Price
Sold2017Charles B Falls (1874-1960) Teufel Hunden US Marines,Charles B Falls (1874-1960) Teufel Hunden US Marines, Devil Dog Recruiting Station, original poster printed USA c. 1917 - 71 x 48 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dahl Jensen Copenhagen Lady w/ Jug Porcelain LampJens Peter Dahl Jensen ( Danish, 1874 - 1960 ) internationally celebrated and respected Danish sculptor, Porcelain Painter. Subject matter features a farm style lady holding a jug in one hand. FigurinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage WW1 Teufel Hunden U.S. Marine Devil Dog Recruitment PosterVintage WW1 Teufel Hunden U.S. Marine Devil Dog Recruitment Poster. Designed by Charles Buckles Falls (American, 1874-1960). Not framed. 'Devil Dogs,' a nickname given to the U.S. Marines by the GermaSee Sold Price
Sold2023FALLS, Charles Buckles (1874-1960). Always First in the Def...FALLS, Charles Buckles (1874-1960). Always First in the Defense of America / Enlist Today U.S. Marines. 1940. Rare recruitment poster by Falls, who was the artist of the famous “Books WantedRSee Sold Price
Sold2023BERTOLD LÖFFLER (1874-1960) FOR WIENER WERKSTÄTTE LOCKET PENDANT, CIRCA 1910BERTOLD LÖFFLER (1874-1960) FOR WIENER WERKSTÄTTE LOCKET PENDANT, CIRCA 1910 white metal, with later chain, stamped artist's and maker's marks (3.5cm tall including bale)See Sold Price
Sold2019Dahl Jensen Bull Porcelain Figurine20th century, Dahl Jensen (Danish, 1874-1960); polychrome glazed porcelain; figure of bull on an oval base, maker's mark and "1264". Approx. w. 12.5", h. 7", d. 4.125". Provenance: From the Private CoSee Sold Price
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsLOFFLER, Berthold (Austrian, 1874-1960) Variante 7, (Man wi...US$100
2 days LeftFlanders AuctionsArturo GUERRERO (1960) 'El Quiosco' mixed media on canvas. (W:150 x H:99 cm)€400
2 days LeftThe Ross Art GroupOriginal TWA David Klein New York Times Square Poster 1960US$8,000(1 bid)
6 hrs LeftKamelot AuctionsNINE DRAWER DRESSER BY CONAN BALL IN THE MANNER OF GIO PONTI C 1960.US$350(3 bids)
2 days LeftJeffrey S. Evans & AssociatesMICHELLE ERICKSON (B. 1960), COLONIAL WILLIAMSBURG FOUNDATION REPRODUCTION DELFT EARTHENWARE MOTTOUS$60(2 bids)
Will Sullivan Auction Co.1960 Savage Model 311A Combo (18" & 28"), 12 Gauge Side-By-SideUS$230(14 bids)
Featured1 day LeftLion and Unicorn90pc Towle El Grande Sterling Flatware Set, Service for 12US$550(5 bids)
6 hrs LeftKamelot AuctionsA HERMAN MILLER SWIVEL CHAIR, A DANISH TEAK ARM CHAIR C 1960 AND AN AMERICAN WALNUT ARM CHAIR CUS$275(2 bids)
6 hrs LeftKamelot AuctionsTRIANGULAR FRENCH TILE AND WOOD COFFEE TABLE C 1960 SIGNED BARROIS.US$600(2 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJoan Miró (Spanish, 1893–1983) Grand Vent (color proof), 1960US$1,000(1 bid)
Will Sullivan Auction Co.1960 Luigi Franchi AL-48 Hunter - Engraved, (30" FULL), 12 Ga., Semi-Auto, SN - 49894US$300(11 bids)