Sold2016Manet: Champfleury & His Cats, LithographPrint Title: Champfleury’s Les Chats (Champfleury and his Cats) Artist: Manet Medium: Lithograph Image Size: 43 x 33 inches Frame Size: 44 x 34 inches Frame: Black metal frame Signed: Manet Les ChatSee Sold Price
Sold2016Andre Schwab, Fr. b. 1883, "Les Commères" BronzeAndre Pierre Schwab, 1883-1969, "Les Commères" (The Gossips) Bas Relief bronze, signed and dated 1912. NOTE. A French sculptor, more noted as a medalist, possibly from Lorraine, winner of The Gold MeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edouard Manet (French, 1832-1883) Les Chats, Circa 1868-69Edouard Manet (French, 1832-1883) Les Chats, Circa 1868-69 etching and aquatint printed in dark brownish black unsigned as issued. 7 x 8 7/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Marc Chagall, Les Ames Mortes Vignette Plate 1, Etching on MBMArtist: Marc Chagall, Russian (1887 - 1985) Title: Les Ames Mortes Vignette Plate 1 Year: 1948 Medium: Etching on MBM Image Size: 10 x 7.75 inches Size: 15 x 11 in. (38.1 x 27.94 cm) Reference: CramerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marc Chagall, Les Ames Mortes Vignette Plate 2, Etching on MBMArtist: Marc Chagall, Russian (1887 - 1985) Title: Les Ames Mortes Vignette Plate 2 Year: 1948 Medium: Etching on MBM Image Size: 9.25 x 7.75 inches Size: 15 x 11 in. (38.1 x 27.94 cm) Reference: CramSee Sold Price
Sold2023Camille Bombois(French, 1883-1970)Les deux soeurs dans un verger (jeunes filles aux cerises)Camille Bombois (French, 1883-1970) Les deux soeurs dans un verger (jeunes filles aux cerises) oil on canvas signed Bombois C.lle (lower left) 28 1/2 x 23 3/4 inches. 5000 Provenance: Kunsthalle BaselSee Sold Price
Sold2022Camille Bombois French, 1883-1970 Les Roses RougesCamille Bombois French, 1883-1970 Les Roses Rouges Signed Bombois. C.lle (lr) Oil on canvas 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches (24.1 x 19 cm) Provenance: Hammer Galleries, New York Olivier Lorquin and Didier JumauxSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Camille BomboisCamille Bombois (French, 1883-1970), Les Chaloupes sur la Riviere, oil on canvas, signed lower left, partial label affixed verso, canvas: 6.5"h x 9"w, overall (with frame): 13.75"h x 15.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Georges Leon Bruyer aquatintGeorges Leon Bruyer (French 1883-1962)- ''Les Pendus''- aquatint, 1906, signed, dated, titled and numbered 18/20 in pencil. 19 1/4 x 11 3/8''See Sold Price
Sold2023FRAMED 1948 Maurice Utrillo Vintage Color Print The Galette Mills SIGNEDMaurice Utrillo (1883-1955). Les Moulins De La Galette (The Galette Mills). Vintage color print after the original painting. Year: 1948. Signed in the plate lower right. Printer: Roto-Sadag Printing HSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Leon Bruyer etching and aquatintGeorge Leon Bruyer (French 1883-1962)- ''Les Pendus''- etching and aquatint, 1906, signed, titled, dated and numbered 18/20 in pencil, slight mat burn and soiling in margins, otherwise good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Railroad Cars and Crossing Stocks [140204]Lot of thirteen. 1-4) New York Central Sleeping Card Company. 1883. Steam engine vignette. Earlies tis #773. 5-8) Woodruff Sleeping & Parlor Coach Company. 1873. Earliest is #59. 9-10) Rail Road GradeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Free Gold Cons. Mining Stock [154539]Issued 1882, #979. 3 miner vignette. According to Burchard (1883), this company operated at Free Gold in the Cottonwood District of Chaffee County. Free Gold was located 1.5 miles south of Buena VistaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vaillant, Léon Expéditions scientifiques du TravailleurVaillant, Léon Expéditions scientifiques du Travailleur et du Talisman pendant les années 1880, 1881, 1882, 1883. Poissons. 1 Bd. Mit 28 lithographierten Tafeln. Paris, G. Masson, 1888. 4 Bll., 406See Sold Price
Sold2022EDOUARD MANET - Chat et les Fleurs - Etching with aquatintArtist: Edouard Manet (French, 1832 - 1883). Title: "Chat et les Fleurs". Medium: Etching with aquatint. Date: Composed 1869. Printed later. Dimensions: Overall size: 13 x 8 1/8 in. (330 x 20See Sold Price
Sold2024Edouard Manet Etching, "Le Chat et Les Fleurs"Edouard Manet (French 1832-1883) " Le Chat et Les Fleurs," 1869, late edition, etching and aquatint on paper, signed in the plate lower left, matted and framed. Dimensions: 6.5 x 5 in. image sSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDOURAD MANET 1869 LE CHAT ET LES FLEURS ETCHINGEdourad Manet (French, 1832-1883) Le Chat et les Fleurs (The Cat and the Flowers) 1869; etching/aquatint; signed in plate, lower left; set under glass in gilt wood frame / Visible Art Size: 8.5"H x 6.See Sold Price
Sold2016After Manet, "Les Chat et Les Fleurs", EtchingAfter Edouard Manet (French, 1832-1883), "Le Chat et Les Fleurs (Cat and Flowers)",-1869, etching and aquatint on paper, signed in black within printed matrix lower left. Posthumous figural print depiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manet. Le Chat et Les Fleurs. 1869. Etching.Manet, Edouard (French 1832 - 1883). Le Chat et Les Fleurs/The Cat and Flowers (1869). Aquatint etching on laid paper. Second state. Signed in the plate. Likely posthumous impression, late 1800s. PlatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marie Laurencin - Le Chapeau Sur Les YeuxMarie Laurencin, 1883-1956, "Le Chapeau Sur Les Yeux" (Seated Young Woman), Etching in Colors, not signedDimensions: Image 3 1/4" x 2 1/2", Sheet 9 3/4" x 6 1/4" (ESCR143)(WT)See Sold Price
Sold2022Navarre (Marguerite de) Les Nouvelles, 3 vol., Berne, chez la nouvelle societe typographique, 1780-8Navarre (Marguerite de) Les Nouvelles, 3 vol., engraved plates and vignettes, contemporary green straight-grain morocco, spines a little rubbed and faded, Berne, chez la nouvelle societe typographiqueSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hand Colored Lithograph - Portrait of a WomanHand Colored Lithograph by Maria Laurencin (1883-1956). Entitled "Le Chapeau Sur Les Yeux". Portrait of a Woman. Pencil signed lower right. Measures 14.5" tall x 11.5" wide. All invoices must be paidSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Marie Laurencin etchingsMarie Laurencin (French 1883-1956) 1). ''Le Chapeau Sur Les Yeux'' (Marchesseau 67 ii/II)- etching, 1923, light struck and mat burn. 3 1/4 x 2 1/2'' 2). ''Joueuse de Mandoline'' (M. 132 iii/III)- etchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marie Laurencin Etching "Le Chapeau sur les Yeux"Marie Laurencin Etching "Le Chapeau sur les Yeux": A small hand-colored etching by Marie Laurencin (French, 1883-1956) titled "Le Chapeau sur les Yeux", showing a young woman with her fashionable hatSee Sold Price
Oct 15GOLDFIELD AUCTION‘Les Romantiques et leurs Egeries’ Porcelaine de Paris, Collection Saint Bris - Set of 12 plates€200
2 days LeftForum AuctionsVoyages.- Le Gentil de la Barbinais Voyage...par les Mers dites des Antipodes...de l'Amerique a la£400
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSMineralogy. FAUJAS DE SAINT-FOND. Recherches sur les volcans éteints du Vivarais et du Velay.€2,250
2 hrs LeftJasper521754-72 LIBRARY of SCIENCE & FINE ARTS 36 VOLUMES in FRENCH antique ILLUSTRATEDUS$650
2 hrs LeftJasper521579 MATTHIOLE COMMENTARIES ILLUSTRATED PLANTS ANIMALS antique 16th cent. FOLIOUS$1,300
3 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalPablo Picasso (imputée) "Les Clowns de Mercure" (1924)US$4,250(5 bids)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausRene Magritte, Les Liaisons Dangereuse, Litho Art Print 1985, FramedUS$205(3 bids)
3 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalEdgar Degas, "Dans Les Coulisses" Signed (Original Lithograph)US$1,150(3 bids)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Majorelle (French, 1859-1926), Les Blés SideboardUS$3,000
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsArrah Lee Gaul (1883 - 1980) Antique American Impressionist Natural Bridge Landscape Oil PaintingUS$300(2 bids)
2 days Left1 Great Deal Auctions Johnny Friedlaender LES OIXEAUX 1973 Original Lithograph XXieme Siecle in ParisUS$10
2 days Left1 Great Deal Auctions Joan Miro LES FORESTIERS BLEU 1975 Limited Edition Lithograph ArtUS$10
18 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Les Flamboyantes Avalaches, 1980US$7,500(1 bid)