Sold2024CARLO LEVI (Italian, 1902-1975)Sottobosco, 1963 Oil on canvas h. 28-3/4 w. 36-1/4 in. Abstract trees with high impasto; signed on verso, and with Galleria Annunciata, Milano label on verso overall: 36-1/2 x 44 in. (frame) ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARLO LEVI Untitled.Untitled. 1963. Oil on canvas . Cm 51,00 x 72,00. Signature lower right. At the back signature and year. Work being archived at the Carlo Levi Foundation, Rome. Small defects.. Frame presentSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARLO LEVI, UntitledCARLO LEVI (1902 - 1975) Untitled Etching, ed. 49/90, Alberto Caprini Stampatore, Rome (blindstamp) 32 x 49 cm (plate) 50 x 70 cm (paper) Signed in pencil and numbered lower right PROVENANCE: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN EARLY SOVIET BOOK FOR CHILDREN 1927The book by Alexandra Soborova "How they riding" [Kak ezdyat] for children. In the publisher's illustrated cover. Moscow, G.F. Mirimanov publishing house, 1927. 1st edition. At the top left, there isSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yolande Ardissone (b. 1927), Houses in a field of flowers, Oil on canvas, 18.5" H x 22" WYolande Ardissone(b. 1927)Houses in a field of flowersOil on canvasSigned lower right: Ardissone18.5" H x 22" W Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, Beverly Hills, CASee Sold Price
Sold2024CLARENCE E. BRALEY (Massachusetts, 1854-1927), Houses by a river., Pastel on board, 13" x 17" sight.CLARENCE E. BRALEYMassachusetts, 1854-1927Houses by a river. Signed lower right "C. Braley".Pastel on board, 13" x 17" sight. Framed 22" x 26".See Sold Price
Sold20212 Philip B. Silk etchings Amsterdam SubjectsSilk, Philip B. Crooked Houses Amsterdam, 1927, Amsterdam Canal, 1931, etchings, 10 x 6.8 inches, both signed and dated, framed measuring 16.5 x 12.75 inches and slightly smaller,See Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Wolf KahnWolf Kahn (American/German, b. 1927), "House with Red Painted Roof," 1985, silkscreen in colors, pencil signed and dated lower right, edition: Artist's Proof of 10, gallery label (Lillian Kornbluth ArSee Sold Price
Sold2021Susanne Loveland Contemporary Nantucket Basket ServingSusanne Loveland Contemporary Nantucket Basket Serving Tray, dual flanking carrying handles, name plaque affixed to front,"Levi Starbuck House October 30, 2002", signed upon the base, "Susanne LovelanSee Sold Price
Sold2017(Lot of 40+) Automobile trophy and award group,(Lot of 40+) Automobile trophy and award group, 1980-1990, consisting of examples from Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance, Rallye Monte-Carlo, Dunsmuir House Exhibitor, 4eme du Concours de Restauration,See Sold Price
Sold2021My Book House Original Wooden House with BooksMy Book House Original Wooden House (ca. 1927; one of 100 issued) holds two sets of volumes with a six volume set of In the Nursery by Olive Beaupre Miller editor, copyrights ranging from 1921-1928, aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Set 3 CARLTON HOUSE WORLDS GREAT THINKERS BooksVintage books Published by Carlton House, Copyright 1927 and 1933. One copyright not found. Set of three WORLDS GREAT THINKERS hardcover books. Compilations featuring some of the worlds greatest thinkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yolande Ardissone (French, b. 1927) Riverside HousesYolande Ardissone (French, b. 1927) Riverside Houses oil on canvas signed Ardissone (lower left) 23 1/2 x 29 inches. This lot is located in Palm Beach.See Sold Price
Sold20191927 WHITE HOUSE PINE PLANKPine stepped edge plank, bearing a plaque reading "This wood was part of the White House roof, erected about 1817 and removed in 1927," approx 0.75"h, 18.25"w, 10.25"d Start Price: $80.00See Sold Price
Sold2024White House Wood Candlestick 19277" tall x 4" wide (at base) Condition: There is a small notch on edge of the top lip as well as some wear at base. See photos. This candlestick is made in 1927 from 112 year old long leaf pine that waSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wolf Kahn (1927-2020) Houses the Color of Trees 20 1/4 x 24 3/8 in. (51.4 x 61.9 cm.) (Painted i...Wolf Kahn (1927-2020) Houses the Color of Trees signed 'W Kahn' (lower center) and inscribed with the artist's inventory number '#53 1985' and inscribed with title (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 20See Sold Price
Sold2018Victor FrancisTardieu (1870-1937)Victor FrancisTardieu (1870-1937). Landscape with Asian houses (Vietnam). Dated 1927 Artist was founder of modern art in Vietnam.. Title: House in Vietnam. Size: 17.5 X 22. Signature: SUL. Artist: VicSee Sold Price
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese famille rose yellow-ground 'dragon and phoenix' vase and a fitted box, Qianlong mark, Repu€1,200
2 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersGordon Cook (American 1927-1985), House and Tree, unsigned, watercolour, 15 x 10.5 cm, framed and£180
2 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersGordon Cook (American 1927-1985), House by the River, signed G Cook (lower right), pencil and£280
3 days LeftForum AuctionsMilne (A. A.) [The Christopher Robin books], 4 vol., first editions, original pictorial cloth,£1,200
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseJACK NICKLAUS Signed LITHOGRAPH Robert Peak LIMITED EDITION NumberedUS$50