Sold2016RUFINO TAMAYO (1894-1991) MEXICOPerros Graphite on paper 16 x 18 in Provenance: Private collection Mexico from the collection of Spanish artist Carlos Baena, friend of the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2023Carlos Enriquez, Oil on canvasAttributed to Carlos Enriquez (1900-1957) Title: Pareja Campesina, Medium: Oil on canvas, Size: 18" H x 14" W (inches), Date: ca 1955s. This lot is accompanied by a Certificate of Attribution and is nSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carlos Enriquez - El surrealismo y HaitÃVitange article with corrections and notes. Perfect. Talks about surrealism, his time in Haiti and how he met his Haitian wifeSee Sold Price
Sold2016J.D.Salinger artist friend Michael Mitchell, art andHeading: (Salinger, J.D. - artist Michael Mitchell) Author: Title: Art and Animation archive of J.D. Salinger’s friend, artist Michael Mitchell Place Published: Publisher: Date Published: <See Sold Price
Sold2024Carlos Enriquez. Las lesbianas, 1935Poster, 33.75 x 27.75 in. Signed and dated on the plate recto lower left. Numbered recto lower left. Ed 20 of 75. Provenance: Fine Arts National Museum of CubaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marion Perkins (1908-1961) - Mother and ChildMarion Perkins 1908-1961 Mother and Child Hand carved ceramic stele 1953 Signed and dated. Provenance: Lawrence A. Jones, an artist friend of Perkins in Chicago; thence by descent.See Sold Price
Sold2024B.PRABHA (1933-2001) Untitled (1979) Oil on canvas, signed. Unframed Including a certificate ofB.PRABHA (1933-2001) Untitled (1979) Oil on canvas, signed. Unframed Including a certificate of authenticity Size. 57.5 x 81cm Provenance: acquired from artist's friend Mrs N. NOTE Prabha (1933 –See Sold Price
Sold2023John Sloan, Etching, Portrait of Robert Henri(American, 1871-1951) 1902, signed in pencil l.r., portrait of the artist's friend and teacher, Robert Henri (American, 1865-1929) Overall: 12-3/4"h x 10-3/4"w Sight: 7-1/2"h x 5-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andrew Wyeth Portrait of Karl Kuerner CollotypeIncludes an Andrew Wyeth portrait of Karl Kuerner collotype, 1956; the artist's friend posing under the hand-wrought hooks of his smokehouse ceiling; signed in pencil, Andrew Wyeth, measuring approx.See Sold Price
Sold2024David Armstrong "October Shadows" Ltd Ed PrintNOT ELIGIBLE FOR IN-HOUSE SHIPPING. Lewisburg, PA artist. Worked with artist friend Eric Sloane for many years. Edition number 156 / 1475. Sight 17-1/2" high x 23-3/4" wide. Overall with frame 30" higSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kukriniksy - Debt being Paid! 1941Debt being Paid! Russian WWII Poster. Publishing House Isskustvo Moscoq 1941 LeningradAuthors - Kukriniksy. "Kukryniksy" - this complex abbreviation was created by artist friends, the word is made upSee Sold Price
Sold2016Christmas Etching by Roland Clark to George Labranche(1874-1957) An etching sent to the artist's friends in 1928. "New Year's Greeting George LaBranche" along the bottom of the etching. Signed lower right. Image size 3 1/4" x 4 1/4" in a 9 1/4" x 11 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2021The Universe of Keith Haring, A 90 minute film on DVDThe Universe of Keith Haring, A 90 minute film on DVD, and important documentary done in 2008 interviewing many of his artist friends and art gallery owners.See Sold Price
Sold2019Carlos (Gomez) Enriquez, Cuban (1900 - 1957)Carlos (Gomez) Enriquez, Cuban (1900 - 1957) Gouache on Paper "El Hurón Azul" Unsigned. Measures 14-3/4" H x 11" W, frame measures 25-3/4" H x 20-3/4" W. Provenance: The Former Collection of Mr. &See Sold Price
Sold2022Mr. Brainwash - Artist's Best FriendArtist: Mr. Brainwash Title: Artist's Best Friend Year: 2020 Dimensions: 20in. by 32in. Edition: From the rare Printer's proof edition of 5 Medium: Original ScrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Haitian Artwork by Artist Carlos Vegac"Haitian Artwork by Artist Carlos Vegac" Original Haitian painting from the R.C. Brictson Museum collection. Exhibited at the San Diego Museum of Man, as well as other venues. This oil on vellum withSee Sold Price
Sold2022El Yugo, Movie Made in Puerto Rico, Department of San Juan. Made by artist Carlos Raquel RiveraEl Yugo, Movie Made in Puerto Rico, Department of San Juan. Title: The title for the print is: El Yugo. This one was made by artists: Carlos Raquel Rivera, a very important Puerto Rican painter. MediuSee Sold Price
Sold2022SEVEN ANALOGUE PHOTOS BY NYC ARTIST CARLOS GUSTAVOA set of seven analog black and white gelatin silver print on fiber paper photo prints by Carlos A. Gustavo. All signed by the photographer. Some with the notes on verso. Carlos A. Gustavo was a verySee Sold Price
Sold2021Carlos Viver Artist Proof Pencil Signed EtchingCarlos Viver (Ecuador: 20th Century) Drypoint etching on artist paper titled "Metamorfosis de un Sueño". Hand signed and dated in pencil to lower right. Circa: 1981. Titled to lower center. Pencil APSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carlos Llerena-Aguirre Artist Proof WoodcutCarlos Llerena-Aguirre original pen signed woodcut print. Signed in plate lower left. Measures 12" x 8 5/8" (plate size) and measures 16" x 12" (sheet size). Good condition, some creases in left margiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harold Altman "Friends" Artist's Proof29½" wide X 22" high. This fine artist proof print has been crate preserved away from light for 30 + years. Harold Altman of State College, PA was a internationally known painter, print-maker and litSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hallmark Keepsake Ornaments Lot Of Two Frosty Friends Artist SignedHallmark Keepsake Ornaments Lot Of Two Frosty Friends. This lot includes, Artist Signed 2010 Frosty Friends, thirty first in the series, 2011 Frosty Friends, thirty second in the series. Ornaments areSee Sold Price
Sold2015Important! Oil painting on Acadamy board canvas.Important! Oil painting on Acadamy board canvas. Signed on back by Allison Ellis Clark of girl eating at table. Artist was friend of consigner from comfort island Clayton, NY. 14 1/2"W x 19"H frame siSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carlos MERIDA: Sin Titulo, 1965Artist: Carlos MERIDA (Guatemalan, 1891-1984) Title: Sin Titulo, 1965 Medium: Mixed-media of pen, ink and gouache on paper Size: 10.5 x 7.5 inches Signed lower right: R. Anguiano Property of KennethSee Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCJosé María Mijares (born 1921 in Havana, Cuba - d. March, 2004) was a Cuban contemporary visualUS$650
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCJosé María Mijares (born 1921 in Havana, Cuba - d. March, 2004) was a Cuban contemporary visualUS$1,500
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCCundo Bermudez (Cuban, 1914-2008) was a painter associated with Cuban Modernist movement, and bestUS$3,500
1 day LeftJasper52CARLOS CARNERO (1922-1980) ORIGINAL INK DRAWING - FIGURE SKETCHES DOODLES Mid 20th CenturyUS$240
Oct 03ArtMeetsStreet x Mercer AuctionsJuan Carlos Munoz Hernandez - Wish You Love - ORIGINAL SCULPTUREUS$4,000
Oct 03ArtMeetsStreet x Mercer AuctionsJuan Carlos Munoz Hernandez - Murmuration - ORIGINAL SCULPTUREUS$4,000