Sold2024Folk Art Model, St. Mary's Church, Colts Neck, New JerseyFolk Art Model, St. Mary's Church, Colts Neck, New Jerseycirca 1940, comprised of polychrome painted wood, paper, glass, and mixed media, hinged lid opens to reveal a furnished interior with seating aSee Sold Price
Sold2021REGINA STYLE 35 AUTOMATIC TWELVE DISC MUSIC BOXAmerican Regina style 35 upright music box, Rahway, New Jersey, c.1900, automatic tune changing mechanism, twelve steel discs, housed in bowfront mahogany case with carved crest, glazed door with pierSee Sold Price
Sold2022Story & Clark / RCA Storytone electric pianoStory & Clark / RCA Victor Storytone electric piano Camden, New Jersey, 1940 walnut, brass marked with metal tag 'Story & Clark Storytone Voiced by RCA-Victor' 58"w x 27"d x 36 1/2"h Provenance: The ESee Sold Price
Sold2022Story & Clark / RCA Deluxe piano benchStory & Clark / RCA Victor Deluxe piano bench with record player and radio Camden, New Jersey, 1940 walnut, metal, upholstery 'Webster Chicago' tag to record player 30 1/4"w x 15 3/4"d x 18 1/2"h ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Regina  Musical Savings BankA Regina  Musical Savings Bank Regina Music Box Company, Rahway, New Jersey, Circa 1900 serial number 9823 and with trademark plaque to base. including 19 discs. Height of case 17 1/4 x width 13See Sold Price
Sold2021George Tice, White Castle, Gelatin Silver PrintGEORGE TICE (American, 1938), "White Castle, Route 1, Rahway, New Jersey," 1973, gelatin silver print, image: 10.5 x 13.25 inches, the mount 16 x 20 inches, framed: 21 x 23 inches. With Tice's signatuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Victorian Regina Table Top Music BoxItem/Description: 19th Century oak Regina Table Top Music Box. Serial number 57404. Carved oak lift-top case complete with hand crank. The Regina Music Box Co., Rahway, New Jersey, Includes six steelSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lot of Thirty 15 1/2" Regina Music Box DiscsRegina Music Box Company (Rahway, New Jersey, est. 1892). Metal Diameter: 15 1/2" ea. Lot of thirty 15 1/2" discs for a Regina music box. Titles include: “Hark, The Herald Angels Singâ€, â��See Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Havas (WA,NJ,1940-2012) oil paintingARTIST: Paul Havas (Washington, New Jersey, 1940 - 2012) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 10 x 11 inches / 25 x 28 cm FRSee Sold Price
Sold2021GI Joe & His Jouncing JeepUnique Art Mfg. Co. Newark, New Jersey - 1940's - 7.5" Long. The toy works and is in as found condition. Good Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lloyd Garrison Point Pleasant Beach Fishing Boats PaintingLloyd Garrison started his career in Rahway, New Jersey in October of 1966. As an eleventh generation Rahway native, his paintings are largely inspired by his town and ancestors, who were innkeepers oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Catskill Moss Historical Staffordshire Foot Bath.Catskill Moss Historical Blue Transfer Staffordshire Foot Bath. With central scene "Boston & Bunker's Hill", titled on bottom (side scenes) "Near Weehawken" (New Jersey), by W. Ridgway & Son, 8-1/4"h.See Sold Price
Sold2021Roswell Morse Shurtleff (1838 - 1915)Near Boonton, New Jersey 16"x22" oil on canvas, with Newcomb-Macklin frame 22"x28" signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2021Waylande Gregory spearfishing Eskimo figure w/dogWaylande Gregory (1905-1971) cast earthenware spearfishing Eskimo figure with dog, from the Arctic Series Warren, New Jersey, circa 1940 matte glazed ceramic incised artist's name on base 8 1/8"w x 8See Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN SNYDER (New York/New Jersey, b. 1940), "Screams/Whispers 1972"., Lithograph on paper, 38" xJOAN SNYDERNew York/New Jersey, b. 1940"Screams/Whispers 1972". Signed in pencil lower right "Joan Snyder". Numbered in pencil lower left 18/144. Housed in a plexiglass box frame.Lithograph on paper,See Sold Price
Sold2019HELENÉ COHEN (New Jersey b.1940) A PAINTING,HELENÉ COHEN (New Jersey b.1940) A PAINTING, "Reflections," circa 1967, oil on panel, signed L/R. 25" x 34" Provenance: Estate of the late Charles A. and Betti F. Saunders, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lester Van Brunt (NJ), Black DuckLester Van Brunt (NJ), Black DuckBarnagat, New Jersey, circa 1940 carved and painted wood. Length 16.5 in. Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.lelandlittle.comSee Sold Price
Sold2023Catskill Moss Transfer China Pitcher & Bowl.Catskill Moss Historical Blue Transfer Ironstone Pitcher & Bowl. Bowl with central scene titled "Baltimore", pitcher with scene titled "Near Weehawken" (New Jersey), by W. Ridgway & Son, circa 1844. PSee Sold Price
Sold2021*Highlight* 1787 New Jersey Mint Error Maris 38-C***Auction Highlight*** 1787 New Jersey Mint Error Maris 38-C Colonial 1c 1c Graded au55 details By SEGS. HIGHLIGHT OF THE ENTIRE AUCTION - Up for Auction is a Near TOP POP New Jersey Colonial Cent, MSee Sold Price
Sold2016Luigi Rist "Sunflowers" Color Woodcut on Paper.Luigi Rist "Sunflowers" Color Woodcut on Cream Wove Paper. (1888-1959, New Jersey/Vermont). Circa 1940. Signed in ink, lower right. Titled in pencil, lower left. Image size 12-1/4" x 16", framed and mSee Sold Price
Sold2019Frederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861 - 1940)Frederick Judd Waugh (New Jersey, Massachusetts, 1861 - 1940) "Northwest Mountains". Signed lower right. Oil on Board. Alexander Gallery Label verso. He was a member of the Royal Academy, Bristol, EngSee Sold Price
Sold2017Boarder’s Wanted Sign, 1940BOARDER’S WANTED sign, c. 1940 New Jersey Shore folk art double-sided hanging sign, Graffiti dates & signatures by its boarders. Ungrammatical apostrophe. 18 h x 27 w c. 1940 Shipping: Domestic: FlaSee Sold Price
Sold2022ELIAS BOUDINOT Signed 1790 4 Pence Church NoteAutographs Elias Boudinot Signed December 16, 1790 Four Pence First Presbyterian Church at Newark, New Jersey Church Note ELIAS BOUDINOT (1740-1821). 10th President of the Continental Congress (1782-1See Sold Price
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryTiffany Glass & Decorating Co. "The Good Shepherd" WindowUS$30,000
3 days LeftEldred'sMARION POST WOLCOTT (California/New York/New Jersey, 1910-1990), "Woodstock, Vt.", 1940.,US$350
3 days LeftEldred'sMARION POST WOLCOTT (California/New York/New Jersey, 1910-1990), "Main Street Blizzard", 1940.,US$350
Oct 06Dan Morphy AuctionsNEW JERSEY PAINTS & MARINE FINISHES TIN SIGN W/ SAILBOAT GRAPHIC AGS 92.US$500(1 bid)