Sold2016Roman / Byzantine Bronze Oil Lamp - Cross HandleByzantium (formerly Eastern Roman Empire), Byzantine, ca. 5th to 6th century CE. Cast bronze oil lamp with a dramatically protruding spout, raised disc foot, and extended cross handle with finger loopSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Byzantine Bronze Oil Lamp w/ Cross HandleNear East / Holy Land, early Byzantine culture, ca. 4th to 6th century CE. A wonderful leaded bronze oil lamp presenting a slipper-form body that tapers to an annular wick hole. A wide fill hole withSee Sold Price
Sold2018Byzantine Bronze Oil Lamp - Seashell Lid, Cross Handle100% of the Hammer price of all lots sold in this auction will be donated to Community Food Share by Artemis Gallery. $1.00 = 3 meals! **Originally Listed At $850** Near East/Holy Land, Byzantine ESee Sold Price
Sold2023Byzantine Bronze Oil LampA Byzantine bronze oil lamp with seashell lid and cross handle. 4-1/2in tall x 5-1/2in wide. | Philadelphia Metro area delivery, NYC curbside delivery, and international third-party shipper recommendaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Byzantine Bronze Oil Lamp Filler c.8th century AD.Ancient Byzantine Bronze Oil Lamp Filler c.8th century AD. Size 5 1/4 inches length. Fine cast bronze oil lamp filler with Open work Cross handle and circle design. Fine quality and patina. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2016Very Fine Byzantine Bronze Oil Lamp w/ CrossEastern Roman Empire/Byzantine Empire, ca. 400 to 600 CE. This is a cast bronze oil lamp with a large Byzantine cross projecting from the handle. The lamp itself has a small, round, mouth, and a delicSee Sold Price
Sold2015Byzantine Bronze Oil Lamp with CrossTurkey, Byzantine Empire, ca. 500 to 900 CE. Of relatively simple form, early bronze oil lamp with small filler lid and looping handle, tall cross rising above handle. Small hole in base where it coulSee Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY BYZANTINE BRONZE OIL LAMP WITH A CROSSCa. 500-800 AD A nice bronze slipper-shaped oil lamp with a curved nozzle, disc base, hinged lid mechanism, and a loop handle with a cruciform reflector.For a similar (but on a stand) see The MetropolSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANCIENT BRONZE BYZANTINE OIL LAMP, CA. 400-600ADAncient bronze Byzantine oil lamp, circa 5th-6th century AD, with cross neck handle and a bird motif hinged basin lid, apparently unmarked. Provenance: The Collection of Jerome and Bridget Dobson, AtlSee Sold Price
Sold2018Late Roman / Early Byzantine Bronze Oil Lamp w/ LidEastern Roman Empire / Byzantine Empire, ca. 400 to 600 CE. A cast bronze oil lamp with a large cross-formee inside a leaf-shaped border forming its handle. The lamp itself has a deep, projecting spouSee Sold Price
Sold2019Byzantine Oil Lamp with Cross6th-7th century AD. A small bronze oil lamp with small basal ring, piriform body with long nozzle, volute to each side, handle to the rear with cruciform reflector. 49 grams, 65mm (2 1/2"). Property oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Late Roman / Byzantine Bronze Oil Lamp w/ Leaf Handle**Originally Listed At $600** Ancient Near East, Holy Land, late Roman Imperial period to early Byzantine Empire, ca. late 4th to 7th century CE. A beautiful cast-bronze oil lamp with a protruding rinSee Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE BYZANTINE BRONZE CANDELABRUM WITH CROSSCa. AD 800.A rare Byzantine bronze oil lamp holder formed by two sets of chains which are interlinked by bronze discs and hooks for hanging; the chains interlink connecting to a discoid open-work crosSee Sold Price
Sold2015Roman / Byzantine Bronze Oil Lamp Filler, ex-MalterRoman/Byzantine, ca. 4th to 6th century CE. Cast bronze oil lamp filler with pointed spout, interior bowl supported by narrow foot, and attractive leaf shaped handle adorned with openwork, foliated deSee Sold Price
Sold2016Byzantine Bronze Oil LampByzantine, ca. 8th to 10th century CE. A cast bronze oil lamp with a squat round body, a long channeled spout, decorative projections to either side, and a loop handle with a raised, splayed perforateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Byzantine Bronze Oil Lamp Ca. 6th century AD.Ancient Byzantine Bronze Oil Lamp Ca. 6th century AD. Size 5 5/8 inches length. Cast bronze footed oil lamp with elaborate handle. choice patina. Provenance: NYC collection, acquired from Philips LondSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Byzantine bronze oil lamp fillerA Byzantine bronze oil lamp filler, c. 5th - 6th Century AD, with deep rounded bowl, long channeled spout curved downward, projection to either side and a zoomorphic handle at back in the form of a biSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Byzantine Bronze Oil Lamp Filler, Circa 4th-6th Century CEThis bronze oil lamp filler exemplifies the utilitarian artistry of the late Roman-Byzantine period. Its form, with extended flanges and a robust handle, was designed for replenishing oil lamps, a daiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roman Byzantine Large Bronze Oil Lamp.Large bronze oil lamp having a center bowl with five wick spouts, Ca. 3rd to 5th century A.D. angular handle with a leaf shape thumb rest. Overall encrusted blue-green surface patina. Intact, exc. conSee Sold Price
Sold2018Byzantine Oil Lamp with Cross6th-9th century AD. A ceramic slipper-shaped oil lamp with long rounded nozzle, pointed lug handle to the back, with cross to the top; moulded border to the top with geometric patterning. 85 grams, 10See Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Holy Land Byzantine Terracotta Oil Lamp w CrossAncient Holy Land Byzantine Terracotta Oil Lamp with a Cross c.6th century AD. Size 3 inches length. Fine terracotta oil lamp with A Cross on the handle. Condition: perfect. Ex Washington DC collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Holy Land Byzantine Terracotta Oil Lamps.Ancient Holy Land Byzantine Terracotta Oil Lamps. Size 3 3/4 - 4 inches length. a. With Cross on Handle, b. With Cross on Handle, circles around center, 95x50mm, see Oil Lamps from Eretz Israel: The LSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Byzantine Terracotta Oil Lamp with A Cross c.6tAncient Byzantine Terracotta Oil Lamp with A Cross c.6th century AD. Size 3 1/2 inches length. Unusual Molded red terracotta oil lamp with a Cross. condition. Handle chipped off otherwise Perfect. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bronzelampe mit Kreuzaufsatz.Bronze lamp with lid and cross handle (Length 16cm). Early Byzantine, eastern Mediterranean, 5th- 7th century AD. Blackgreen patina, tiny fragments at the nozzle and the filling hole missing. BronzelaSee Sold Price
10 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78181: A Nepalese Bronze Oil Lamp 13 x 13-1/2 x 6-1/2 iUS$400
5 days LeftYour AntiquarianByzantine oil lamp with inscription 'The light of Christ shines for all'€280