Sold2020A Small Chokwe African Passport style mask Ex Dr ConerA Fine carved wooden maskette with stylized facial features and well handled surface patina. Chokwe peoples, Angola, Africa. The mask measures 6 x 4.75 inches. Provenance: Ex. Dr. Michael W. Coner, ILSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chokwe / Lwena StaffAngola Wood and brass tacks 62 cm (figure: 14 cm) Provenance: Rui Castro collection, LisbonSee Sold Price
2022Chokwe / Lwena StaffAngola Wood and brass tacks 48 cm (figure: 15 cm) Provenance: Rui Castro collection, LisbonSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Olmec Jade Maskette Height 3 inches (7.6 cm).An Olmec Jade Maskette Mexico, Circa 800-500 B.C. Height 3 inches (7.6 cm). Property from a New York Collection Provenance: Estate of Sr. Mejia, 1983. [with inventory label no. 65576]See Sold Price
Sold2017Fine Olmec Greenstone MaskettePre-Columbian, Southern Mexico to Guatemala, Olmec, ca. 1000 to 400 BCE. A mesmerizing maskette carved from a beautiful greenstone with white inclusions created by the Olmec, the oldest major civilizaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chokwe - Angola, Zambia Chihongo mask.Hard wood with dark patina, branches, fibers, fabric, rope,Chokwe - Angola, Zambia Chihongo mask.Hard wood with dark patina, branches, fibers, fabric, rope, pigments and human hair.Small defects and numerous signs of use. . Cm 24,00 x 30,00 x 15,00. In almostSee Sold Price
Sold2022Superb Teotihuacan Omphacite Jade Maskette - ex Quinn** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this artwork will be donated to the Anthony Quinn Foundation, whose mission is to advocate for the important role arts education plays in personal developSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Chokwe Pwo Mask, DRCAfrican Chokwe Pwo Mask, DRC. Carved wood face with fiber and textile headdress extending down the back of the head and neck. Provenance: The Miles and Shirley Fiterman Collection, Minneapolis, MN. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Important Olmec Jade MaskettePre-Columbian, Southern Mexico to Guatemala, Olmec, ca. 1000 to 400 BCE. A striking maskette hand-carved from a beautiful jade stone of deep mint green, created by the Olmec, the oldest major civilizaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Female figure with crossed arms - D. R. Congo, Chokwewood, rep., base H: 41,5 cm, H: 16,3 inch Provenance: Belgian Private Collection Continent: AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Angola Chokwe Pwo Young Female MaskAfrican Angola Chokwe Pwo Young Female Mask (20th Century) dark stained wood carved, natural fiber, earth, depicting the "Young Female" spirit having dark tone smooth face with scarification around eySee Sold Price
Sold2020Corn God/ Feathered Serpent Maskette (1200-900 BC)Corn God/ Feathered Serpent Maskette (1200-900 BC)This mottled green jade maskette features the flame eyebrows of the Feathered Serpent God, and the cleft headdress of the Corn God. There are four conSee Sold Price
Sold2020Olmec Jade Earth Monster Maskette (1200-900 BC)Olmec Jade Earth Monster Maskette (1200-900 BC) This is an exquisite example of a Olmec Jade Dragon God, also known as the Earth Monster. There are 4 biconically drilled holes for suspension. The OlmeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chokwe Knife with SheathMesser mit Scheide Chokwe, DR Kongo, Angola Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Leder, Polsternägel . L 31,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich duSee Sold Price
Sold2015An outstanding Olmec Jade MasketteAn outstanding Olmec Jade Maskette, c. 900 - 400 BC, beautifully carved with great style and color, two holes drilled on either side for suspension. 3 1/4 in x 2 1/2 in (4.3 x 6.4 cm). Intact, light dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chokwe MortarAngola Wood and brass tacks 24 cm Provenance: Rui Castro collection, LisbonSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chontal Stone Maskette in Blumenthal 18K Gold BroochPre-Columbian, Guerrero Mexico, Chontal, ca. 500 BCE. A superb carved, mottled greenstone maskette from Guerrero, Mexico, a region best known for Mezcala and Chontal sculpture created through drillingSee Sold Price
2020Olmec Black Jade Maskette (900 BC - 600 BC)Olmec Black Jade Maskette (900 BC - 600 BC) This late period Olmec mask shows the humanistic empathy felt by the artist in the sad eyes. The theological change from masks of Gods, to nearly human maskSee Sold Price
Sold2020Olmec Black Jade Maskette (900 BC - 600 BC)Olmec Black Jade Maskette (900 BC - 600 BC)This late period Olmec mask shows the humanistic empathy felt by the artist in the sad eyes. The theological change from masks of Gods, to nearly human masksSee Sold Price
Sold20202 Chokwe Complex Spears, D.R. Congo, 20th c.A group of two Chokwe Complex spears. Democratic Republic of the Congo/Angola, Central Africa. 20th century. Wood and metal. ++ 55 1/4" x 4 1/8" x 1 3/4". Condition: spear contains a hanging contraptiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mapuche Stone Maskette - Astonished ExpressionPre-Columbian, South America, Argentina or Chile, Mapuche Culture, ca. 1200 to 1700 CE. If ever there was a mask that captured the element of surprise, this one just might be it. A very rare, finely cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Olmec Jadeite Pendant MaskettePre-Columbian, Southern Mexico to Guatemala, Olmec, ca. 1000 to 400 BCE. A remarkable jadeite pendant in the form of a maskette, strung on a modern strand to be wearable. Boasting hues of viridian, teSee Sold Price
Sold2020Olmec Jade Maskette, Venus/Rain God (1200-900 BC)Olmec Jade Maskette, Venus/Rain God (1200-900 BC) The prominent Venus God symbol on the forehead, and the Rain GodÂ’s downturned eyes are carefully placed iconography to tell the great story of thiSee Sold Price
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesSet of Two Rare Vintage African Chokwe and Dan Headdress /Masks .US$180
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLynn Chadwick (British, 1914-2003) Maquette II Diamond (2 Figures), conceived 1984US$20,000
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRobert Adams (British, 1917-1984) Maquette for Architectural Screen, 1956US$5,000
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLynn Chadwick (British, 1914-2003) Maquette II for Jubilee III, 1984US$60,000