Sold2022J. Carleton Wiggins (American, 1848-1932) Cows Watering Near the Farm, 1875J. Carleton Wiggins (American, 1848-1932) Cows Watering Near the Farm, 1875 oil on canvas signed JC. Wiggins and dated (lower left) 18 1/4 x 25 1/2 inches. Provenance: Joan Whalen Fine Art, New York (See Sold Price
Sold2020Carleton Wiggins (American 1848 - 1932)Oil On Canvas ,cows in pasture . Signed lr left and from an Irvington NY estate . - Dimensions: 11.5" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2015WIGGINS, J. Carleton. Oil on Canvas. Sheep andCows at Pasture. Signed and dated "J.C. Wiggins 1869' verso. Carleton Wiggins (American, 1848 - 1932). From a Harrison, NY home. Dimensions: 13.75" high x 17.25" wide. Condition: Heavy craquelure, tonSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carleton Wiggins Autumn Sketch Lyme Grazing SheepCarleton Wiggins (American, 1848-1932) Oil on paper board painting, signed lower right, Carleton Wiggins, titled "Autumn Sketch Lyme" on reverse, impressionistic depiction of sheep grazing in the a faSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carleton Wiggins, A Summer MorningCarleton Wiggins (American, 1848 - 1932) A Summer Morning Oil on canvas. Signed lower left Carleton Wiggins. 18" x 22"; framed 29" x 34" in ornate gilded frame Provenance:Property froSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARLETON WIGGINS, O/B, "TWO STEERS", SIGNEDCarleton Wiggins (American 1848-1932), late 19th or early 20th century oil on board "Two Steers", signed at lower left, and framed. (Sight) approx. h. 11.75", w. 16". (Overall) approx. h. 15.25", w. 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Carleton Wiggins, Crossing the DunesCarleton Wiggins (American, 1848 - 1932) Crossing the Dunes Oil on canvas. Signed lower left Carleton Wiggins. 18" x 22"; framed 29" x 34" in ornate gilded frame Provenance:Property fSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Carleton Wiggins (American,1848-1932)John Carleton Wiggins (American, 1848-1932) "Seven Sheep in a Pasture," 1885, oil on canvas, signed and dated. Unframed. 15'' x 18'', 38 x 46 cm (stretcher).See Sold Price
Sold2018* J. Carleton Wiggins, (American, 1848-1932), A GlimpseJ. Carleton Wiggins (American, 1848-1932) A Glimpse of the Sea oil on canvas signed Carleton Wiggins (lower left); titled and signed (verso) 29 1/2 x 35 1/2 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000 Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2024J. Carleton Wiggins (American, 1848-1932), "Sheep & Landscape"J. Carleton Wiggins(American, 1848-1932)"Sheep & Landscape"oil on panelsigned "Carleton Wiggins" (lower left); verso marked "Sheep & Landscape, Carleton Wiggins, 1151 Broadway, NY"15 3/4 x 12 3/4 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carlton WigginsCarlton Wiggins American, 1848-1932 Cattle Grazing Signed Carlton Wiggins (ll) Oil on canvas 12 x 16 inches Provenance: Christie's, New York, Feb. 6 and 7, 2007, 161 C The Estate of Kathryn GrahamSee Sold Price
Sold2023J CARLETON WIGGINS (1848-1932) COWS ENGRAVINGJ. Carleton Wiggins (1848-1932) Pastoral Cows Engraving, engraved by Henry S. Beckwith (fl.1830-1900). Signed in pencil by both.Engraving laid on heavy Paper. Measures 38"x23.5". Weight to ship 1 lb.See Sold Price
Sold2024Carleton (J. Carleton) Wiggins (1848 - 1932) AmericanCarleton (J. Carleton) Wiggins (1848 - 1932) Oil on canvas, signed lower left, measures 12 x 18 and 19 x 26 inches w/frame.See Sold Price
Sold2017Carleton Wiggins 1848 - 1932Cows at Pasture oil on cardboard laid down on canvas 26.5X 42 cm. signed.See Sold Price
Sold2018Carleton Wiggins Oil on Canvas of CowsCarleton Wiggins (New York, Connecticut, France, 1848 - 1932) framed oil on canvas painting of cows in a pasture, signed lower left, 10"h x 12"w sightSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Carleton Wiggins 1848 - 1932 Oil on Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: John Carleton Wiggins Painting "A Rainy Morning" Signed lower left and identified on the reverse. MEASUREMENTS: 21 3/4" X 33 3/4", 24 1/4" X 36 1/4" framed. CONDITION: Repair to the skSee Sold Price
Sold2019* J. Carelton Wiggins, (American, 1848 - 1932),* J. Carelton Wiggins (American, 1848 - 1932) Moonlight - Lake George, NY oil on canvas signed JC Wiggins (lower left) 16 x 27 1/2 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000 Property from the Collection of Ms.See Sold Price
Sold2021J. Carleton Wiggins (1848-1932), PasturalJ. Carleton Wiggins (1848-1932) Pastural, c. 1890 signed "Carleton Wiggins" lower left oil on canvas, 18 1/2 by 22 in. A flock of sheep, feeding, with an attentive shepherd and sheepdog. Provenance: JSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Carleton Wiggins (American, 1848€“John Carleton Wiggins (American, 1848€“1932) March Hillside, Lyme Connecticut oil on panel signed (lower left) 11 x 15 inches. Property from a Prestigious Private Midwest CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carleton Wiggins (America/France 1848-1932)Carleton (J Carleton) Wiggins (America/France 1848-1932). Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. With Winsor & Newton and C.W. Keenan marks verso. Titled verso "Borders of the Forest of Fontainbleau".ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN CARLETON WIGGINS (New York/Connecticut/France,JOHN CARLETON WIGGINSNew York/Connecticut/France, 1848-1932Sheep in a meadow. Signed lower left "Carleton Wiggins".Oil on cradled board, 20" x 33". Framed 31.5" x 43". PrSee Sold Price
Sold2019John Carleton Wiggins American Impressionist OilOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a pastoral landscape scene with spotted cows grazing in the field. Signed John Carleton Wiggins and inscribed '84 beside the signature. Plate inscribed Carleton WigginSee Sold Price
Sold2023Guy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883–1962) Wall St. – Old TrinityGuy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883–1962) Wall St. – Old Trinity Signed 'Guy Wiggins NA.' bottom right; also titled and signed verso, oil on canvas 16 1/8 x 20 1/8 in. (41 x 51.1cm) ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2020GUY CARLETON WIGGINS, (American, 1883-1962), Winter atGUY CARLETON WIGGINS(American 1883-1962)Winter at the Libraryoil on canvas boardsigned Guy Wiggins lower right12 x 16 in. frame: 18 x 22 in.Provenance: By descent within a New EnglandSee Sold Price
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionGuy Carleton Wiggins (1883-1962) Hansom Cab at the Plaza, Winter, 1950US$5,000
3 days LeftKamelot AuctionsR.C. GORMAN (AMERICAN 1932 - 2005) "WATERFALL", COLOR LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER SIGNED, EDITION XIII/XXUS$50
7 days LeftOAB AuctionsGuy Carleton Wiggins Signed Original Landscape Oil Painting on Canvas BoardUS$1,500
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Comfort Tiffany (American, 1848-1933), Two European Street Scenes, WatercolorUS$900
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesAntique Art Nouveau Louis Comfort Tiffany Favrile Art Glass PitcherUS$100(1 bid)
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Comfort Tiffany (1848-1933), Archival Photograph of ChandeliersUS$350
2 hrs LeftBKG Antique MallSigned Hugh Bolton Jones (American, 1848-1927) Oil Painting on Canvas Landscape and River SceneUS$900