Sold2022(2) LARGE 19TH C. CHINESE BOTANICALSCompany School. Flowers with butterflies. Gouache on paper. Dimensions: (Frame) H 25.25" x W 20.25", (Sight) H 16" x W 13" Condition: Brilliant colors. Age toning to paper. One with extensive toning.See Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Watercolor c.1820 Butterfly DragonflyChinese School, Untitled with Butterfly, Dragonfly and Flowers, watercolor on paper, c.1820., writing and two red seals on left side, 7.25 x 9.75, matted and framed 18 x 19.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese School, (4) scroll paintingsChinese School, (4) scroll paintings, Includes: Ancient style battle scene 64"h x 29"w (image), 85"h x 34"w (overall); Flowers & butterflies 44"l x 23"w (image), 77"l x 27.5"w (overall); Horses 50"h xSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C Chinese Suzhou School Agate Pendant.19th century Chinese Suzhou school carved agate pendant displaying a butterfly, bat, lingzhi and flowers. Total approx. weight is 34.3 grams (gross). From a Hollis, NY estate. Dimensions: agate pendanSee Sold Price
Sold2021CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19th Century,), Butterfly hoveringCONTINENTAL SCHOOL19th CenturyButterfly hovering over flowers. Signed lower right "H.F. James".Gouache, 10.5" x 7.25". Framed 17.5" x 14".See Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese School 20th c. Gouacheprunus, flowers, and scholar's stone with calligraphy, ink, and pigment on paper, with chop marks, framed, frame - 42 x 25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese School 20th c gouachewoman with flower basket, modern inspired work, ink and pigment on rice paper, signed with chop mark, framed, frame-33 1/2 in. H., 33 1/2 in. W. Condition: Wear to frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese School gouacheFisherman in Mountainous River Landscape, ink and pigment on paper, calligraphy and chop marks, framed, 18 1/2 in. H., 68 in. L.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two 19th C. Chinese School GouachesA pair of 19th C. Chinese School gouache paintings on paper to include an interior genre scene, and a seated man in kimono. Mat opening of larger: 14-1/2in x 10-1/2in. Frame: 18in x 13-1/2in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese School GouacheDemilune shape with cherry blossom branch and calligraphy, gouache on paper 23 1/2 x 11 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Chinese Butterfly & Flower Cloisonne Vase PairThese beautiful vases are Chinese. Each is cloisonne with rich blue ground with flowers and butterflies throughout and around the neck appears to be phoenix. Label on bottom translates to Butterfly FlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese School Gouache, Fortune TellerA Chinese School gouache painting on paper depicting a fortune teller seated at his desk. In a gilt wood frame. Mat opening: 11in x 12-1/2in. Frame: 17-1/2in x 19in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese School Butterfly WatercolorCHINESE SCHOOL, 19th Century. Butterfly Study. Watercolor on paper. 13 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches sheet, 23 3/4 x 18 inches framed Label verso: The Hyde Collection (Glenn Falls, NY), Exhibited: Documents of DSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE SCHOOL, FLOWER BOUQUET PAINTING SCROLLChinese ink calligraphy on paper laid to silk, long scroll. Hand writing with numerous signature seals. Mounted on a pale-creme silk border. Provenance: North Carolina private collector Dimension: 74"See Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE BUTTERFLY & FLOWER WATERCOLORS ON SILKDepicting butterflies. Stamped with red chop block to lower left. Dimensions: (Frame) H 14.75" x W 20.5", (Sight) H 9.75" x W 14.25" Condition: Slight frame wear. No issues to note.See Sold Price
Sold202418TH C. CHINESE FIGURAL PAINTINGS.Two late 18th C. Chinese school gouache paintings on paper, portraits of a European trader, and a Hong Kong merchant in 18th C. attire, reportedly painted in Canton ca. 1760. Similar examples in the MSee Sold Price
Sold2018In The Manner Of Zao Wou-Ki GouacheIn the manner of: Zao Wou-Ki, French/Chinese (1920-2013) Chinese school gouache on heavy paper "Running Figures". Unsigned. Measures 20" x 28", mat measures 23" x 29". Domestic Shipping: $165.00See Sold Price
Sold2020In The Manner Of Zao Wou-Ki GouacheIn the manner of: Zao Wou-Ki, French/Chinese (1920-2013) Chinese school gouache on heavy paper "Running Figures". Unsigned. Measures 20" x 28", mat measures 23" x 29". Condition: Craquelure, small losSee Sold Price
Sold2024QING FAMILLE ROSE BUTTERFLIES & FLOWERS TURQUOISE DOUBLE GOURDMeasurements: Height: 29 cm, Diam.: 17cm Chinese Qing Turquoise-Green Glazed Ground Famille Rose Butterflies & Flower Blooms Motif Porcelain Double Gourd Bottle, Jiaqing Red Mark.See Sold Price
Sold2023QING FAMILLE ROSE BUTTERFLIES & FLOWERS TURQUOISE DOUBLE GOURDMeasurements: Height: 29 cm, Diam.: 17cm Chinese Qing Turquoise-Green Glazed Ground Famille Rose Butterflies & Flower Blooms Motif Porcelain Double Gourd Bottle, Jiaqing Red Mark.See Sold Price
Sold2022QING FAMILLE ROSE BUTTERFLIES & FLOWERS TURQUOISE DOUBLE GOURDMeasurements: Height: 29 cm, Diam.: 17cm Chinese Qing Turquoise-Green Glazed Ground Famille Rose Butterflies & Flower Blooms Motif Porcelain Double Gourd Bottle, Jiaqing Red Mark.See Sold Price
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsChinese school: 'Rooster and flowers', ink and colour on silk, 19/20th C.€300
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsTwo Chinese sancai-glazed shoes with flowers and butterflies design, Kangxi€500
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsChinese school: 'Archaic vase filled with flowers', ink and colour on paper, Cixi seal mark, 19/20th€400
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsThree Chinese famille rose 'flowers and butterflies' cups and saucers, Yongzheng€300
Auctioneum Ltd - Bristol & BathQING REPUBLIC ERA ENAMELLED VASE 晚清民初 制铜胎画&#£30
2 days LeftArete Art LimitedA Peking glass cup 'floral and butterfly', Qing Dynasty (private English collection)£300(1 bid)
5 days LeftMarques Dos Santos, LdaPair of 'mandarin' salt cellars in Chinese porcelain, Qianlong€200