Sold2021BRASSAI - Viaduc D'Auteuil, Paris, 1932Artist: Brassai Title: Viaduc D'Auteuil, Paris, 1932 Medium: Photo Litho, 1993, Spain Dimensions: 9.25x12.15" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 12x16" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Brassai was a HungaSee Sold Price
Sold2024BRASSAI. FILLE DE JOIE. PARIS. 1932.BRASSAI. FILLE DE JOIE, QUARTIER ITALIE. PARIS. 1932. Silver print mounted with plastic corners in mat. Print verso with Brassai's copyright backstamp, pencil caption, marked "Tirage de l'Auteur" [AutSee Sold Price
Sold2021BRASSAI - Dancer Gisele, Montparnasse, Paris, 1932Artist: BRASSAI Title: The Dancer Gisele, Montparnasse, Paris, 1932 Medium: Photo Litho, 1993, Spain Dimensions: 8.3x6.9" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: BrassaiSee Sold Price
Sold2021BRASSAI - Lovers in a Cafe, Paris, 1932Artist: Brassai Title: Lovers in a Cafe on the Place D'Italie, Paris, 1932 Medium: Photo Litho, 2005, Slovenia Dimensions: 6.9x8.65" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist BSee Sold Price
Sold2020BRASSAI - Une Fille de Joie, Paris, c 1932Artist: BRASSAI Print Title: Une Fille de Joie, Paris, c 1932 Medium: Photoengraving Printed 1980’s in the US Image size (inches) approx. 9.5 x 7” Brassai( 1899-1984) was a Hungarian–French photSee Sold Price
Sold2020BRASSAI -Une Fille de Joie, Paris, c 1932Artist: BRASSAI Print Title: Une Fille de Joie, Paris, c 1932 Medium: Photoengraving Printed 1980’s in the US Image size (inches) approx. 9.5 x 7” Brassai( 1899-1984) was a Hungarian–French photSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRASSAI - Fille De Joie Au Billard Russe, Paris 1932Artist: Brassai Title: Fille De Joie Au Billard Russe. Boulevard Du Rochechouart, Montmartre, Paris, 1932 Medium: Photo Litho, 1993, Spain Dimensions: 6.55x8.8" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11See Sold Price
Sold2020AN ART NOUVEAU GILT METAL AND ONYX THREE PIECE CLOCKAN ART NOUVEAU GILT METAL AND ONYX THREE PIECE CLOCK GARNITURE, "VANDEGUESE," CHARLES RUCHOT (French 1872-1932), SCULPTOR, JAPY FRERES, CLOCKWORKS, PARIS, 1890-1900, the female grape harvester holds pSee Sold Price
Sold2018BRASSAI [gyula halasz] - La Colonne Morris dans leBrassai [gyula halasz] (Hungarian/French, 1899-1984). "La Colonne Morris dans le Brouillard [Paris]". Original vintage photogravure. 1932. Printed 1935. Stamped with the photographer's name, verso. EdSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRASSAI - "Juan-Les-Pins," Folies-Bergere, 1932Artist: Brassai Title: "Juan-Les-Pins," Folies-Bergere, Paris, 1932 Medium: Photo Litho, 1985, USA Dimensions: 6.5x8.3" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: BrassaiSee Sold Price
Sold2024BRASSAI - L'Armoire A Glace. Rue Quincampoix, 1932Artist: Brassai Title: L'Armoire A Glace. Rue Quincampoix, Paris, 1932 Medium: Photo Litho, 1993, Spain Dimensions: 6.6x8.8" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: BraSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOHN RISLEY Figural Bench Settee. Male & Female CoupleJOHN RISLEY Figural Bench Settee. Male & Female Couple Figural.-- Dimensions: H: 50.5 inches: W: 37 inches: D: 19 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2015Moise Kisling (French, 1891 - 1953) oil on canvasMoise Kisling (French, 1891-1953) oil on canvas, circa 1920's.Bouquet of Flowers.Signed lower left.Provenance: Private collection, Paris 1932./Private collection, Paris 1969, Acquired from the above bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nayarit polychromed terracotta seated coupleNayarit polychromed terracotta seated couple, Possibly Ixtlan period (c. 300 BCE-300 CE,) Mexico Northwest, white and black slip decoration, modeled as a male and female couple each wearing striped heSee Sold Price
Sold2018XCERON, Jean. Oil on Canvas. "Musique" 1932.Signed and dated lower right, further titled signed and dated 'Xceron / Paris 1932' and inscribed 'No. 53' and 'Collection Mlle Mary Doros' verso. Jean Xceron (Greek, active in America, 1890-1967). FrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bronze Sculpture of a Couple on a BenchAll-bronze sculpture of a young male and female couple reading a book, on a Victorian-style bench. [36" H x 48" W x 32" D].See Sold Price
Sold2024Nayarit Ixtlan Del Rio Conjoined Couple - Man & WomanPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, Ixtlan Del Rio type, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A charming example of love in ancient West Mexico, a seated male and female couple each with their own implements. EachSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Mendez Masked Couple Acrylic on CanvasLouis Mendez (American, 1929-2012), Masked Couple, depicting a male and female couple in masks of abstracted forms, acrylic on canvas, 1999, signed lower right, inscribed on reverse "This painting maySee Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Breton French Landscape Seascape Female Male Couple 19TH C.This lot consists of very old Early 19th Century Museum art hand painted oil on canvas in the style Jules Breton (French, 1827-1906). Jules Adolphe Aim Louis Breton was a 19th-century French NaturalisSee Sold Price
Sold202219 C bronze sculpture of male and female orientalist couple in mid-eastern robes, by Salmson19th Century bronze sculpture of male and female orientalist couple in mid-eastern robes,by Salmson, brown patina,very good quality, 22x10 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold202219 C bronze sculpture of male and female orientalist couple in mid-eastern robes, by Salmson19th Century bronze sculpture of male and female orientalist couple in mid-eastern robes,by Salmson, brown patina,very good quality, 22x10 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Brassai, photograph, c. 1932Brassai, photograph, c. 1932, Brassai (Gyula Halasz) (French, 1899-1984), "Lovers Reflected in Mirror", silver gelatin print, stamped on verso with photographer's name, address and copyright, signed iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas Signed Robert Rafailovich FalkOil on canvas, signed and dated 1932, Paris, Robert Rafailovich Falk (1886 - 1958) Russian Federation, France. 56" x 31 1/2", framed 63 3/4" x 39”.See Sold Price
Sold2018Cauca / Quimbaya Pottery Seated Matched Couple - Rare!Pre-Columbian, Colombia, Middle Cauca/Quimbaya, ca. 1200 to 1400 CE. A pair of hand-built Quimbaya terracotta figures - a male and female matched couple - the heads and bodies composed of joined frontSee Sold Price
3 days LeftPoster Auctions InternationalPaul Colin, Josephine Baker / Casino de Paris / La Joie de ParisUS$5,500
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCVu Cao Dam was born in 1908 in Hanoi, North Vietnam. He began his formal education at l’École desUS$1,800
Sep 30Miami Auction GalleryCouple Overlooking Eiffel Tower Paris France Romantic Romance Love Metal & Wood 3D Wall ArtUS$220
3 days LeftForum AuctionsBadovici (Jean) Frank Lloyd Wright: L'Architecte Vivante, Paris, 1930 & others on modern American£200
4 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresArt Nouveau Style Gold Patinated Two Tone Bronze Bust Female Figure - 12lbsUS$400
4 days LeftAntique KingdomLOUIS HOTTOT Pair of Life Size Female Orientalist Bronze Sculptures, SignedUS$11,000
4 days LeftHans Auction1210 Takao Kishimoto "The Seine (Paris)" oil painting landscape painting£2,400