Sold2020Chinese Pale Green Glazed Stoneware JarSui Dynasty, 581-618 A.D.: globular form with four double handles, having drip glaze that exposes stoneware body, 6 in. H. Purchased from Christie's The Falk Collection: Fine Chinese Ceramics..., on OSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Sui Dynasty Pottery Figure of a SoldierChinese ceramic pottery statue sculpture depicting a standing soldier with right arm raised and remnants of polychrome paint or glazes, Sui Dynasty (581-618). 18.25" H x 6" W x 5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2016A Chinese earthenware funerary figure of a sittingA Chinese earthenware funerary figure of a sitting court lady, Sui dynasty (581-618), H 13 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Sui Mirror with DogsSui Dynasty, 581-618 AD. A high-tin bronze disc mirror with one polished face, central pierced boss surrounded by two running hunting dogs and a band of text separated by a raised ring. Cf. similar soSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Sui Straw Glazed FigureSui Dynasty, 581-618 A.D. or later. Hollow-formed female figure in floor-length flared robe, hair dressed in two parallel crests, holding a conical vessel to her chest. 482 grams, 27 cm (10 3/4 in.).See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Embroidered Child's Tiger Hat, Qing DynastyTiger head hats have been used in China at least since the Sui Dynasty (581-618 to protect both children and warriors. This extremely fine and beautiful hat features embroidered fish,, bats, flowers aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Sui Dynasty Polychrome Horse and Rider, TL TestedEast Asia, China, Sui Dynasty, ca. 581 to 618 CE. A lovely pottery figure of a regal court lady on horseback, most likely a funerary object of symbolic import, skillfully mold-made with impressive detSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Sui Dynasty Straw-Glazed Pottery Horse w/ TLEast Asia, China, Sui Dynasty, ca. 581 to 618 CE. A finely-molded terracotta horse created during the relatively short-lived Sui Dynasty. Scarcer than the pottery horses of the succeeding Tang DynastySee Sold Price
Sold2021A CHINESE PARCEL GILT BLACK MARBLE ABHAYAMUDRA STANDINGA CHINESE PARCEL GILT BLACK MARBLE ABHAYAMUDRA STANDING BUDDHA OF BLESSING AND PROTECTION, in the ancient Sui Dynasty (AD 581-618) taste, the Buddha hair carved as a series of small spiraled pinwheelsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Sui Dynasty Glazed Pottery Zhadou Vessel**Originally Listed At $150** East Asia, China, Sui Dynasty, ca. 581 to 618 CE. A squat terracotta "zhadou" vessel with a slight concave base, bulbous body, pinched neck, wide mouth, and a collared anSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE CHINESE HISTORICAL BOOKS SUI DYNASTYA set of antique Chinese books dedicated to the history of the Sui dynasty which ruled from 581 to 618 AD. Reprint of a Qing dynasty edition, Qianlong era, ca. 1739. A total of 12 juan scrolls. Each cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Chinese Painted Pottery Horse Statue Sui Dynasty w/Thermo ReportCa. 581-618 AD. Approx. H: 10 1/4" W: 10 1/4". Very good with minor age appropriate chip(s) on the saddle blanket and base. No repairs were detected with an ultra violet light. A copy of the Oxford thSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique carved stone Buddha head, possibly dating to SAntique carved stone Buddha head, possibly dating to Sui Dynasty (581-618 C.E.).Measures 5 3/4" tall overall, 3.5" bust.See Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE SUI DYNASTY (581-618) SMALL BOWLStoneware with impressed ring design, olive glaze, raw lower half exterior, label on underside from Robert McPherson of London, 2 3/8" x 4 1/8". Good condition. Provenance: From the Estate of Frank CoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Sui Dynasty Straw Glazed LadiesChina, Sui Dynasty, ca. 581 to 618 CE. This charming pair of court ladies known as Ladies of Fashion is mostly straw glazed with areas left unglazed where original polychrome was applied. The white slSee Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Sui Dynasty White Glazed Ceramic BowlHeight: 2 1/8; diameter: 5 1/8 inches. Weight: 6 ounces.See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Chinese Pottery Figures,Sui dynasty(589-618)Two Chinese Pottery Figures,Sui dynasty(589-618).Height 11 in(Each).See Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Sui- Tang Dynasty gilt bronze BuddhaChinese Sui- Tang Dynasty gilt bronze Buddha, standing on lotus. Circa 581-907 AD 3 1/2" HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Published Chinese Sui Straw-Glazed Male. ex-Sotheby's**Originally Listed At $950** East Asia, China, Sui/Tang Dynasty, ca. 581 to 906 CE. An elegant, mold-formed ceramic figure of a male, covered in a pale yellow straw glaze. The man stands on an integrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Sui-Tang Dynasty gilt Bronze BuddhaChinese Sui-Tang Dynasty gilt Bronze Buddha, standing on lotus, raised on a rosewood stand. 5"H overall. Circa 581-907 ADSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Chinese Stone Carved Buddha StatueExtremely Rare Chinese Stone Carved Buddha Statue carved with lots of small Buddhas and various Buddhist Designs , Sui & Tang Dynasty ( AD 618—907 ) , superb craftsmanship , a rare master piece of BSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sui-Tang White-Glazed Handled JarChina, Sui (581-618) to early Tang Dynasty (618-907) Dimensions: 10.4" (26.5cm) H Of elongated ovoid form with a low cylindrical neck and rim, the shoulders with 4 heavily formed double lug handles luSee Sold Price
Sold2016Beautiful Chinese Tang Dynasty Bronze BowlChina, Tang Dynasty, ca. 618 to 906 CE. Lovely bronze bowl on short straight foot, sweeping sides and slightly outturned rim. Entire bowl has developed a gorgeous green brown patina. Interestingly, yoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Tang to Song Dynasty Carved Marble Bowl- SignedEast Asia, China, Tang Dynasty to Song Dynasty, ca. 618 to 1279 CE. A really beautiful bowl with incredible, delicate, low relief motifs around and inside of its body. These raised decorations are higSee Sold Price
6 days LeftGERONTIUS AUCTIONCHINESE PORCELAIN BLUE AND WHITE SCROLL FLORAL PATTERN SANSKRIT BOWL, MING DYNASTY ZHENGDE MARK£100
6 days LeftGERONTIUS AUCTIONCHINESE PORCELAIN RED-DECORATED DOUBLE DRAGONS PLAYING WITH PEARLS BOWL, QING DYNASTY, GUANGXU MARK£500
6 days LeftGERONTIUS AUCTIONCHINESE PORCELAIN BLUE AND WHITE DRAGON AND THREE ABUNDANCE-DECORATED BOWL, QING DYNASTY, GUANGXU£500
6 days LeftGERONTIUS AUCTIONCHINESE PORCELAIN CORAL GLAZE WITH GOLD-DECORATED HIGH FOOT BOWL, MING DYNASTY, JIAJING MARK£500