Sold2018Two Japanese carved wood faced mask Netsukes. Largest-Two Japanese carved wood faced mask Netsukes. Largest- 1-11/16".See Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Gilt Wood Okame MaskLarge Japanese lacquered wood okame mask; with finely carved, expressive features; some gilt and red pigment remaining; H: 19" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2023TWO JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKE Meiji Period Heights 2".TWO JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKEMeiji PeriodOne in the form of a mask and the other a man wearing a bowl on his head. Both signed.Heights 2".See Sold Price
Sold2023A Group of Five Japanese Netsuke Of OkameA group of five Japanese Meiji period netsuke of Okame with four made of pottery, one of carved wood. From size 1 3/4 inches Wide to 2 1/4 inches Wide. Provenance: From James Dolph's Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Okame Kyogen Onna Noh Female Mask, polychrome pigments gesso on woodJapanese Okame Kyogen Onna Noh Female Mask, polychrome pigments on gesso over carved wood. Jovial expression. Burned seal on reverse. 19th century. 0.5lbs Approx. Measurements: 8.5 inches x 6 inches.DSee Sold Price
Sold2016JAPANESE WOOD NETSUKES 19TH C. TWOJAPANESE WOOD NETSUKES, 19TH C., TWO, H 1 1/2":Including 1 carved as a seated man with mallet, H.1 1/2", and 1 carved as a carver with mask, signed, H.1 1/8". Both are very fine. For a high resolutionSee Sold Price
Sold2015A FINE GURO/BAULE CARVED WOOD MASK, IVORY COAST, WESTA FINE GURO/BAULE CARVED WOOD MASK, IVORY COAST, WEST AFRICA, of oval shape, with forehead centering a vertical raised line scarification flanked by curved notch and line hairstyle details, above archSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fang Aduma Carved Wood Mask, GabonFang Aduma Carved Wood Mask, Gabon Marked with an inventory number '1120'. 14 3/4 x 5 5/8 x 6 1/4 in. overall. Height of mask 10 1/4 in. Note: Perrois (1986: 102, figure 56) for a related mvudi mask.See Sold Price
Sold2023AKIHIDE KAPPA & FISH CARVED WOOD NETSUKEAkira Kawahara (Akihide) Japanese Edo Period carved wood netsuke with kappa on the back of a fish with another kappa in it's mouth. Great detail highlighted with eyes and inlaid shell. Signed on bottoSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Chokwe Male Facemask Carved Wood Mask Cihongo African Tribal, AngolaCa. early 20thC. Male dance mask called tshihong, used in festivals to summon the spirits of strength, and symbolizes wealth and power, the mask also confers judiciary powers to the wearer. Very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Egyptian finely carved wood mask for SarcophagusSome of the old painted decoration still intactAncient Egyptian finely carved wood mask for Sarcophagus with some of the old painted decoration still intact. yes, it is probably over 2500 years old 19See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Ceremonial African Tribal Carved Wood MasksDark wood mask, measures 10.25"H x 4.75"W x 4.5"D. Medium wood mask, measures 15.25"H x 6.5"W x 3"D. Each may be from separate African cultures. Condition report: Good condition, common wear, scratcheSee Sold Price
Sold2018NIGERIAN CARVED WOOD MASKAfrican Ibibio or Idoma carved wood mask, Nigeria; the face with pronounced features and scarification marks, within a wide radiating border; H: 10"; metal standPROVENANCEPace Primitive, New YorkESee Sold Price
Sold2021Mexican Carved Wood MaskProperty of a Florida Collector Description: Mexican Carved Wood Mask, with fish tail headdress and curly beard with inset eyes. Measurements: Height: 39 in. x Width: 16 in. x DSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN ART, MENDE, CARVED WOOD MASK, H 17", DIA 8"AFRICAN ART, MENDE, CARVED WOOD MASK, H 17", DIA 8" An African Mende carved wood mask. From the collection of Martin and Sharon Scott, Clinton, Michigan.See Sold Price
Sold2022FOLK ART CARVED WOOD MASK, TECUN UMAN, GUATEMALAFolk Art carved and polychrome painted dance mask, Guatemala, depicting Mayan ruler Tecun Uman, having inset glass eyes, symmetrical quetzal birds at forehead, approx 7"h, 5"w, 4"d, 0.75lbs Start PricSee Sold Price
Sold2020Balinese carved wood mask totem of gods and demonsBalinese carved wood and polychrome pigment mask totem, the masks representing various gods and demons, 78"h x 15"dia.See Sold Price
6 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCC1974 Northwest Coast Native American Tribal MaskUS$50