Sold2022Cassini, Giovanni Maria - The Ecclesiastical State divided into its provinces with the adjacentRome, Chalcography Cam.le, 1805. Cm 195 x 187. Map divided into 10 parts with its own title, each consisting of 6 sheets 19 x 31 cm, with numerous ships, a large title cartouche, a cartouche entitledSee Sold Price
Sold2016Toscana - Cartografia - Cassini Giovanni MariaLa parte meridionale del Gran Ducato di Toscana [...]See Sold Price
Sold2019Theodore Alexander Globo Terrestre CabinetA Theodore Alexander "Globo Terrestre" side cabinet with a circular top inset with a brass depiction of a Renaissance astrolabe, a base decorated with globe gores after Giovanni Maria Cassini, and a tSee Sold Price
Sold2016ITALIAN ASTROLOGICAL MAPFramed antique Italy astrological map by Giovanni Maria Cassini. 28 1/2" x 23 1/2" with frame. Some foxing.See Sold Price
Sold2022MAP, Persia - Iran, CassiniNO RESERVE. Persia - Iran. Giovanni Maria Cassini, Gli Imperi Antichi Parte Orientale, from Nuovo Atlante Geografico Universale, 1800 (dated). Hand Color. An uncommon Italian map of the ancient TurkisSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (Italy, 1720-1778), “Veduta del Sito, ov'era l'antico ForoGIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESIItaly, 1720-1778“Veduta del Sito, ov'era l'antico Foro Romano”. Etching, image size 23.5” x 14.5”. Framed 24.5” x 32.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2024Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778)Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) "Veduta del Sito, ov’era l’antico Foro Romano" (View of the Site of the Ancient Roman Forum. etching, from Vedute di Roma (Views of Rome). Framed. SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Studio Orazio Andreoni Huge Marble by Giovanni L. BerniniStudio Orazio Andreoni Huge Marble by Giovanni L. Bernini, Apollo & Daphne. Size: 46 x 26 1/2 x 21 1/2 in. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA OR INTERNATIONAL, PLEASE CONTACT THE SHIPPERS : 1) UPS store1937- DaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Delle Piane Giovanni Maria, Dama di casa Spinolareca etichetta di provenienza al retro, olio su tela ovale, W. 74 - H. 97 Cm, Galleria d'Arte A. Vitelli, GenovaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maria L. Nichols rare repoussé copper sheetMaria Longworth Nichols Storer (1849-1932) rare repoussé copper sheet featuring two owls perched in a chestnut tree with a crescent moon visible below them Cincinnati, Ohio, 1915 patinated, hammeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Papal States, Giulio III - Giovanni Maria Ciocchi delCrown and crossed keys above Ciocchi Arms, IVLIVS. III. .PONT. MAX / Nimbate bust of Christ left; .VIA. VERITAS. ET. VITA. (trefoil stops). Ber.984, Fr.69. Rare. VFSee Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN MARBLE BUST OF WOMAN, BENZONIGiovanni Maria Benzoni (Rome, 1809-1873) Spring signed G M Benzoni, FA 1855 Roma 27"h; 15" at widestSee Sold Price
Sold2015BIANCHINI, Francesco. Hesperi et PhosphoriBIANCHINI, Francesco. Hesperi et Phosphori nova phaenomena sive observationes circa planetam Veneris. Roma, Giovanni Maria Salvioni, 1728folio big, mm. 404x275; Contemporary half vellum binding, titleSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two engraved maps of Egypt1) The first modern map of Egypt, Paulo Forlani, "Nuova et Copiosa Descrittione di tutto l'Egitto," (Venice: 1566) 10 1/2 X 13 13/4 in., p.m.; 2) Pierre Du Val, "Aegyptus Antiqua Divisa in Nomos," (AmSee Sold Price
Sold2015Slave Book By Ex-Slave Linda BrentIncidents in the life of a slave girl, written by herself, edited by L. Maria Child, Boston, Published for the author 1861. Spine detaching but still intact, some staining throughout, prior owner nameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Giovanni Battista Passeri (ca. 1610-1679)Estate / Collection: Property from the Collection of John J. Caliolo [ANTIQUE VASE DESIGNS] Two hand-colored engravings, framed; Together with Giovanni Cassini [ANTIQUE VASE DESIGNS], two hand-coloredSee Sold Price
Sold2015Giovanni Ticci Tex - Là dove scende il fiumeENG Giovanni Ticci Tex - Là dove scende il fiume Pencil and ink on thin cardboard cm 34x25, signed. Original illustration published on page 143 of "Tex l'avventura e i ricordi di Ticci e Verger", LitSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antonio Bueno (Berlino, 1918 - Firenze, 1984) - Composizione, 1943Olio su tela, cm. 42x68. Sul verso: timbri "L'Artistica" Campi Bisenzio; sul telaio firma. Archiviato presso l'Archivio Maria Isabella Bueno con numero AB 018/022. Autentica dell'autore su foto.See Sold Price
2018Carla VenostaDue guéridon componibili Legno, metallo 1970 ca. cm 75x120x120 Provenienza: abitazione della designer. Literature: Anna Maria Cito Filomarino, L'arredamento in Italia ieri e oggi, Gorlich editore, MiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Italian edition of Sanson's map of North America, 1677Heading: Author: Rossi, Giacomo Giovanni/ Nicolas Sanson Title: L'America Settentrionale. Nuovamente Corretta et Accresciuta Secondo le Relationi Piu Moderne da Guglielmo Sansone Geografo di S.M. ChrSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI FATTORILivorno, 1825 - Firenze, 1908 Corse alle cascine Firmato Giò Fattori in basso a destra Olio su tavoletta, cm 19X33 Reca sul retro l'autentica di Giovanni Malesci. Provenienza: Milano, Galleria ArmandSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carlo MollinoBench for the Turin Rai Auditorium Wooden and metal frame, velvet upholstery, brass tubular feet. Turin, 1951 86x116x60 cm Literature: Giovanni Brino, Carlo Mollino: l’architettura come autobiografiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bernardo Hay; 19thC. Italian Oil Painting SignedOil on canvas(mounted on panel), Venice, View of Santa Maria Della Salute. Signed l.r. Original frame and plaquard; 25.5in. X 40.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2017D'ANANIA, Giovanni Lorenzo (1545-1609). L'UniversaleD'ANANIA, Giovanni Lorenzo (1545-1609). L'Universale Fabrica del mondo, overo cosmografia. Venezia: Andrea Muschio, 1596 . Copia completa delle 4 mappe dei continenti. La prima edizione fu stampata neSee Sold Price
5 hrs LeftArt Legacy AuctionsAncient painting "The Doctor" "by Giovanni Maria Borri (1802-c.1875)US$1,500
Jun 08Art Legacy AuctionsAncient painting "The Doctor" "by Giovanni Maria Borri (1802-c.1875)US$1,500
4 days LeftJasper521597 ILLUSTRATED Le Vite de' Santi Padri Insieme Col Prato antique vellum RAREUS$1,000
Jun 13Eldred'sJEAN MASSARD (France, 1740-1822), Charles l of England & Henrietta Maria his Queen, Mezzotint, 24" xUS$50
5 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesGiovanni Domenico Tiepolo (1727-1804), Cheval à l'arrêt, plume et encre brune sur papier, signéCHF 30,000
5 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesGiovanni Domenico Tiepolo (1727-1804), Vénus et l'Amour, plume et encre brune, lavis brun surCHF 6,000
6 days LeftCapitoliumart s.r.l.GIOVANNI OFFREDI attributed. Sideboard probable execution by Saporiti, Besnate.€340
5 days LeftCapitoliumart s.r.l.GIOVANNI GUERRINI attributed. Chest for Ebanisteria Casalini, Faenza.€100
Jun 13Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.GIOVANNI BATTISTA CREMA (Ferrara 1883-Roma 1964) Decorative pattern - Apocalyptic scene€320
Jun 13Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.GIOVANNI BRANCACCIO (Pozzuoli 1903-Napoli 1975) Woman sitting on a chair€460