Sold2024Attributed to George Herriman (New Orleans/Los Angeles, 1880-1944), Drawing of Krazy Kat ComicAttributed to George Herriman (New Orleans/Los Angeles, 1880-1944), Drawing of Krazy Kat Comic Strip, ink over graphite on paper, signed on bottom, presented in a black frame, H.- 13 5/8 in., W.- 19 5See Sold Price
Sold2018William Savage Cooper 'In the Fields' O/CWilliam Savage Cooper, U.K. (1880-19260) A woman with a bouquet in her lap, oil on canvas in elaborate carved wood frame with open work, plaque on bottom center. Measures 38.5"H x 32"W framed; 31.75"HSee Sold Price
Sold2022COX & SONS, LONDON (ATTRIBUTED MAKER) AESTHETIC MOVEMENT DRAWING ROOM CABINET, CIRCA 1880COX & SONS, LONDON (ATTRIBUTED MAKER) AESTHETIC MOVEMENT DRAWING ROOM CABINET, CIRCA 1880 painted fruitwood, with patinated metal fittings, inset with ceramic tiles and coloured leaded glass, also paiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Schulz Book with Added Drawing & SignatureCharles Schulz Book with Added Drawing & Signature. Inscribed Peanuts Christmas Book with with Snoopy drawing and signature of the famous cartoonist.See Sold Price
Sold2022ERNST LUDWIG KIRCHNER - Die Liebenden - Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paperArtist: Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880 - 1938). Title: "Die Liebenden". Medium: Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1922. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 5/8 x 7 5/8See Sold Price
Sold2017Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (1880-1938) Pencil DrawingBlack pencil drawing on wove paper, two seated nudes, attributed* to Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (1880-1938). Signed. 8 3/8 x 10 7/8 inches. Very good condition, as removed from a German sketchbook. UnframeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Schulz (1922-2000) - Ink and Gouache DrawingThis lot consists of a hand-drawn ink and gouache illustration on heavy paper, done in the style of famed cartoonist Charles Schulz (American, 1922-2000). "Schulz" is hand written at bottom right. ImaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sir William Russell Flint drawingSir William Russell Flint (English 1880-1969)- ''Two Studies of A Model''- colored graphite on paper, 1929, signed W. Russell Flint lower right in pencil, window from mat. 8 x 13 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2019Editorial Page Drawings by O.P. Williams (19)Orville Peter Williams, American (1876-1944), chief cartoonist for the Boston Herald. (19) Editorial page original drawings on Strathmore Drawing Board. All approx. 17.5h x 14.5w inches. #OPWIlliams #See Sold Price
Sold2016Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (1880-1938) DrawingGraphite drawing on wove paper, landscape with a house, attributed to/in the manner of Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (1880-1938). Signed and dated '33. 9 x 12 inches. Very good condition. Unframed for shippinSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDRE DERAIN (1880 - 1954): "NU A LA JAMBE DROITEpencil drawing; with stamps to lower right & left; Provenance: Galerie de la Presidence Paris; paper size: 10 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches; 22 1/4 x 19 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Opera Theatre Puppet Stage with Original PorcelainOpera Theatre Puppet Stage with Original Porcelain Puppets. French, ca. 1880s. An ornate, hand painted wooden stage with carved façade and original cloth curtain that can be drawn and locked intoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Magnificent 10-Measure Wieniawski Musical Quotation from his Opus 10WIENIAWSKI, HENRYK. (1835-1880). Polish violin virtuoso and composer. AMusQS. (“Hr. Wieniawski”). ½p. Oblong Large 4to. Boston, October 16, 1872. Ten measures from his “Prelude,See Sold Price
Sold2022MIYAO EISUKE (ACTIVE LATE 19TH CENTURY) A Bronze Model of a SamuraiMeiji era (1868-1912), circa ...MIYAO EISUKE (ACTIVE LATE 19TH CENTURY) A Bronze Model of a Samurai Meiji era (1868-1912), circa 1880-1890 Cast in two shades of bronze as a samurai drawing his sword, the tassets and shoulder guardsSee Sold Price
SoldSerapi Carpet Iran 11 ft. 3 in. x 16 ft. 3 in.Serapi Carpet Iran c. 1880, an older Serapi carpet with glistening natural dyes and a playfully rendered and spacious drawing. Good condition and ready for immediate use on the floor. 11 ft. 3 in. x 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Dr. Seuss: Illustration of Old Fish (One Fish Two FishTheodor Seuss Geisel (German-American, 1904-1991)Attributed: Drawing with crayon, signed lower right. Unframed. Dr. Seuss was an author, political cartoonist, poet, animator, book publisher, and artisSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dr. Seuss: Illustration of The Grinch from How theTheodor Seuss Geisel (German-American, 1904-1991)Attributed: Drawing with crayon, signed lower right. Unframed. Dr. Seuss was an author, political cartoonist, poet, animator, book publisher, and artisSee Sold Price
Sold2024important collection of water color by Barbara HerrimanA historical important collection of art deco watercolor, color pencil and pencil drawing paintings by Barbara Herriman (California, 1908-1939), daughter of famed cartoonist George Herriman, includingSee Sold Price
Sold2023SARG, Tony (American, 1880-1942). The White Rabbit decides ...SARG, Tony (American, 1880-1942). The White Rabbit decides that “Alice in Wonderland” is no poem! 1932. Original pen, ink and watercolor drawing on paper. Signed by the artist at the lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2018[ARCHITECTURE]. MATZ, Otto (1830-1919). Sketchbook, ca[ARCHITECTURE]. MATZ, Otto (1830-1919). Sketchbook, ca 1880-1885. Oblong folio (245 x 330 mm). 21 leaves of mostly architectural drawings in pen and ink, a few with wash, depicting buildings and archiSee Sold Price
Sold2023White House Limoges Porcelain Dessert Plate, Rutherford B. HayesFrench patent date 1880, Haviland & Co., from the later edition of the President Rutherford B. Hayes state dinner service for Presidents Arthur and Cleveland, based on the drawings of Theodore R. DaviSee Sold Price
Sold2016"The Holy Land" - David RobertsThe Holy Land. From Original Drawings by David Roberts, R. A. With Historical Descriptions by The Rev. George Croly, LL. D. London-Paris-New York: Cassel, Petter, Galpin & Co., [ca. late 1880s]. 120 lSee Sold Price
Sold2015AARONEL DE ROY GRUBERSculpture, "Extended Triad"; Acrylic; Unmarked; 82 3/4" x 17" x 16 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Keith Haring, Radiant Baby (Wall Drawing)Keith Haring Radiant Baby (Wall Drawing) and childhood ephemera c. 1985acrylic and latex on sheet-rock wall unit image: 4 h Ăƒâ€” 5Ă¢â€¦â€º w in (10 Ăƒâ€” 13 cm) overall: 30 h Ăƒâ€” 24 w Ăƒâ€” 4.5 d iSee Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCDrawing of a Woman, drawing on paper, Camille Pissarro (1830-1903)US$5,250(4 bids)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersERNST LUDWIG KIRCHNER - Die Liebenden - Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paperUS$8,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersTHEODOR SEUSS GEISEL [DR. SEUSS] - The Grinch Reaches for a Present - Ink drawing on paperUS$800
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersFRANZ MARC - Nackt mit zwei Hirschen in einer Landschaft - Pencil drawing on paperUS$15,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersMATT GROENING - The Simpsons: Bart with His Skateboard - Black marker drawing on paperUS$400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersTHEODOR SEUSS GEISEL [DR. SEUSS] - The Many Faces of the Grinch - Ink drawing on paperUS$800
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersMATT GROENING - The Simpsons: Bart, Yelling - Black marker drawing on paperUS$500
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersMATT GROENING - Bart Simpson's Slingshot - Original marker drawing on paperUS$800
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersMATT GROENING [imputée] - The Simpson Family - Original marker drawing on paperUS$800
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHERGE [imputée] - Tintin Waving, with Snowy - Ink drawing on paperUS$2,000