Sold2022Burr H. Nicholls (American, 1848-1915) "Vieille Maison A Pont-Aven"Burr H. Nicholls (American, 1848-1915) "Vieille Maison A Pont-Aven" 1882. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 'Burr H. Nichols 1882' (lower right). 36 3/4 x 28 3/4 in. Women's Club of Germantown, PA, circSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING AFTER B. NICHOLLSA late 19th or early 20th century oil on canvas landscape painting after Ellicott Creek with Two Boats by Burr H. Nicholls, American, 1848 to 1915. Housed in a richly ornate gilt wood frame. Unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2023BURR H. NICHOLS 'BY THE WOODSIDE' INK ON PAPERBurr Halliday Nicholls (American 1848-1915), 'By the Woodside,' pen and ink on Bristol LM paper depicting a landscape with trees and a split rail fence, signed in image, titled and signed to lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold2015Burr Nichols (American, 1848-1915) Chickens & GeeseBurr Nichols (American, 1848-1915) Chickens & Geese near a well Sgn. lower left, Burr H. Nichols. Oil on canvas. Overall craquelure. Original frame, some loss. 20" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2016Burr Nicholls (American, 1848-1915) "The End of aBurr Nicholls (American, 1848-1915) "The End of a Cali, Venice". Signed upper left, Burr H. Nichols. Oil on paperboard. 12" x 8 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Burr H. Nichols Oil, By the RiverBurr Halliday Nichols (American 1848-1915) By the River, oil on wood panel, signed lower right, bearing label verso, framed. Dimensions: 4.5 x 6 in. panel size, 6.25 x 8 in. as framed. Condition: SmalSee Sold Price
Sold2024BURR HALLIDAY NICHOLLS (New York/Connecticut, 1848-1915), Farmyard scene with roosters and hens.,BURR HALLIDAY NICHOLLSNew York/Connecticut, 1848-1915Farmyard scene with roosters and hens. Signed lower right "Burr H. Nicholls".Oil on canvas, 12" x 10". Framed 16" x 14".See Sold Price
Sold2023BURR HALLIDAY NICHOLLS (New York/Connecticut, 1848-1915), "Favorite Pastime"., Oil on canvas,BURR HALLIDAY NICHOLLSNew York/Connecticut, 1848-1915"Favorite Pastime". Signed lower left ìBurr H. Nichollsî. Titled on gallery label verso.Oil on canvas, 29î x 40î. FraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edwin Blashfield, Renaissance violone player, 1915Edwin Howland Blashfield (American, 1848-1936)Renaissance violone player, 1915oil on canvas laid to boardsigned lower left Edwin H Blashfield and dated 19 ? 1583 1/4 x 36 1/2in (212 x 220cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017American School, O/C, Flock of SheepAmerican school painting depicting a flock of sheep in a barn with chickens. Unsigned. Housed in a gilded contemporary frame. Sight - 21 3/4" H x 35 3/4" W. Framed - 25 1/4" H x 39 1/4" W. American, lSee Sold Price
Sold2016CARL JACOBY - OLD BARN SOUTHHOLD PAINTING Carl Jacoby -Carl Jacoby - American 19th Century Impressionist country painting entitled " Old Barn " en verso Southold. Pecking hens & chickens . Signed & dated1930 lower right & rear. H 22" x L 22". 27.50 x 27.5See Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL HARNEY (AMERICAN, 1850-1915)PAUL HARNEYAmerican, 1850-1915ChickensOil on canvasSigned and dated 1902 lower left. Close format scene in a chickenyard. Original decorative gilt frame - brief provenance penned to verso.7 1/2 x 9 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Emile Branchard Painting - Chicken Barn, ca. 1920sEmile Pierre Branchard (American, 1881-1938). Untitled oil on board, ca. 1920s. Signed on the lower right. A wonderful painting of a chicken barn by American artist Emile Branchard. Seven of the chickSee Sold Price
Sold2015EDWIN HOWLAND BLASHFIELD OIL ON CANVASEDWIN HOWLAND BLASHFIELD (AMERICAN, 1848-1936) OIL ON CANVAS, H 18", W 19" THE SCULPTOR:Sculptor carving a subject. Signed lower right and framed. For a high resolution photoSee Sold Price
Sold2015David Brownlow, "Cathedral" oil on board. SignedDavid Brownlow, "Cathedral" oil on board. Signed lower left, "David Brownlow". Board: 36"H x 11"W; Frame: 38.5"H x 13.5"W. David Brownlow (American, 1915-2008). Circa - 20th C.See Sold Price
Sold2022Early H. Bertoia Sonambient SculptureHarry Bertoia, Italian-American, 1915-1978. A 1950's early "Sonambient" sounding sculpture. 256 Beryllium Copper tonal rods with angled tops, figured in 19 rows, fixed to a gridded square base. UnsignSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hugh Bolton Jones American, 1848-1927 A Rocky LandscapeHugh Bolton Jones American, 1848-1927 A Rocky Landscape Signed H. Bolton Jones (lr) Oil on canvas 16 1/4 x 24 1/4 inches (41.3 x 61.6 cm) Provenance: Collection of David Sellin, Washington, D.C. CSee Sold Price
Sold2016ROBERT MOTHERWELL (AMERICAN 1915 - 1991)Untitled (abstract color and shapes) Color lithograph, signed and edition A/P X / XIV Dimensions: Framed H 19'' X W 30'',paper 14.5" x 25.5" Condition: good, slight bend to the paper lower right handSee Sold Price
Sold2020EDWIN HOWLAND BLASHFIELD (AMERICAN, 1848–1936) OIL ONEDWIN HOWLAND BLASHFIELD (AMERICAN, 1848–1936) OIL ON CANVAS 1876 H 18" W 15" Signed lower right "E.H. Blashfield Paris 76". Depicting an aristocrat Provenance: Property of a prominent Bloomfield HiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harry Bertoia (American, 1915-1978) For Knoll Woven Fabric Bird Chair And Ottoman 1960, H 39'' WHarry Bertoia (American, 1915-1978) For Knoll Woven Fabric Bird Chair And Ottoman 1960, H 39'' W 37'' Paper label fixed to underside. Black/Deep Gray woven fabric. Ottoman H 13", L 24", W 16.See Sold Price
Sold2021Sculpture, Elizabeth CatlettElizabeth Catlett (American, 1915-2012), Untitled (Faces), bronze sculpture, initialed "EC" lower back, sculpture dimensions: 15.25"h x 4"w x 4"d, overall (with base): 16.5"h x 5"w x 5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Frank DuveneckFrank Duveneck (American, 1848-1929), "The Wharf at Gloucester Harbor," 1917, oil on canvas, initialed and dated lower right, canvas: 28"h x 36"w, overall (with frame): 36"h x 44"w. Provenance: PurchaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Elizabeth Catlett, sculptureElizabeth Catlett (American, 1915-2012), "Singing Head (Cabeza Cantando)," bronze sculpture, initialed "EC" lower back, overall: 6.75"h x 5"w x 8"d, with wood base: 10"h x 5"w x 8"d. Note: Original scSee Sold Price
Sold2016Wein, Bronze Modernist SculptureAlbert W. Wein (American, 1915-19991), modernist sculpture, bronze, on black marble base, signed lower right "Wien 1947", 19" h x 7 1/4" w x 5" d. Provenance: from a California estate.See Sold Price
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsDavid Hyde Signed Vermont Winter Barn Chickens & Goats Antique American Original Oil PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
168 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.GEORGE HERBERT MCCORD (American 1848-1909) A PAINTING, "Golden Glow," 19TH CENTURYUS$1,000
1 day LeftBKG Antique MallSigned Hugh Bolton Jones (American, 1848-1927) Oil Painting on Canvas Landscape and River SceneUS$900
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesAntique Art Nouveau Louis Comfort Tiffany Favrile Art Glass PitcherUS$100(1 bid)
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesAntique Art Nouveau Louis Comfort Tiffany Favrile Art Glass CordialsUS$125(2 bids)
218 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.HENRY WARD RANGER (American 1858-1915) A PAINTING, "Fall Reflections," 1897US$500(1 bid)