Sold2024Antique South American Religious Polychrome Carved Wood PanelDESCRIPTION: Antique Religious South American carved wood panel depicting Madonna and child mounted in frame. CIRCA: Early 20th Cent. ORIGIN: South America DIMENSIONS: (Panel) H: 16.75" x L: 14.5" (FrSee Sold Price
Sold2017A PARCEL GILT POLYCHROME CARVED LIME WOOD SANTO FIGUREA PARCEL GILT POLYCHROME CARVED LIME WOOD SANTO FIGURE OF MARY OF GRACE, CIRCA 14TH/15TH CENTURY, PROBABLY GERMAN/AUSTRIAN, the crowned Madonna with flowing golden hair, looks over her rosy cheeks towSee Sold Price
Sold2023A French Carved Palm Wood Corpus Christi Circa 1600Remnants of original polychrome decor remaining, frame measures 35 x 45 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Of French Marble Top, Polychrome Wood Wall BracketsDESCRIPTION: Two matching wall brackets, each crafted from a wood base carved and painted to depict gilt accented flowers and foliage and crowned with a marble slab atop its platform. CIRCA: 1930s ORISee Sold Price
Sold2015CIRCA 1600 WOOD CARVED & POLYCHROME SPANISH SANTOCIRCA 1600 WOOD CARVED & POLYCHROME SPANISH SANTO ON BASE. Height: 39 in. by Width: 8 in. by Depth: 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015CIRCA 1500 WOOD CARVED & POLYCHROME SPANISH SANTOCIRCA 1500 WOOD CARVED & POLYCHROME SPANISH SANTO ON BASE. Height: 37 in. by Width: 8 in. by Depth: 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017French Carved Wood & Polychrome Figure, Louis XIV17th century, on wood stand. Cracks, losses, restoration. 28 1/2" high, 31" long.See Sold Price
Sold2023Late 18th Century or early 19th Carved Wood Polychrome Virgin Madonna Immaculate Conception SantoThis beautiful sculpture of the Virgin Mary, with three carved faces along the bottom of her robes, making this the traditional representation of the "Virgin of the Immaculate Conception." It is carveSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE FRENCH ALTAR ANGEL CANDLESTICK HOLDERSAntique baroque french carved wood polychrome church altar candlestick holders featuring gold gilt details. Tallest without candle measures 21" tall and about 9.5" wide. Total lot weight is about 12 lSee Sold Price
Sold2023A FRENCH POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD ANATOMICAL MODEL OF A HONEY BEE Émile Deyrolle (1838-1917),...A FRENCH POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD ANATOMICAL MODEL OF A HONEY BEE Émile Deyrolle (1838-1917), late 19th century, on ebonized wood stand with paper label height 17 1/2in (44.4cm)See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of French polychrome carved wood decorative goosePair of French polychrome carved wood decorative goose decoys, 19th century, each polychrome decorated, Provanance: La Ville du Soleil. San Francisco. 1988 length of first: 23," length of second: 22".See Sold Price
Sold2016Continental polychrome carved wood MadonnaContinental polychrome carved wood Madonna, 18th/19th c., possibly earlier, 32.5"h x 9.5"w x 6.5"d Provenance: Property from the collection of a Chester, NJ horse breeder - This Somerset Hills, New JeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of French polychrome carved wood faux book side tablesPair of French polychrome carved wood stacked faux book side tables. Mid 20th century. 16 1/4" h x 11 1/4" w x 14 1/4" dSee Sold Price
Sold2024French polychrome carved wood wall plaque with Lamb of God in reliefFrench polychrome carved wood wall plaque with Lamb of God in relief. Early 20th century. 11 1/8"h x 15 3/4"w. Weight: 3lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Indo-Portuguese Goa Polychrome Carved Wood Madonna, 19th C.Indo-Portuguese Goa Polychrome Carved Wood Madonna, 19th C. Size: 11.5'' x 4'' x 3'' (29 x 10 x 8 cm). Height on Stand: 13.75" (35 cm). Provenance: Sylvia and Philip Chaplain Collection, New HampshireSee Sold Price
Sold2021Toy Velocipede Horse, French carved & polychrome wood,Toy Velocipede Horse, French carved & polychrome wood, c.1875, real hair mane & tail, cast iron head w/glass eyes, brass tag embossed "Brevette S.D.G.D.", displayed on a solid brass tripod pedestal, GSee Sold Price
Sold2021French carved hunting trophy plaque with antelopeFrench carved polychrome wood hunting trophy plaque with antelope mount & crossed rifles. Early 20th century. 36 1/2"h x 22 1/2"w x 10"dSee Sold Price
Sold2024A group of Latin American santos bultos figuresA group of Latin American santos bultos figures19th/20th centuryThe carved wood and polychrome comprising Madonna of the Immaculate Conception, Saint Anthony of Padua, Our Lady of Guadalupe, and fourSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Mexican Carved Mask With Moveable EyesEarly hand carved and polychrome Mexican carnival demonic mask. Interior moveable eyes. Dimension: 11.6"hgt. x 7.25"wd. x 3" depth. Carved polychrome wood mask. Circa 1930's. Condition: good estate coSee Sold Price
Sold2021WOOD CARVED FRENCH MIRRORDelicate wood carved French mirror, circa 1920's. 59" x 27"See Sold Price
Sold202118/19th C. Santos Figure18/19th Century South American Carved Wood, Polychrome and Tempura Madonna and Child Santos Figure. Has some surface wear and split to the base consistent with age. Measures 11-7/8" x 3-1/2" x 3". ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH PROVINCIAL POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD TRUMEAUFRENCH PROVINCIAL POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD TRUMEAU HAVING STILLIFE PAINTED RESERVE, LATE 19TH C.; 75"H X 53"WSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryFrench 950 Sterling Silver Lidded Chocolate Pot Wood Handle circa 1900US$800
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesDang Lebadang (Vietnamese-French, 1921-2015) Watercolor on Paper PaintingUS$125(2 bids)
7 days LeftJasper52French Empire Style Giltwood Mirror Elaborately Carved Frame Circa 19th CenturyUS$1,200
7 days LeftJasper52French Louis XVI Style Painted And Parcel Gilt Trumeau Mirror Exquisite DetailUS$2,000
2 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.Large 94.5" Antique French Gilt Wood Carved Wall or Console Mirror Cherub Floral DecoratedUS$4,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsKwakiutl Pacific Northwest Coast Native American polychrome carved wood raven folk art sculptureUS$225(2 bids)