Sold2021Charles Hargens (American, 1893-1997) Cowboy ShootingCharles Hargens (American, 1893-1997) Cowboy Shooting oil on canvas signed Charles Hargens (lower right) 30 x 25 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Hargens Illustration Nerve of Some AnimalsCharles Hargens (American, 1893-1997). Charcoal and watercolor illustration on panel, Lives in Our Midst, for chapter 1 of The Nerve of Some Animals. Initialed CH in ink center left, and titled in penSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Hargens (American, 1893-1997), graphite onCharles Hargens (American, 1893-1997), graphite on paper, preliminary sketch with soldiers, pencil signed lower left, 10" x 13-1/3" sight, unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Hargens, Jr. (American, 1893) Oil Painting On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Charles Hargens, Jr. (American, 1893) Oil Painting On Canvas. Depicts a seated female figure wearing a Spanish mantilla and Manila shawl. Charles William Hargens, Jr. (1893?1997) was an ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Hargens (1893-1997) Moulin MontmartreMoulin Montmartre by Charles Hargens (1893-1997). Watercolor and pencil on paper from 1986 in Paris. Hargens signature C.H. and PARIS on bottom left of front. On verso were portion of foam backing isSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles W. Hargens (1893 - 1997)Watercolor, SLL. A trotting horse. 7"h x 9"w and 12"h x 15"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles W., Jr. Hargens (1893 - 1997)Watercolor gouache, ILL "CH". Rodeo scene with a bull and cowboy. 7.75"h x 10.75"w and 12.25"h x 15"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Burchfield 1915 2-sided pencil LandscapeBurchfield, Charles Ephraim (American 1893 - 1967), Two Sided Landscape Study Drawings, 1915, pencil drawing on wove paper, both sides with extensive color notations inside of the landscape elements,See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Pizzano, Two Hand-carved Child BedsCharles Pizzano (Italian-American, 1893-1987), two child beds, all hand-carved with gilt decoration, 45" x 39" W. No rails.See Sold Price
Sold2023Work on Paper, Charles LevierCharles Levier (American, 1920-2003), Two Women on the Coast, ink and watercolor on paper, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 26"h x 21"w. Provenance: Property of a prominent Hillsbrough, CA estSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles William Hargens, Jr. (American, 1893−1997) Lithograph SignedCharles William Hargens, Jr. (American, 1893−1997) Lithograph Signed. This lithograph depicts a home in the winter. Approx. size (frame) 19 inches x 25 wide (art) 9 tall x 13.5 wide. IMPORTANT:See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles William Hargens, Jr. (American, 1893−1997) Lithograph SignedCharles William Hargens, Jr. (American, 1893−1997) Lithograph Signed. This lithograph depicts a home in the summer. Approx. size (frame) 19 inches x 25 wide (art) 9 tall x 13.5 wide. IMPORTANT:See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Levier (1920-2003): Two WomenCharles Levier French/American 1920-2003 Two Women oil on panel signed lower left 30 x 15 in. (76.2 x 38.1 cm.), Frame: 43 1/2 x 28 1/2 in. (110.5 x 72.4 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Garver oilCharles Garver (American 1875-ca.1950)- Two Women in Front of the Fire- oil on canvas, stapled to support board, label affixed to verso identifies artist and subject, rippling to canvas, some nick andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Burdick (American, 1924-2016) Two Works.Charles Burdick (American, 1924-2016) Two Works. Including 'Woman Riding on a Centaur' and 'Mermaid and Unicorn', both watercolors, signed lower right Larger: 11" x 7 1/2" Frame: 16 1/4" x 12 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2015John Martin Tracy (American, 1844-1893) Woman with TwoJohn Martin Tracy (American, 1844-1893) Woman with Two Dogs Etching Signed lower left. Published 1888. Unframed. Together with an etching by H. Faber (19th/20th Century) titled Bullmastiff, signed lowSee Sold Price
Sold2015CHARLES E. BURCHFIELD PENCIL ON PAPER, TWOCHARLES E. BURCHFIELD (AMERICAN, 1893-1967), PENCIL ON PAPER, TWO, 6 1/4" X 4 3/4", DOODLES, IN A SINGLE FRAME:Neither appears to be signed; under glass and double matted in a single wood frame. CharlSee Sold Price
Sold2018Photograph of Two Woman on Bed, Nell Door(American, 1893-1988). Sight size: 14"h x 14"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Hung LiuHung Liu (American/Chinese, b. 1948), Two Women, 1997, etching in colors, pencil signed and dated lower right, edition 6/35, image: 15.75"h x 17.5"w, overall (with frame): 27.5"h x 39.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Charles Burchfield (1893-1967) Original Two Works onCharles Ephraim Burchfield (American painter and visionary artist, 1893-1967) Two Works: Snail Forms, Pencil (Double sided), Verso: Flower Doodle, Pencil, Size: 5" x 7.25", 13 x 18 cm (sight); Tree KnSee Sold Price
Sold2015Charles Burchfield (1893-1967) Two Original Works onCharles Ephraim Burchfield (American painter and visionary artist, 1893-1967) Two Original Pencil Drawings: Leaf Progression, Pencil; Flying Insects, Pencil. Each Size: 8" x 5.25", 20 x 13 cm (sight),See Sold Price
Sold2015Charles Burchfield (1893-1967) Two Original Works onCharles Ephraim Burchfield (American painter and visionary artist, 1893-1967) Two Original Pencil Drawings: Cityscape Study, 1942, Crayon and pencil, Size: 16.5" x 10.5", 42 x 27 cm (sight); MenacingSee Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsMARSH, Charles (American, 20th century). Two Works. Human A...US$150(1 bid)
Featured12 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare African American Slave bronze EDMUND LOUIS AUGUSTE LEVEQUE (1814 - 1875): DEUX ESCLAVESUS$2,500(1 bid)
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryCharles P. Appel (American, 1857-1928), Sunset Landscape with Man in BoatUS$600
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A HOLLYWOOD REGENCY STYLE BRASS, LUCITE, AND GLASS TOP DINING TABLE, AFTER DESIGNS BY CHARLES HOLLISUS$200
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCCharles Ephraim Burchfield (April 9, 1893 – January 10, 1967) , was an American painter andUS$5,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Composition (Painting 1953), c. 1953US$25,000