Sold2020Summer 1959 Disneyland Advertising Insert LA TimesCalling all vintage Disneyland collectors, here we have an LA Times newspaper insert that features the whole insert dedicated to Disneyland in Anaheim, CA from the summer of 1959. Front cover has multSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sandy Koufax L.A Dodgers 20x16 Framed signed GFASandy Koufax L.A Dodgers 4-Time World Series Champion (1955, 1959, 1963, 1965) 20x16 Custom Framed Multi-Matted Signed 8x10v GFASee Sold Price
Sold2023ALBERTO KORDA, “El Quixote de la Favola” [the Quixote of the Lamppost.”]ALBERTO KORDA, “El Quixote de la Favola” [the Quixote of the Lamppost.”] 14 x 11 inch gelatin silver print. 1959, printed 1985. Signed dated and titled in florid pencil on the verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Cocteau, Profil d'Orphee a la lyreJean Cocteau Profil d'Orphee a la lyre 1959pastel on paper 10.5 h × 8.375 w in (27 × 21 cm) Sold with a certificate of authenticity from Annie Guedras. This worSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nelson De La Nuez (b. 1959) Cuban AmericanMATERIAL GIRL, one-of-a-kind acrylic painting and mixed media on canvas, signed lower right, signed and titled and stamped on verso, 54 x 40 x 2 ½”. Provenance: Artist’s stamp on vSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hand Crafted 4-8-4 Steam Locomotive Train ModelVintage hand crafted Live Steam locomotive train model. Crafted by William H. Weinman over a five year span of time starting in 1959. Mr. Weinman worked as an Engineer for Ford Motor Company, BethleheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ludolfs LibertsLatvian, 1895-1959 Paris La Nuit and Moulin Rouge: Two Signed L. Liberts (ll) and (lr), respectively Oil on canvas board Each 9 x 12 inches (22.8 x 30.5 cm) Frame dimensions: 16 x 19 1/8 x 2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Lhote (1885-1962), "La Fenetre a Meneaux," 1959, Oil on canvas, 28.75" H x 36.25" WAndre Lhote(1885-1962)"La Fenetre a Meneaux," 1959Oil on canvasSigned and dated upper right: A.Lhote; titled on the stretcher28.75" H x 36.25" W Provenance: Hammer Galleries, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2022Friedensreich Hundertwasser (1928-2000), Etude pour "La Lune en rodage", 1959, aquarelle et collageFriedensreich Hundertwasser (1928-2000), Study for "La lune en rodage", 1959, watercolour and collage on paper, signed, 20x15 cm; "From 1953 to 1959, the artist cut eight of his watercolours into 240See Sold Price
SoldNelson De La Nuez (American, born 1959); Silicone Valley; Cereal Killers; (2)Nelson De La Nuez (American, born 1959) Silicone Valley; Cereal Killers, 1999; 2000 Two offset lithographs in colors on wove paper, each signed in pencil, titled in felt-tip pen, and dated respectivelSee Sold Price