Sold2018(2) CHEROKEE RIVERCANE BASKETSLARGE NATIVE AMERICAN RIVERCANE CARRYING BASKET WITH FIXED WOODEN HANDLE 11" X 8; FIRST HALF 20TH CENTURY BASKET 17" X 14" X 11"See Sold Price
Sold20244 Native American Baskets, Cherokee & ChoctawGroup of four (4) Native American baskets including: one (1) Cherokee carrying basket with walnut and bloodroot dyed rivercane weavers woven in a diamond pattern; one (1) Cherokee white oak shopping bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Tall Cherokee Rivercane Basket, attrib. Lottie StamperLarge Native American Cherokee single weave rivercane storage basket, attributed to Lottie Queen Stamper (1907-1987). Tall tapering form with square base, woven in the Chief's Daughters or Star on theSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Early Native American Cherokee Rivercane BasketsTwo (2) Native American Cherokee rivercane baskets with butternut and walnut dyed weavers. 1st item: One (1) waste basket form with very narrow rivercane weavers in the chain and diamond pattern, labeSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Cherokee Rivercane Baskets, incl. Exhibited Eva Wolfe1st item: Native American Cherokee double rivercane basket by Eva Wolfe (1922-2004). Low square form woven in the "Flowing Water 2" pattern with walnut and bloodroot dyed weavers Retains the originalSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Native American Cherokee Rivercane Baskets, incl. Edmond Youngblood, 19841st item: Cherokee Native American rivercane basket, wastebasket form attributed to Edmond Youngblood (1922-1995) having walnut and bloodroot-dyed weavers woven in a diamond pattern with wide banded rSee Sold Price
Sold2021Very Large Native American Cherokee Rivercane BasketVery large Native American Cherokee rivercane basket, waste or storage basket form, woven in the Chief's Daughters pattern with alternating walnut dyed weavers. Maker unknown but retains the string frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cherokee Rivercane Basket, Attributed to Bradleya Co- Op tag is included ( was not attached) attribution to Rowena Bradley, 15 inches tall, square to round form, walnut and yellow root weavers, patterns include double Chiefs Heart, Chain, and ChiefSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cherokee Rivercane BasketsEarly 20th c Cherokee rivercane baskets (2 pcs), the larger basket with breaks and losses to bottom corners consistent with age and use, lengths/ diameters 7 1/2", 14 3/4", hts 10" to 16"See Sold Price
Sold2023EMMALINE GARRETT CHEROKEE RIVERCANE BASKETEmmaline Garrett (American/ Cherokee 1933-2015), single weave rivercane and white oak planter basket with polychrome geometric decor, retaining the original tag from the Indian Arts & Crafts Board asSee Sold Price
Sold2019Vintage Cherokee Rivercane Basket w/ a White Oak HandleVintage Cherokee Rivercane Basket w/ a White Oak Handle 8 1/2" Dia.See Sold Price
Sold2021Large Native American Cherokee Rivercane BasketLate 19th century Native American Cherokee large river cane gathering basket, square form, likely Knox or Loudon County, Tennessee. 10 1/4" H x 23 1/2" x 19 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold20192 Vintage Cherokee Rivercane BasketsDESCRIPTION: Two vintage Cherokee rivercane baskets. One with white oak handle and linear design 7" w x 12" high. One with two handles 9" wide x 6" high. CONDITION: No defects noted.See Sold Price
Sold20182 Vintage Cherokee Rivercane Baskets 10" x 6 1/2" Oak2 Vintage Cherokee Rivercane Baskets 10" x 6 1/2" Oak Handled, 7 1/4" x 5"See Sold Price
Sold2020NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN WOVEN BASKETS AND BOXNATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN WOVEN BASKETS AND BOX 4 PCS. Emmaline Garrett Cherokee rivercane basket. Butternut and bloodroot W 9" H 5". Also baleen covered basket by Andrew Tooyak of Anchorage 4" x 4". AlsSee Sold Price
Sold2015Eva Wolfe (Cherokee, 1922-2004) Rivercane BasketEva Wolfe (Cherokee, 1922-2004)Monumental Rivercane Basket, bloodroot and butternut dyes. Provenance: Center City Philadelphia estate. Size: 17" x 14" x 14" (43 x 35 x 35 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020Cherokee Rivercane Market Basket, Chiefs DaughterNice 18 x 15 inch size, walnut and blood root weavers, carved and notched wood handle, no broken corners, slight curve to baseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cherokee Indian Rivercane Basketgreat colors. A very fine basket. Round form on square base with walnut & blood root dye. 12.5" to top of handle, overall width 12"x11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Cherokee Rivercane Berry BasketBloodroot dyed weavers, carved wood handle, 5 1/2 x 8 inches, nice tightly woven form..no corner damage or broken weavers...See Sold Price
Sold2020Cherokee Rivercane Purse BasketSwing Handles, Chiefs Daughter pattern, walnut dyes, 7 x 8 inches, nice tightly woven, no breaksSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cherokee Hanging Rivercane Baskethanging basket great colors. 13" from top of handle to point at bottom, 13" W. photos added of condition. to my eye i see no breaks or missing pieces. please see photos as sales are final. thanksSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cherokee Rivercane Purse BasketChiefs Daughter Pattern..8 x 7 inches, carved handle with notched rings, nice tight weave, with Qualla tag for Geraldine Walking stick, dated 2004See Sold Price
Sold2021EVA WOLFE CHEROKEE RIVER CANE BASKETOf rectangular shape in rust, brown, black, and natural cane splints h. 5-1/2 w. 18 d. 13-1/2 in. Provenance: Ralph T. Coe; Gifted to William D. Wixom, 1982; The estate of William D. Wixom, former curSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage Cherokee River Cane Basket 14" x 10"Vintage Cherokee River Cane Basket 14" x 10"See Sold Price
20 hrs LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesJose Vidal Gumbau (1907-1989) Paris Portrait Women w/Fruit PaintingUS$400
Oct 14Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Handmade Solid Wood "Woman Carrying A Basket" African Art CarvingUS$1