Sold2016Pair of Flower Paintings on Scrolls, Gao YehouPair of flower paintings on scrolls by Gao Yehou (1878 - 1952). One is of orange flowers, the other white flowers. They each have 3 seals and poems. They both having backings and dowels. Dimensions arSee Sold Price
Sold2016Attr. to Josephine Crawford (US, 1878-1952)Attributed to Josephine Crawford (American/New Orleans, 1878-1952), "Still Life", oil on board, unsigned, 16" x 24". Framed. Provenance: Private collection, New Orleans, Louisiana.See Sold Price
Sold2023Elizabeth Koll Luquiens (CT,OR,1878-1952) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Elizabeth Koll Luquiens (Connecticut, Oregon, 1878 - 1952) TITLE: Landscape - North Hatley, Canada (titled on verso) YEAR: 1910 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpSee Sold Price
Sold2019French Impressionist Colored Pencil Signed L RodoColor pencil on paper, framed, featuring two ladies, signed L. Rodo on the lower right corner. Attributed to Ludovic Rodo Pissarro (French, 1878-1952). 16 x 16 cm (6.3 x 6.3 inches). Frame size: 34 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Existence (Mme Taquoy) (French, 20th c.)Existence (Mme Taquoy) (French, 20th c.) "Dimanche de la Pentecote," oil painting on board, signed. Framed. Existence is the nom de guerre of the wife of French painter Maurice Taquoy (1878-1952). HerSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRAMED MAURICE TAQUOY WATERCOLOR PAINTINGFramed watercolor painting by Maurice Taquoy (French, 1878-1952) depicting a horse race at the Porte d'Auteuil Hippodrome in Paris. Dated 1928. Framed and matted with gold fillet. The mat with openingSee Sold Price
2021Maurice Taquoy (French, 1878-1952) "Wintertime" 1921DESCRIPTION: This is a Maurice Taquoy (French, 1878-1952), "Wintertime" 1921, watercolor, pen and ink on watercolor paper, signed and dated lower right "Maurice Taquoy 1921". A figural mixed media worSee Sold Price
Sold2023"Les ripas des piqueux" Etching by Maurice TaquoyMaurice Taquoy (French, 1878-1952). Etching in colors, signed in margin and numbered 66. 16" x 19.5" (plate size), 23" x 26" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2023Maurice Taquoy - Hunt SceneMaurice Taquoy (French, 1878 - 1952). Hunt scene, etching in color. Signed and dated 1911 in graphite lower right.Image 16 x 19 framed 25.75 x 31.75"See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Etchings "Farm Scenes" Maurice TaquoyTogether with four prints, Maurice Taquoy (France 1878-1952). Each approx. 2-3/4"h x 3-1/2"wSee Sold Price
2023William Hyams- Kentish Cottage Watercolor PaintingWilliam Hyams (1878-1952/ United Kingdom). Watercolor titled "A Kentish Cottage). Signed lower left corner. Measures 21 3/4" x 22 3/4" framed. Good Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Historic Railroads, Rupert S. Holland 1927 1st EditionHistoric Railroads by Rupert Sargent Holland 1878-1952. Illustrator: Manning de Villeneuve Lee (1894-1980) First Edition Grosset & Dunlap, NY 1927 Book is Kelly green board with burgundy lettering onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed William Hyams(1878-1952) Watercolor - European Watercolor, Framed 19.25'' x 23.5'' , SightSigned William Hyams(1878-1952) Watercolor - European Watercolor, Framed 19.25'' x 23.5'' , Sight 12'' x 16''See Sold Price
Sold2022William Hyams (1878-1952) British, distant cattle grazing in a landscape, watercolour, signed, 8.5"William Hyams (1878-1952) British, distant cattle grazing in a landscape, watercolour, signed, 8.5" x 11.5".See Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950)Winter Landscape c. 1920 Medium: oil on canvas Size: 20x26 Signed: signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950)"Pansies"; c. 1940; Pastel on Paper; 10.5" x 7.75"; Signed Lower Left; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold2017CHARLES ROSEN (1878 Ð 1950)Parnassus Square, c.1930, 15.5x17.5, pastel on paper, signed lower left, Provenance, very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Potter (1878) "Timber Clearing North Wales",Charles Potter (1878) "Timber Clearing North Wales", oil on paper, signed lower right 'C. Potter', 8 1/4" x 12 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021Michael Garland (B. 1952) "Charles Kaman" OilMichael Garland (American, B. 1952) "Charles Kaman" Signed lower right. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover CorporatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950)LOT OF THREE: Three drawings of sleeping cats; c. 1940; Charcoal on Paper; 8.5" x 11"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950)"Waterworks - San Antonio, TX"; c. 1945; Charcoal on Paper; 16" x 11"; Estate Stamp Lower Right; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold20181878 Charles Darwin Variation Under Domestication Biolo1878 Charles Darwin Variation Under Domestication Biology Plant Evolution German “One general law, leading to the advancement of all organic beings, namely, multiply, vary, let the strongest live anSee Sold Price
12 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONMaurice Taquoy (French, 1878-1952) Watercolor and Pencil on Paper Signed and Dated 1925 Lower RightUS$100
5 days LeftKCM GalleriesCharles-Francois Daubigny (French, 1817-1878) Banks of the Seine 1885 Antique PrintUS$100
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Victorian sterling silver novelty cruet, London 1878 by Richards and Brown (Edward Charles Brown)£800
1 day LeftRoGalleryRembrandt van Rijn (After by Amand Durand), The Artist's Mother (B343), Heliogravure on laid paperUS$450
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncTom Everhart, Peanuts Snoopy - 'Ace Face', Signed Limited Edition LithographUS$700
5 days LeftKCM GalleriesFabulous Gilbert Stuart Newton 1800s Engraving "The Deunna" SIGNED FRAMED COAUS$120
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncTom Everhart, 'Watch Dog 9 O'Clock', Signed Limited Edition Lithograph FramedUS$800