Sold2024A Luba Ceremonial Drum Field CollectedA very old and well played carved wooden drum with incised geometric design around the perimeter of the drum with one mask like face. Drums were played at both social events and for the Luba court atSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Kundu Ceremonial Drum Sepik River Papua New GuineaA Vintage to antique carved wooden drum with elaborate incised designs and a monitor lizard skin as the drum head membrane. The Drum was carved in traditional hourglass form and has a carved wooden haSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Metal JarChina, 19th C., metal jar with base, dents, wide mouth with plain, thick neck, wide shoulders, tapering sides to flat base, placed on carved wooden stand, incised floral decoration. Height 11 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022A carved wooden bellows with incised floral decorations forged iron hardware - the leather accordionA carved wooden bellows with incised floral decorations forged iron hardware - the leather accordion appears to be original or a very old replacement. Good condition and in working order. Late 18th toSee Sold Price
Sold2018Three African Carved Wood Musical Instruments20th century, to include one Kalimba thumb piano with carved, figural heads; drum with incised decoration; and one African Stringed Kora with painted leather and incised decoration. This lot to be soSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Primitive Carved Wood Mask Wall SculptureAn African primitive tribal carved wooden mask. Hand made with incised decoration in geometric patterns and colored with polychrome pigment. No apparent signature.Dimensions: 32 X 7 X 2 in. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. Ethiopian Carved Wood Head Rest**Originally Listed At $100** East Africa, Ethiopia, probably Oromia region, ca. early 20th century CE. A beautiful hand-carved wooden headrest with delicate, elaborate incised decoration on its exposSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tuareg 'Ehel' Tent PostCarved wooden post with elegant form and incised decoration, as used by the semi-nomadic Tuareg people for tent support, hanging utensils, etc. Approx. 52 1/2" H. Provenance: Estate of Thomas McNemar,See Sold Price
Sold2016Hand Carved Wooden Folk Art CombThis is a very wonderful and decorative hand carved wooden folk art comb. It has incised decoration on one side, including a semicircle, a pyramid shape, and the letters I F E. It has a light lacquerSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Kuba wooden drum with incised designs, AfricanVery old Carved wooden drum musical instrument from the Kuba peoples of the DRC / Congo, central Africa. carved from a dense dark wood and adorned with incised tribal designs. A animal hide drum headSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. PNG Sepik River Wood Drum - Avian**Originally Listed At $400** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, Sepik River region, ca. early 20th century CE. A tall, hand-carved wooden drum in the form of a standing anthropomorphic figure with a crestedSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Carved Ceremonial AxeAn African carved wooden ceremonial axe. Figural staff with carved horns, incised decoration and thin Wrought Iron blade. Some wear and minor damage. 25" high. ESTIMATE $200-400 NOTE: From the collectSee Sold Price
Sold2019Early 20th C. Papua New Guinea Wooden Drum**First Time At Auction** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, Sepik River region, ca. early 20th century CE. A tall, hand-carved wooden drum with a long body and a handle in the form of an avian bill with a loSee Sold Price
Sold2020BLACK FOREST HAT RACK.Germany, late 19th century. Carved wooden plaque with deer head, tassels, four hat pegs and incised decoration. Original mirror. Some loss. 38.5"h. 27.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Early 20th C. Papua New Guinea Wooden Drum**Originally Listed At $200** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, ca. 1930s. A hand-carved wooden drum (known as a kundu) of a traditional hourglass shape with an animal skin/hide membrane. The exterior wallsSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFRICAN CARVED NECK HEAD RESTS AND TENT PEGAFRICAN CARVED NECK HEAD RESTS AND TENT PEG Three carved wooden head/ neck rests and one tent peg (one side piece broken off). Some with incised decoration.See Sold Price
Sold2022Oceania, Papua New Guinea, early 20th century.Oceania, Papua New Guinea, early 20th century.A massive, hand-carved wooden slit drum with a long body. Polychrome decorated with a full figure to one end.75 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bwa Woman's Stool, Burkina Faso, AfricaSmall carved wooden stool used exclusively by women, Bwa tribe, Burkina Faso. Rectangular seat with incised geometric decoration, with handle in the form of an abstract head with high crested coiffureSee Sold Price
Sold2024PNG Kundu DrumA Papua New Guinea carved wooden Kundu drum. Hourglass shape drum with crocodile hide top, zoomorphic bird handle and polychrome decoration. Some wear and minor damage. 31" high. ESTIMATE $200-400 NOTSee Sold Price
Sold2023Zaramo or Kwere Snuff Bottle, TanzaniaCarved wooden snuff container with an overall conical shape. Tanzanian and possibly Zaramo or Kwere in origin. Incised geometric decoration on top knob of cap. Knotted fiber lanyard connecting the capSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ethiopian Wooden Cross with Incised DecorationCirca 1500-1550 A.D.. Carved bifacial tau-cross with bands of hatching to the broad faces, reserved lozenge panels, cuboid baluster with central piercing to each face, barrel-shaped lower body with coSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Wooden Carved Door Panel w/ HeadsCarved African wood panel with figures surrounded above and below by heads. The figures incised with decoration possibly representing scarification or tattoos.Provenance: From the Estate of Horst RechSee Sold Price
Sold2017Inca Wooden Kero with Incised DecorationsPre-Columbian, central Peru, Inca, ca. 1300 to 1500 CE. A wonderful Inca kero, carved from wood, presenting a gracefully flared conical form, and meticulously decorated with several registers of incisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare German Ox Tongue IronOx Tongue with Extra Long Carved and Studded Wooden Handle with Brass Acorn End Cap. Floral Incised Decoration on Iron. Initialed "JS" Liftgate SIZE: 7 1/4" x 8 3/4" - 9 3/4" HandleSee Sold Price
1 day LeftApple Tree Auction Center(2) Carved Wooden Wall Decoration "Windows" with Doors 27 1/4 x 27 1/4 in. (69.2 x 69.2 cm.)US$5
Oct 15GOLDFIELD AUCTIONChina - A carved wooden brush pot with bamboo and bird decoration, 19th-20th century.€200