Sold2020August von Siegen (German,1820-1883) oil paintingARTIST: August von Siegen (Germany, 1820 - 1883) NAME: Seascape - Canal Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One puncture. Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 23See Sold Price
Sold2016Steuben, Carl August von (Bauerbach 1788–1856 Paris)Steuben, Carl August von (Bauerbach 1788–1856 Paris) Tanzende Esmeralda. Öl auf Leinwand. 73,5x60 cm (spitzbogenförmig). - In äusserst dekorativem geschnitztem Rahmen aus der Zeit. - Beigegeben:See Sold Price
Sold2022AUGUST VON SIEGEN BLICK AUF EINE HAFENSTADT, VERM. AMSTERDAMAUGUST VON SIEGEN around 1850 View of a harbour town, probably Amsterdam Oil on canvas. 99 x 144 cm (F. 111 x 156 cm). Signed lower right 'Aug. Siegen'. Partly dam., partly rest. Frame. AUGUST VON SIESee Sold Price
Sold2024August von Siegen (German,1850-1920s) oil painting antiqueARTIST: August von Siegen (Germany, 1850 - 1920s) TITLE: European Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few patches. Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. ART SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2016CARL AUGUST VON STEUBEN, also CHARLES AUGUSTE DECARL AUGUST VON STEUBEN, also CHARLES AUGUSTE DE STEUBEN 1788 Bauerbach - Paris 1856 (follower) 'Peter der Große wird vom Sturm auf dem See Ladoga überrascht' 'Peter the Great surprised by a stoSee Sold Price
Sold2022August von Munchhausen, Epee, pencil and gouacheAugust von Munchhausen (American, b. 1908)Epeepencil and gouache on papersigned lower right A von Munchhausen, titled lower left.10 1/2 x 17 1/2in (27 x 44cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023AUGUST VON SIEGEN EUROPEAN SEASIDE PAINTINGAugust Von Sigen (German, 1850-1920) Oil on canvas painting of a European sideside city port with tall buildings and boats. Signed lower right. Measures 39.75" x 29" and 43.25" x 32.5" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021August von Munchhausen (US,1908-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, 1908 - ???) NAME: Figures YEAR: 1945 MEDIUM: watercolor on cardboard CONDITION: Very good. SIGHT SIZE: 15 x 14 inches / 38 x 35 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATSee Sold Price
Sold2021August von Munchhausen (US,1908-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, 1908 - ???) NAME: Ballet Dancers YEAR: 1945 MEDIUM: watercolor on cardboard CONDITION: Faint crease line in upper right corner. Some damage along right edge.See Sold Price
Sold2022August von Munchhausen (b. 1908)LOT OF TWO: Pair of fencing scenes; c. 1950; Ink wash on Paper; 5.5" x 8.5"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass); Note: minor tear in left sideSee Sold Price
Sold2024Elastolin 3 Personality Figures August von Mackensen Field Marshal General von HindenburgFigures are in good shape. Smaller Hindenberg figure is only 70mm tallSee Sold Price
SoldBayer, August von, 1803 Rorschach - 1875 KarlsruheBayer, August von, 1803 Rorschach - 1875 Karlsruhe Burginterieur. Zwei adelige Herren sehen einem Maler zu, der eine Wandmalerei ausführt. Öl/Kt., in Berliner Leiste ger., verso originalerSee Sold Price
SoldBayer, August von, 1803 Rorschach - 1875 KarlsruheBayer, August von, 1803 Rorschach - 1875 Karlsruhe Interieurszene in einer Burg. Ein adeliges Paar empfängt eine Delegation von Nonnen. Öl/Kt., in Berliner Leiste ger., verso originaler KleSee Sold Price
SoldAugust von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) Set of Four Fencing Sketches 5 1/2 x 9 in.August von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) Set of Four Fencing Sketches each signed 'a. von munchhausen' (lower right), two dated ''52' and one dated ''49' gouache and pencil on paper 5 1/2 x 9 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023August von Munchhausen (US,1908-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, 1908 - ???) NAME: Ballerinas YEAR: 1950 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper. Paper applied to board. CONDITION: 4" long tear to left edge. Some age toning. SIGHT SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2018Friedrich August von Kaulbach (German, 1850-1920)DESCRIPTION: Friedrich August von Kaulbach (German, 1850-1920). Aquatint etching. Portrait of a Young Girl, 1897. Signed upper right. In wood and gesso frame. MEASUREMENTS: Sight 15-1/2" x 19-5/8". OvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hannover, Ernst August von Eigenhändige Unterschrift des letzten Kronprinzen des KöHannover, Ernst August von Eigenhändige Unterschrift des letzten Kronprinzen des Königreichs Hannover (1854-1923) auf einer Portraitphotographie (Vintage, Albuminabzug). Um 1900. Unter PasseSee Sold Price
Sold2020August von Munchhausen (US,born 1908) watercolorARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) NAME: Ballet Dancers YEAR: 1947 MEDIUM: ink and watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 12 inches / 22 x 30 cSee Sold Price
Sold2020August von Munchhausen (US,born 1908) watercolorARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) NAME: Ballet Dancers YEAR: 1947 MEDIUM: ink and watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 12 incSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Kaulbach Art Pottery KPM Painted Porcelain LadyAfter Friedrich August von Kaulbach Continental Art Pottery KPM Hand Painted Porcelain Lady Portrait with Fruit Antique Framed Plaque. Provenance: Acquired from the local estate of a central Florida bSee Sold Price
Sold2022KPM PORCELAIN PLAQUE - PHILIPPINE WELSERKPM PORCELAIN PLAQUE - PHILIPPINE WELSER after the painting by Friedrich August von Kaulbach, Philippine Welser, wife of Ferdinand II, Archduke of Austria, depicted in bust length with high collar, plSee Sold Price
Sold2021GERMAN PORCELAIN HAND PAINTED PLAQUEA German porcelain plaque with hand painted scene, impressed 888 on back. Hand painted scene "Lautenspielerin" after the original painting by Friedrich August von Kaulbach. Plaque only: 9.75" x 5.75"See Sold Price
Sold2019Friedrich von Kaulbach (attrib.), painting, 1881Friedrich von Kaulbach (attrib.), painting, 1881, Attributed to Friedrich August von Kaulbach (German, 1850-1920), Woman with King Charles Spaniel, oil on canvas, signed ''FA Kaulback" and dated lowerSee Sold Price
Sold202219C KPM Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque "Im Gebet"Large 19the Century KPM Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque In Ornate Gilt Frame. Titled "Im Gebet (In Prayer)", after the painting by Friedrich August von Kaulbach (German, 1850-1920), depicting a woman inSee Sold Price
Jul 14Taylor & HarrisGerman Vienna Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque Flora in Period Viennese FrameUS$900
Jun 15Costa Blanca Auctions SLA original sword, Pappenheimer Style Rapier, North European, 1620 - 1640s.€1,300
287 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHChristian Daniel Rauch (1777 - 1857) - a bust of King Frederick IISee Sold Price
4 days LeftAUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONrace programme "Großer Bergpreis von Österreich Gaisberg" August 15, 1958, with list of€50
3 days LeftAUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONGROSSER BERGPREIS VON DEUTSCHLAND Freiburg August 18-21, 1932, official race programme with list of€100
4 days LeftAUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONGRAND PRIX OF THE SWITZERLAND 1937, original poster "Großer Preis der Schweiz für€7,500
3 days LeftAUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONHORCH 1942, handsigned book "Ich baute Autos" by Dr. August Horch signed with dedication, dated€150
3 days LeftAUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONGRAND PRIX OF GERMANY August 8, 1937, official race programme (motorbikes), Hohenstein-Ernstthal,€80
3 days LeftAUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTION1952, original poster "Um die Automobil-Weltmeisterschaft XV. Großer Preis von Deutschland€240
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor on paper Paul Klee after Swiss German Abstract avant-garde composition€700(1 bid)
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryPaul Klee after Swiss German Abstract watercolor on paper geometric forms composition€600
2 days LeftLion Heart AutographsMaria von Trapp: “Somebody... deserves vinigar [sic] in his maple syrup”US$125
4 days LeftAUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTION1958, race programme "7.Grande Premio de Portugal Porto" August 24, 1958, inside with list of€120
4 days LeftAUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONmixed lot of 5 programmes among it XV Grand Prix of Germany August 3, 1952, "ADAC Eifelrennen" May€50