Sold2016Pilatus Mountain Switzerland vintage posterUnknown artist. 1950. B1 (cca. 70 x 100 cm). travel, holiday, vacation, advertising, commercial, swiss, switzerland, german, tourism, holiday, trip, mountain, 1950s, Lucerne, Chapel Bridge, Reuss, IntSee Sold Price
Sold2022Visitez la Tunisie. Paris: Labophot, ca. 1950s. Tourism pos...Visitez la Tunisie. Paris: Labophot, ca. 1950s. Tourism poster with a black and white photograph of a blonde tourist woman sunbathing in a bikini as two Tunisian women in hijabs pass by; lettering inSee Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES GUILLOMSet of six Chord dining chairs, Canada,1950s; Walnut, cotton cord; Unmarked; 33" x 24" x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2024Oklahoma / America’s Newest Vacationland! Circa 1950s. Tour...Oklahoma / America’s Newest Vacationland! Circa 1950s. Tourism poster with bold Day-Glo lettering and an image reproduced from a photograph showing a father and son fishing on a river Directs trSee Sold Price
Sold2021[AFRICA] Tanganyika / Harbor Fort of the Ancient[AFRICA] Tanganyika / Harbor Fort of the Ancient Kingdom of Kilwa. East African Standard, ca. 1950s. Photographic poster of a Western tourist woman carried by several men. 30 x 20”. Linen backed.See Sold Price
Sold2020Ski In Jasper National ParkCanadian National ca. 1920s-1950s printed Canada 29.5 x 19.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019The Sabre Stock for HasselbladThe Sabre Stock for Hasselblad. Made here in Chicago in the mid-1950s by The Sabre Photographic Supply Company for the Hasselblad 500 C/M camera. Condition: Excellent ++See Sold Price
Sold2022Udaipur / Visit India. Calcutta: Messrs Imperial Art Cottag...Udaipur / Visit India. Calcutta: Messrs Imperial Art Cottage, ca. 1950s. Color stone lithograph tourism poster, published by the Advertising Branch of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, GoverSee Sold Price
Sold2020Iowa. Original Tourism Poster Art.Lipowicz, R. Foster. Iowa. Original Tourism Poster Art. Circa 1950s. Original illustration on board for a travel poster, depicting the “golden corn” of Iowa. 30 x 20”. Dampstain uppeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Orange Crush Tin Litho ThermometerCanadian. 1950s. Lithographed tin. Marked, "Made in Canada" below thermometer scale. 19 x 6". CODE:SIGSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Large Flyer Canada Goose-CrowellThis exemplary early c1910 flying Canada goose with superb wet on wet paint by Elmer Crowell pre-dates the use of the rectangular brand. This is a very deep-bodied large wall hanging masterpiece. MadeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Canada Goose for Pequaw Honk Club by CrowellA 22 1/2 inch goose decoy made for the Pequaw Honk Club by A. Elmer Crowell (1862-1952), East Harwich, MA. Crowell's oval signature brand is on the bottom as are couple partial "Pequaw Hunt Club" branSee Sold Price
Sold2021Canada Goose by the Ward BrothersWard Brothers Swimming Canada Goose Ward Brothers, Lemuel (1895-1984) and Stephen (1895-1976), Crisfield, MD A 25 ¾ inch decoy with glass eyes and superb carved bill detail, signed (later) “See Sold Price
Sold2022Canada Dry 'Double Bubble' ClockAmerican. 1950s. Reverse fired glass dial, painted metal case and metal "stem and bow". Marked, "Made in U.S.A" lower edge of dial. Tagged, "Gorrie Advertising Limited, Toronto" rear. 15" Diam x 4.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Canada Paint Co. Luxor ThermometerCanadian. 1950s. Single-sided porcelain (SSP). Eight-colour porcelain sign. The Canada Paint Co. limited. Marked, "G.S.W. Screen Process Pat'd., (General Steel Wares), lower left edge. 30" x 10" x .75See Sold Price
Sold2020Swedish Tourist Traffic Association Photographicca. 1950s-1960s photographers credited Lars Ryde, Henry Blomberg, and Goran Algard all printed Sweden, two by Esselte Reklam AB and one by Wezata each 39.25 x 24.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Arizona. Vacation State of the Nation.Arizona. Vacation State of the Nation. Phoenix: Neblo Publications, ca. 1950s. Map of Arizona displaying the activities and tourist attractions of each point in the state. 36 ¼ x 24 ½". LineSee Sold Price
202112 Light Chandelier by Paavo Tynell for LightolierCanadian, 1950s. A painted aluminum 12 light chandelier designed by Paavo Tynell for Lightolier Canada, having central gray enameled ring or circulet issuing twelve brass scrolling arms with coiled wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Coca-Cola 4' Button SignCanadian. 1950s. Single-sided porcelain (SSP). Marked, "Made in Canada P&M 60-022", on the top edge. 48" Dia x 4.25".See Sold Price
Sold2023Gilbarco Model AM31-1 Air MeterCanadian. 1950s. Painted steel body with porcelain dial. Tagged, "Gilbarco Canada Ltd. Ontario Model AM31-1, Serial R 10-26". Professionally restored. Untested for functionality. 18"H x 14"L x 11"W.See Sold Price
Sold2021Delco Batteries "Freshie Boy" Tin Litho Rack SignCanadian. 1950s. Lithographed tin, tab mounted within chrome wire frame. Single-sided lithographed tin. Features Delco's "Freshie Boy" character. Marked, "Made in Canada P&A 761E" lower edge. 19.5 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Willard Batteries Vertical SignCanadian. 1950s. Embossed single sided tin (SST). Marked, "CCC54 - Made in Canada" lower edge. Exhibits light surface scratches and oxidation. Shallow impressions are evident on the outer edge. ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2020Toronto Star Minnitoy Pressed Steel TruckCanadian. 1950s. Pressed steel. Marked, "Study Built Canadian Made Minnitoys by Otaco Ltd., Orillia, Ontario", interior rear door. Wheels stamped, "Made in Canada Minitoys Otaco Ltd., Orillia, Canada"See Sold Price
Sold2020Visit La Province De Québecca. 1950s-1960s published The Province Of Québec Tourist Bureau; printed Canada 36 x 24 in.See Sold Price
8 hrs LeftOakwood AuctionsCanada 1950s to 2010s Extensive Modern Face w/ Matching FDC's/Souvenir SheetsUS$2,100
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausGirl with Tea Cup, Oil Painting on Canvas, Mid-Century Modern, 1950s, FramedUS$160
Oct 08Akiba Galleries1950s Dino Martens For Aureliano Toso Murano Blown Glass "Oriente" VaseUS$500(1 bid)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanYousuf Karsh (American/Canadian, 1908-2002) Fifteen Portraits (complete portfolio of 15 oversizedUS$15,000
9 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ELDRIDGE HARDIE (American 1940-2021) A PAINTING, "Redfish on the Fly," LATE 20TH CENTURYUS$2,000