Sold2022British American Gasoline Service Station SignCanadian. 1950s. Double sided porcelain (DSP). Exhibits a heavy outer edge impact resulting in both a bent frame and outer edge. Scattered porcelain losses and surface scratches. Condition: 8.25, 8. FSee Sold Price
Sold2022British American Gasoline Service Station SignCanadian. 1950s. Single sided porcelain (SSP). Exhibits a few very minor scattered porcelain losses from each side. Surface scratches and minor scuffs. Condition: 9.25. From the Joe Byway Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2019British American Rest Room Sign & Customer Service BoxCanadian. Lithographed metal. Sign 16" x 3.25". Each exhibits surface oxidation surrounding edges. Sign exhibits minor overpaint at center lower edge. Ivan Hamilton Collection. Est. $200 - 300See Sold Price
Sold2021British Motorcycle Sales & Service SignVintage British motorcycle sales and service sign. Circa 1925. Wood with original paint. American, circa 1935. H 11-5/8" W 36" D 7/8". Please refer to this link for high-res image. https://www.dropboxSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mary Pickering History of Pittsburgh 12 drawingsPickering, Mary (American/Western PA), History of Pittsburgh in Twelve Vignettes, including: Raft in Winter, Braddock, Indians Sign Treaty, Fort Pitt, Surveying, Regular Mail Service to Philadelphia,See Sold Price
Sold2022British American Gasoline SignCanadian. 1950s. Single sided tin (SST). Scattered minor surface scratches and losses including two larger patches of active flaking within the upper right quarter. 22.5" diam.See Sold Price
Sold2022OUTSTANDING TEXACO GASOLINE PORCELAIN SERVICE STATION SIGN W/ STAR GRAPHIC.DSP. A bright and brilliant example of this iconic American Service Station Sign from Texaco Gasoline & Motor Oils showing a large Texaco Star graphic as well as bold Texaco script. CONDITION: Side onSee Sold Price
Sold2020American Brakeblok Brake Service SignSSTE. It has good color and gloss. It shows light wear, minor paint loss, areas of discoloration, and some bends/dents. It displays well and has been authenticated. Measures:40"x27.5" Rating: 8.25 EstSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Buchanan; 20th C. American Oil Winter Scene SignRobert Buchanan; 20th C. American Oil Winter Scene Signed. Oil on canvas. Snow Scene Near Rosemont. - Frenchtown, NJ. Signed lower left and inscribed on stretcher; 18in. X 28in.(image), 26in. X 36in.(See Sold Price
Sold2022Bennett 766 B/A Gasoline PumpCanadian. 1950s. Painted metal. Wearing "in service" British American white paint. Original B/A "Nevr-nox" globe. Tagged, "Service Station Equipment Co., Ltd". 58 x 24 x 18".See Sold Price
Sold2022British American Gasolene & Oils Flange SignCanadian. 1930s. Double sided porcelain flange (DSPF). One side exhibits acid stain and a patch of porcelain loss within the upper left quarter. Porcelain losses are evident from extreme edges. ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2023SCARCE ASSOCIATED OIL COMPANY "FOR YOUR PROTECTION" PORCELAIN SERVICE STATION RESTROOM SIGN.SSP. Scarce c. 1930's Porcelain Restroom Sign for Associated Oil Company showing unique associated colors as well as clean script. CONDITION: Sign shows overall excellent color & gloss throughout theSee Sold Price
Sold2022VINTAGE ESSO GASOLINE PORCELAIN GI JOE AMERICAN SOLDIER GAS SERVICE STATION SIGN 11.75"VINTAGE ESSO GASOLINE PORCELAIN GI JOE AMERICAN SOLDIER GAS SERVICE STATION SIGN 11.75"See Sold Price
Sold2024British Petroleum Service Station Panel SignCanadian. 1970s. Painted aluminum. Marked, "WSI 74", on the lower edge. 24" x 36" x 1.25". From the Syl Rumas Collection, London, Ontario.See Sold Price
Sold2024Eagle bird tobacco Cigarettes porcelain dealer signSSP (single sided porcelain) Eagle bird 10 cigarettes British American tobacco co porcelain sign. 30" H x 20" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Parcel Gilt and Reverse Painted Glass American BankA Parcel Gilt and Reverse Painted Glass American Bank Protection Co. Advertising Sign 17 1/4 x 21 1/4 inches Property from the Collection of Mrs. Joan WorrallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jeffrey Lunge, Hopi Winter Solstice KachinasJeffrey Lunge (British/American, 1905-1993) Hopi Winter Solstice Kachinas watercolor signed lower right 22" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2021American Bosch Authorized Sales & Service w/Logo SignDSP sign has good color and gloss, both sides have chips in the field, reverse has more, 24"x15.5", rated 7 & 6.5. TAC #001750See Sold Price
Sold2023NEW OLD STOCK GULF "LOCKED FOR YOUR PROTECTION" PORCELAIN SERVICE STATION REST ROOM SIGN.SSP. Brilliant & outstanding C. 1940's Porcelain Sign from Gulf Gasoline showing "Locked For Your Protection And Benefit Please Ask Service Salesman For Key". CONDITION: Sign is overall brilliant andSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Bosch Authorized Sales and Service SignDSP, has good color and gloss, shows some discoloration, wear, and chipping, displays well, 24"x15.5", rated 8.5+ & 8.5See Sold Price
Sold20231955 American Brakeblok Brake Service Embossed Tin SignSingle sided tin (SST) embossed self framed sign has excellent color and shine with a few fine scratches in the field. The self framed edge has wear with bends and small paint chips. Marked AM Sign CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOCKED FOR YOUR PROTECTION PORCELAIN SERVICE STATION REST ROOM SIGN.SSP. An outstanding example of this Circa 1950's Porcelain Service Station Sign showing "Locked For Your Protection, Attendant Has Key". CONDITION: Sign is in overall outstanding condition showing incSee Sold Price
Sold2015British or American Sterling Silver Tea Servicelate 19th century. complete with serving tray marked "Bela". all marked sterling. largest H2 1/8" 7.1 ozSee Sold Price
Sold2023GULF GASOLINE "LOCKED FOR YOUR PROTECTION" PORCELAIN SERVICE STATION REST ROOM SIGN.SSP. C. 1940's Porcelain Sign from Gulf Gasoline Service Station Rest Room showing, "Locked For Your Protection". CONDITION: Sign is in very good condition showing excellent color & gloss throughout wSee Sold Price
Oct 06Dan Morphy AuctionsPONTIAC AUTHORIZED SERVICE PORCELAIN SIGN W/ FULL FEATHERED NATIVE AMERICAN GRAPHIC.US$1,300(1 bid)
4 days LeftYour AntiquarianEgyptian scarab with pseudo-hieroglyphic, Sa-sign and Udjat-eyes (protection)€100
8 hrs LeftJasper52Fine Dutch Winter Ice Landscape Figures playing Ice Signed Oil Gilt Swept FrameUS$850
2 days LeftAll Black Building AuctionsThree Reproduction Painted And Enameled Metal And Wood Service Station SignsUS$10
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery5pc Set William Thomson Coin Silver Large Footed Tea Coffee Service c 1810-1833US$3,500
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A HIGH HOLIDAYS YIDDISH PROMOTION SIGN. American, c. 1950. Promoting Yom Kippur and Rosh HashanahUS$100
5 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1942 Special Army Navy Edition of "The New Testament: An American Translation" by Edgar J. GoodspeedUS$1
15 hrs LeftBidhausHamilton H11221014 - American Classic Quartz Silver Dial Stainless steel Ladies WatchUS$10
15 hrs LeftBidhausHamilton H40415735 - American Classic Automatic Black Dial Stainless Steel Men's WatchUS$10
2 days LeftBidhausHamilton H11421814 - American Classic Quartz Silver Dial Stainless steel Ladies WatchUS$10