Sold2021Pair of Chinese Lacquer Chests, Early 20th C.Pair of Chinese black and gilt lacquered wood two-door cabinets. Landscape decoration. Early 20th C. 31 1/2 in. x 22 1/2 in. x 14 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021PR Chinese Famille Noir Ginger JarsChina,Early 20th Century Octagonal shaped jars decorated with pink, yellow, purple, blue, and red botanical patterns over black ground with wood stands. Jars approx. 5 3/8" x 4 5/8" dia..Base 7/8" x 4See Sold Price
Sold201820th C. Chinese Cinnabar Lacquer Vases (pr)East Asia, China, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A beautiful matched pair of wood and lacquer vases of the style known as cinnabar as their red coloring resembles that of cinnabar. To carve these pSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Chinese Gilt Wood Panels Nature Scenes (pr)East Asia, China, late Qing Dynasty to early Republic, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A wonderful pair of wood panels of rectangular form adorned with lustrous gilding and black-painted borders. ReSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese 20th C Black Lacquer Six Drawer Chest 35 1/2"H X 21 3/4"W X 14 1/4"DChinese 20th C Black Lacquer Six Drawer Chest 35 1/2"H X 21 3/4"W X 14 1/4"DSee Sold Price
Sold2015A large 8-panel Chinese lacquered screen.A large 8-panel Chinese screen. Circa early 20th century. Black lacquer with colored carving and incising design. Decorated with warriors on front, with birds and floral designs on back. 83 1/4", eachSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHINESE LACQUERED & GILT TEMPLE OFFERING ALTAR BOXChinese, early 20th century. Black and gilt lacquered wood offering altar box, having pierced and carved temple form, figural tiered alter with a lozenge form cover incorporating landscape and figuralSee Sold Price
Sold2022Small lacquer cabinet, Japan, earlySmall lacquer cabinet, Japan, early 20th century, wood, black lacquer, lacquer painting with bird and flowers on both door leaves, chiselled metal fittings. Interior with 5 small drawers with metal knSee Sold Price
Sold2016A GOOD EARLY 20TH CENTURY CHINESE BLACK AND GOLDA GOOD EARLY 20TH CENTURY CHINESE BLACK AND GOLD LACQUER COCKTAIL SET upon a matching tray. (8)See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Black Lacquer Chest, 20th c., the rectangular top over two frieze drawers above doubleChinese Black Lacquer Chest, 20th c., the rectangular top over two frieze drawers above double cupboard doors with painted floral decoration, H.- 35 1/4 in., W.- 25 in., D.- 19 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Box, Chinese, late 19th/early 20th C., gold lacquer with black decoration of flowers and panels withBox, Chinese, late 19th/early 20th C., gold lacquer with black decoration of flowers and panels with genre scenes, red interior, loss at lid and bottom edge, one 2 ½" x ½" area and one &See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Carved Wood Kettle Hook Modeled as a Carp, late 19th - early 20th CenturyJapanese Carved Wood Kettle Hook Modeled as a Carp, late 19th - early 20th Century; rubbed black lacquer finish with wrought iron hook fish Height 9.5 in. Length 18 in. Width 7 in. Provenance: The EstSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Black Lacquer Taboret, early 20th c., with anChinese Black Lacquer Taboret, early 20th c., with an inset circular cloisonne top within a gilt Greek key carved rim, over sloping sides with polychromed floral decoration, on four cabriole legs joinSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of Chinese Shanxi Scholar's CabinetsChinese, Shanxi Province, late 19th or early 20th century. A pair of black lacquer scholar's cabinets each with two doors surmounted by a scalloped open storage compartment, the doors decorated with pSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHINESE GILT ACCENTED BLACK LACQUER CABINETChinese black lacquer cabinet, early 20th c., accented with gilt figural and fauna representations, a single glaze paned door opening to adjustable height shelves over the lower door, rising on the plSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE LACQUER AND GILT EIGHT FOLD COROMANDEL SCREENEarly 20th Century. The polychromed black lacquer-decorated with an overall scene of birds amidst bamboo and other foliage emerging from rocks, the reverse similarly decorated, on a gilt ground, withSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Chinese Lacquer VasesEarly to mid 20th century, black lacquer decorated with birds and floral motif having an elongated neck resting above a losange form body. Good condition 22.5 inches in height, 14 inches in width andSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese Four Panel Coromandel ScreenA Chinese Four Panel Coromandel Screenlate 19th or early 20th century, the front black lacquer painted with a walled village scene of Chinese figures engaged in leisurely activities, the reverse stainSee Sold Price
Sold2018(5 PCS) LACQUERWARE & (2) CHINESE STANDSCollection of (5) Pieces of Assorted Lacquerware, including: Two pairs of early 20th c. Japanese black lacquered wood folding wall mount shelf units, with painted figural scenes, small: 9" x 6 3/8", lSee Sold Price
Sold2017EARLY 20TH C CHINESE HARDSTONE INLAID SCREENEarly 20th century Chinese hand painted and hardstone inlaid black lacquer room divider screen. Five panels - two on either side of a central larger panel. Screen measures a total of approx. 72" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2018A LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY CHINESE BLUE & WHITEA LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY CHINESE BLUE & WHITE PORCELAIN PART SUPPER SET, in a fitted lacquer wood circular box, the box 18in diameter, each porcelain piece 6.4in x 5.6in at widest points.See Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of Early to Mid 20th Century Japanese Six PanelPair of Early to Mid 20th Century Japanese Six Panel Folding Screens. Each with gold leaf on one side and gold painted silk to the other side with black lacquer frame. Fitted wood box. Unsigned. TearsSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE CABINET ON FRAME.Early 20th century, pine. Three piece with black lacquer medallions on double doors decorated with gold landscapes and scholars. Worn with some edge loss. 75"h. 28.25"w. 15.5"d.See Sold Price
Sold2024Baker, Chinoiserie Chinese Chippendale Style ArmchairBaker, Chinoiserie Chinese Chippendale Style Armchairsecond half 20th century, carved wood with black lacquer and gilt floral highlights, pierced faux bamboo back and arm panels, upholstered slip seatSee Sold Price
1 day LeftMynt AuctionsJapanese Karabitsu Cake Boxes - Lacquer Wood Serving Bowls - Black Gold Red - 1900-1940US$10
7 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsTWO MANDARIN SKIRTS REMADE INTO FASHIONABLE DRESS, 1930-1940sUS$700(6 bids)
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA PAIR OF EARLY 20TH CENTURY CHINESE CLOISONNE ENAMEL MODELS OF QUAILS. Each recumbent, with plumage£35(1 bid)
Oct 11DuMouchellesMali, Dogon Peoples, Carved Wood Mother And Child Figure, Ca. Early 20th C., H 28" W 5"US$50
6 days LeftJasper52Jansen Style, Louis XVI, Arm Chairs, Black Lacquer, Fabric, Cane, France, 1930sUS$2,000