Sold2022Bergman Style Bronze Orientalist FigureDESCRIPTION: An antique figural bronze sculpture in the style of Franz Bergman, depicting a regal Nubian female figure with cold painted finishes. Features a monkey and vibrant parrot details, displaySee Sold Price
Sold2020AUSTRIAN COLD-PAINTED BRONZE ORIENTALIST FIGURECondition: with loss to paint throughout 9 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Bergman Cold Painted Bronze Orientalist Figure On RugDESCRIPTION: Polychrome cold painted, gilt bronze sculpture by Franz Bergman depicting a man in a turban seated on an oriental rug and reading from an Arabic book. Piece is hallmarked on underside witSee Sold Price
Sold2021VIENNA STYLE COLD-PAINTED BRONZE ORIENTALIST FIGUREunsigned; depicted standing on a rug; 7 1/2 inches wide; 4 inches deep; 11 1/4 inches highSee Sold Price
2019Two piece lot to include: Franz Bergman (1861-1936),Two piece lot to include: Franz Bergman (1861-1936), cold painted bronze, Orientalist Figure sitting on a carpet, smoking a pipe, marked impressed B Austria. height 3 1/2 inches, width 4 inches,See Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Bergmann (1861 - 1936)Cold painted bronze Orientalist figure, stamped with Bergmann's cypher. 12.75"h x 7"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Austrian Cold Painted Orientalist Figural Bronze SculptureDESCRIPTION: Antique Viennese cold painted bronze orientalist figure of a boy reclining on his front and smoking a pipe. Piece is designed as part of a larger piece. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: AustriSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANZ XAVER BERGMANN (1861-1936)Cold-painted Vienna bronze, Orientalist figure of a seated Arab girl, stamped with a "B" within an urn nn her dress, and with stamped on back bottom edge; mounted on a marble pedestal overall: h. 6-1/See Sold Price
Sold2024Franz Bergman Cold Painted Bronze 'Scribe'Franz Bergman Cold Painted Bronze 'Scribe', Austrian, 2746, cold painted bronze Orientalist figure of a man, shown writing on papers, seated on a wooden bench, 4 1/4"H, 3" D, marked and signed at undeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rene-Paul Marquet , a bronze and ivory figure of a ladyRene-Paul Marquet (1875-1939), a bronze and ivory figure of a lady of fashion, polished patination, signed in the maquette, no. 928, on an onyx base, 24.5cm highSee Sold Price
Sold2015Art Deco Cold Painted Bronze and Ivory Figure ofArt Deco Cold Painted Bronze and Ivory Figure of Mephistopheles. Unsigned. Light Wear. Provenance: Private Collection; Doyle NY Belle Époque 6/03/09. Measures 10-1/2" H. Shipping $65.00See Sold Price
Sold2024Bronze Orientalist Blackamoor FigureThis captivating bronze figure represents the Blackamoor style, a significant motif in Orientalist art. The figure depicts a young man, traditionally attired, with a red turban and holding a long stafSee Sold Price
Sold2017BRONZE ORIENTALIST BEGGER FIGUREBronze orientalist begger figurine. Measures 3 1/2" height.See Sold Price
Sold2024§ DEMETRE CHIPARUS (1886-1947), 'FOOTSTEPS'§ DEMETRE CHIPARUS (1886-1947), 'FOOTSTEPS' a cold-painted bronze and ivory figure modelled as a young girl in an elaborate costume and cloche hat, on a stepped and chequered onyx and marble base sigSee Sold Price
Sold2023FERDINAND PREISS (GERMAN, 1882-1943) Flute Player, circa 1930FERDINAND PREISS (GERMAN, 1882-1943)Flute Player, circa 1930Art Deco, cold-painted bronze and ivory figure, cast and carved from a model and depicting a young man striding forth and playing a flute, rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Sosson, Skier, an Art Deco gilt brLouis Sosson, Skier, an Art Deco gilt bronze and ivory figure, circa 1925, modelled as a woman in ski outfit, on marble pyramidal base, 24cm highSee Sold Price
Sold2015Dimitri Chiparus (1886-1947), "Girl with Goose," #1643,Dimitri Chiparus (1886-1947), "Girl with Goose," #1643, c. 1920, gilt bronze and ivory figure, signed proper left, on a stepped green onyx base, Figure- H.- 7 3/8 in., W.- 4 in., D.- 3 1/2 in., Base-See Sold Price
Sold2024After Dimitri H. Chiparus (Romanian/French, 1886-1947), "Lady with Book," 20th c., Figure- H.- 14After Dimitri H. Chiparus (Romanian/French, 1886-1947), "Lady with Book," 20th c., patinated bronze and ivory figure, on a stepped onyx base, the figure incised on the rear of the base, also with theSee Sold Price
Sold2015Peter Tereszczuk, brown patinated bronze and ivoryPeter Tereszczuk, brown patinated bronze and ivory figure of a girl holding a parasol, 6.5ins highSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rene Paul Marquet (1875-1939) A 1920s gilt bronze andRene Paul Marquet (1875-1939) A 1920s gilt bronze and ivory figure of a female, modelled holding a flower. 7.5ins high.See Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Ivory & Bronze FigureJapanese Ivory & Bronze Figure. Measures - 7 1/4" high. THIS LOT IS THIRD QUARTER 20TH CENTURY, OR EARLIER ORIGIN. INTERNATIONAL CLIENTS ARE INELIGIBLE TO BID ON THIS ITEM. THIS ITEM IS FOR SALE ONLYSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Small Austrian Orientalist Bronze FiguresEarly 20th c Austrian Orientalist cold painted bronze figure of a young Muslim boy, sold with a bronze figure of a Muslim boy, signed, anchor mark and signature, ht 4" eachSee Sold Price
Sold2016(2) AUSTRIAN ORIENTALIST BRONZE FIGURES(2) AUSTRIAN ORIENTALIST BRONZE FIGURES cold painted, including a gent standing on an oriental carpet, holding a book, stamped 'Bermann, Wein', 4.5in., and a gent bent over holding a shoulder jug andSee Sold Price
Sold2016(2) AUSTRIAN ORIENTALIST BRONZE FIGURES(2) AUSTRIAN ORIENTALIST BRONZE FIGURES cold painted, one depicting a seated gent holding a book and a rod, 3.5in., the other a woman and a pack mule, 3in., both unmarkedSee Sold Price
17 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryDEMÉTRE H CHIPARUS (ROMANIAN, 1886-1947), FLOWER GATHERER,£400(1 bid)
1 day LeftJasper52Émile Guillemin, a French Patinated Bronze Figure of an Orientalist DancerUS$9,500
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA JAPANESE BRONZE FIGURE OF PRINCE SH_TOKU, ISHIKAWA MITSUAKI, 19/20TH CENTURY. Modelled holding a£480
Oct 04Curated AuctionsEMILE GUILLEMIN (FRENCH, 1841-1907): 'CAVALIER ARABE', CAST BY BARYE ET FILS£1,000
2 days LeftAntique KingdomLOUIS HOTTOT Pair of Life Size Female Orientalist Bronze Sculptures, SignedUS$11,000
191 Lots AwayHeritage Auctions78192: An Indian Bronze Figure of Dancing Krishna, 17thUS$6,500(3 bids)
166 Lots AwayHeritage Auctions78167: A Sino-Tibetan Gilt Bronze Figure of Mahakala, QUS$500
1 day LeftAbington Auction GalleryEmile Coriolan Hippolyte Guillemin Bronze Orientalist SculptureUS$700(3 bids)
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA FINE GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF BODHISATTVA, PROBABLY NEPALESE, 18TH CENTURY. Heavily cast, seated in£360
5 days LeftTopwellsChristie's Provenance: A Chinese Gilt-Lacquered Bronze Figure of Songzi Guanyin, 17th CenturyUS$2,000(1 bid)
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA CHINESE RED LACQUER AND GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHA, MING DYNASTY STYLE. Seated dressed in£50
3 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersPatinated Bronze Figure of Nike Possibly Italy, late 19th centuryUS$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Bronze Figure of Taoist Immortal, Zhenwu Dadi, Late Ming/Early Qing Dynasty 明US$600
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Patinated Bronze Figure of Budai, Late Ming/Early Qing Dynasty 明末清US$1,200
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Carved Ivory Figure of a Nesting Partridge, 3 1/2"h. NO EXPORT.CA$225(2 bids)
171 Lots AwayHeritage Auctions78172: A Thai Bronze Figure of Phra Malai, 19th centuryUS$400(1 bid)
17 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryAFTER THE ANTIQUE, AN ITALIAN GRAND TOUR BRONZE FIGURE OF NARCISSUS£400