Sold2018Attr. Karl (Carl) Hofer (1878 - 1955)Attr. Karl (Carl) Hofer (1878 - 1955) Painting of a Hyena. Label verso. Sight size: 8.5 x 11 inches. Provenance: Private Washington D.C. collection. Monogrammed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Hofer, Gouache Painting, Still Life with HookahAttributed to Karl Christian Ludwig Hofer or Carl Hofer (German, 1878-1955) Signed with initials, lower right. Measures 27" x 22" including frame, 19" x 15" image only. #Art #Paintings This lot has noSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hofer, Carl (1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin) - Liebespaar, Lithografie, unten rechts in BleiHofer, Carl (1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin) - Liebespaar, Lithografie, unten rechts in Blei handsigniert, Papier mit Blindstempeln, Passepartout-Ausschnitt ca.26,5x22cm, mit PP unter Glas gerahmt, nichSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Hofer (Karl Hofer) Portrait Drawing of WomanCarl Hofer (Karl Hofer) (German, 1878-1955) portrait drawing of woman, pencil on paper, signed "CH", 15-1/2" x 13" sight, framed 24" x 20-1/2", good condition, foxingSee Sold Price
Sold2019Karl Hofer Signed Original Oil on CanvasKarl Hofer Signed Original Oil on Canvas Original Oil on Canvas Painting by Karl Hofer German 1878 - 1955 20"W x 16"HSee Sold Price
Sold2021ATTR. KARL HOFER (GERMAN, 1878-1955) OIL ON CANVAS, HATTR. KARL HOFER (GERMAN, 1878-1955) OIL ON CANVAS, H 8.5" W 7", 'SEATED FIGURE" Simple image depicts an abstract figure, shown seated and in profile. Lightly monogrammed at the upper left corner "CH"See Sold Price
2018Prints, Karl Hofer(lot of 2) Karl Hofer (German, 1878-1955), Girl Embracing Tree, and Woman and Girl Embrace, lithographs, each pencil signed lower right, overall (with frame/each): 20.5"h x 16.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mary Frances Overbeck (American, 1878 - 1955) Group of Seven Figurines, Overbeck Pottery, USA, earlyMary Frances Overbeck (American, 1878 - 1955) Group of Seven Figurines, Overbeck Pottery, USA, early 20th century Hand-built glazed earthenwareSeven figurines, along with two glazed earthenware pins wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bror Julius Olsson Nordfeldt (1878 - 1955) AmericanBror Julius Olsson Nordfeldt (1878 - 1955) , Watercolor on paper , Signed , measures 17" x 21.5" , w/ frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017B.J.O. Nordfeldt, woodblock 'The Skyrocket'Bror Julius Olsson Nordfeldt (Swedish/American, 1878-1955) Early American modernist woodcut by BJO Nordfeldt. This print is titled 'The Skyrocket' , and is signed a dated, 1906. Woodcut in colors 190See Sold Price
Sold2016OVERBECK Fine and large vaseELIZABETH OVERBECK (1875 - 1936) MARY FRANCES OVERBECK (1878 - 1955) Fine and large vase incised with dancing figures, Cambridge City, IN, ca. 1920 Incised OBK E F 14 1/4" x 6 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Oil on Board by Roy Trobaugh, 1931Oil on Board by Carroll Co. Indiana artist Roy Trobaugh (1878-1955). A small cottage surrounded by an autumn landscape, with the unusual figure of a man working. Trobaugh typically did not include peoSee Sold Price
2024O/C Landscape, Roy Trobaugh, 1940Oil on canvas landscape by Carroll Co. Indiana artist Roy Trobaugh (1878-1955). A river flowing through a wooded area. Signed Roy Trobaugh 40. This painting has areas of flaking & some crazing, see phSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bror J.O. Nordfeldt; 20thC. American Watercolor Bathers - Provincetown SignedBror Julius Olsson Nordfeldt (1878 - 1955); American Watercolor and Gouache on paper. Bathers - Provincetown. Signed lower right; 14in. x 18in.(image), 20.5in. x 24in.(framed) good condition - originaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bror J. O. Nordfeldt woodcutBror J. O. Nordfeldt (American 1878-1955)- ''The Wave, Moonrise'' (Donovan 19)- woodcut in colors, 1906, signed and numbered 119 in pencil, very good condition. 9 3/8 x 11''See Sold Price
Sold2018Bror Nordfeldt, (NJ/SE 1878-1955) Still Life OilBror Nordfeldt, New Jersey/Sweden/New Mexico (1878 - 1955) Bror Julius Olsson Nordfeldt was active/lived in New Mexico, New Jersey, Kansas / Sweden. Bror Nordfeldt is known for modernist figure, landsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Overbeck Pottery bowl with carved band of birdsElizabeth Overbeck (1875-1936) & Mary Francis Overbeck (1878-1955) for Overbeck Pottery bowl with carved band of stylized birds Cambridge City, Indiana matte glazed ceramic incised marks together withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bror Julius Olsson Nordfeldt (American, 1878–1955) - Footsteps in the SnowBror Julius Olsson Nordfeldt (American, 1878–1955) - Footsteps in the Snow Signed ‘Nordfeldt’ bottom right, oil on panel 14 ¾ x 21 ¼ in. (37.5 x 54cm) Provenance Private CoSee Sold Price
Sold2021BJO Nordfeldt (1878-1955) Walter E. Weyl, 1907BJO Nordfeldt (1878-1955) Walter E. Weyl, 1907 Etching Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2016Zylindervase ''Kiku''Zylindervase ''Kiku'' Ermanno Toso (Entwurf), Fratelli Toso, Murano, um 1955 Farbloses Glas mit eingeschmolzenen mehrfarbigen Murrine ''Kiku''. OberflŠche sŠuremattiert. Im Boden eingeschmolzene schSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vase ''Stellato a canne di Murrina''Vase ''Stellato a canne di Murrina'' Pollio Perelda (Entwurf), Fratelli Toso, Murano, um 1955 Farbloses Glas mit aufgeschmolzenen mehrfarbigen Murrine ''stellato a canne''. Die gesamte Außenfläche sSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vase ''Murrine Astratte''Vase ''Murrine Astratte'' Ermanno Toso (Entwurf), Fratelli Toso, Murano, um 1955 - 1960 Farbloses Glas mit aufgeschmolzenen hellgrün-weiß-roten Murrine. Oberfläche säuremattiert. Im Boden aufgeschSee Sold Price
2023Carl Moos - St. Moritz, PosterCARL MOOS (1878-1959) St. Moritz Poster, Backed onto linen 24 1/2" x 39 1/4", Linen measures 27 1/2" x 42"See Sold Price
Sold2023RARE Original 1910s Carl Moos Winter Sports Poster HeneMoos, Carl Franz 1878 - 1959 Julius Henel Sportbekleidung Lithograph 1911 48.8 x 36.2 in. (124 x 92 cm) Printer: Vereinigte Druckereien und Kunstanstalten, München Condition Details: (A-) was folSee Sold Price
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryCarl Weber (PA,German,1850-1921) oil painting antiqueUS$380(5 bids)
1 day LeftDallas Auction GalleryMonumental Dresden Porcelain Vase by Carl Thieme, Potschappel, Late 19th to Early 20th CenturyUS$700(2 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEdward Burtynsky (Canadian, b. 1955) Feng Jie #6, Yangtze River China 2002 (from Three Gorges DamUS$1,000
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryCarl Folke Sahlin (FL,Sweden,1884-1972) watercolor paintingUS$10(1 bid)