Sold2021Continental School (Mid 20th Century), AlpineContinental School (Mid 20th Century), Alpine Landscape, Garmisch, Germanyoil on board, circa 1960s, signed and inscribed "Schmid / Garmisch" at lower left, in gilt frame. Frame dimensions 12 1/2 x 14See Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed Evel Knievel ((1938-2007) O/C HarborAttributed: Evel Knievel, (1938-2007) Circa 1960s American School Oil on Canvas "Harbor Scene" Signed Top Right Corner EvEL. Measures 30-1/8" x 40". Frame measures 34-1/4" x 44-1/2". Estimate: $50.00See Sold Price
Sold2016Continental School O/c of soldiers in battle, 56"wContemporary Continental School oil on canvas depicting soldiers charging a village from the battlefield on horseback, the soldiers possibly Napoleonic Cuirassiers, 35"h x 47"w, overall dimensions incSee Sold Price
Sold2018Continental school O/c of the Italian coast, 81"wContinental school oil on canvas of the Italian coast, mid 20th century, depicting an Impressionist view of villas on a hillside next to the sea, done in blues, greys, and corals with heavy impasto, sSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. CONTINENTAL SCHOOL O/CPeople fishing and gathering on a picturesque riverbank, a hamlet in the distance. Apparently unsigned. Dimensions: (Frame) H 41.25" x W 29.5" ; (Painting) H H 36" x W 24" Condition: Not examined outSee Sold Price
Sold2018Continental School O/c of young shepherdess & sheep20th century Continental School oil on canvas depicting a pastoral scene of a young barefoot shepherdess in a field tending to her sheep, and holding a lamb, artist illegibly signed 'Auertina Cort..'See Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Continental School O/C19th Century Continental School Oil on canvas "Interior Courting Scene" Unsigned. Measures 25-1/2" x 21-1/2", frame measures 36-1/4" x 31-7/8". Condition: Craquelure, canvas is dark or else good condiSee Sold Price
Sold202419TH C. CONTINENTAL SCHOOL O/C COURTING SCENEContinental School, late 19th / early 20th century. Untitled - Courting Scene, oil on canvas, signed to LR. Framed. Approximate dimensions: canvas h. 10.5", w. 8.5"; frame h.17", w. 16".See Sold Price
Sold2020Large 20th C. Continental School O/CLarge 20th Century Continental School Oil on Canvas "Portrait of Diana with Arrow" Unmarked. Inscribed en verso. Measures 39-3/8" x 27-3/8", frame measures 48-5/8" x 37". Condition: Craquelure, appearSee Sold Price
Sold2017CONTINENTAL SCHOOL O/C PAINTING MOTHER AND CHILDUntitled (mother and child in a storm.) Oil on canvas, not signed. Dimensions: (Frame) H 30.5" x W 36" (Sight) H 25" x W 30" Condition: Surface dirt. Has been subject to poor restoration.See Sold Price
Sold2018Continental School O/C "A Hunters Dream Come True"unsigned. 19" high, 17 1/4" wide. Provenance: Property of a Morris County, NJ Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023Continental School O/C Landscape Painting, Classical RuinsContinental School oil on canvas landscape painting depicting classical ruins situated upon a hill at dusk with figures and donkeys in the foreground, scattered figures and animals in the midground, aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Continental School O/C Painting, Christ's Nativity With AngelsOld Master style, likely Italian or French School, oil on canvas religious painting depicting the Nativity, with the infant Christ-child lying in a manger surrounded by The Holy Family, kings, shepherSee Sold Price
Sold2020Signed Continental School O/c garden scene, 19th c.Signed Continental School garden scene, late 19th or early 20th century, executed in oil on canvas, depicting a woman and child with a dog seated in front of a quaint cottage with a row of tall sunfloSee Sold Price
Sold2018Continental School O/c, bearded man, 19th c.Continental School, late 19th or early 20th century oil on canvas, depicting an imposing bearded gentleman in a dark frock coat standing at a table and holding a silver goblet, apparently unsigned, 14See Sold Price
Sold2022CONTINENTAL SCHOOL, O/C CANAL SCENEContinental School, oil on canvas, "Dutch Canal," signed indistinctly at lower right and framed. Approx. (Frame) h 11.25", w 13.5", d 1.5", (Canvas) h 7.25", w 9.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023Continental School O/C Maritime Painting, Boats Under an Evening SkyContinental school oil on canvas maritime painting depicting sailboats floating in the ocean under a blue sky with purple clouds reflecting across the surface of the water. Signed illegibly, "L. K--g"See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Continental School O/CAntique Continental School Oil on Canvas "Pastoral Scene" Unsigned. Measures 28-1/2" x 43", Frame measures 38" x 53" Condition: Craquelure and yellowing to the canvas otherwise good condition. EstimatSee Sold Price
Sold2016Continental School, O/C of Knights Assisting WomanContinental School, 19th century. "Knights", oil on canvas, apparently unsigned. Horizontally aligned figural oil painting depicting a group of knights in armor on horseback on a serpentine path in thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Continental School O/C, Painting of a DogContinental School oil on canvas painting depicting a working breed dog in a landscape setting. Signed and dated "J. Volneau 18-" lower right. Housed in a giltwood frame. Sight: 12 1/2" H x 15 1/2" W.See Sold Price
Sold2018CONTINENTAL SCHOOL O/C PAINTING18th/19th century continental school. Depicting woman playing the organ. Oil on canvas, unsigned. Dimensions: (Frame) H 46" x W 39", (Sight) H 39.5" x W 33" Condition: Lined, canvas bubbling, Paint loSee Sold Price
Sold2019Continental School O/c cathedral interiorContinental School oil on canvas cathedral interior, depicting the lavish nave, choir and apse of a church, featuring stained glass, arches, and statuary, having no visible signature, in a gilt-decoraSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 20TH C. CONTINENTAL SCHOOL O/C LANDSCAPERiver scene with cabin, figures in boat, and mountains on the horizon. Watkin Rivers lower left. Dimensions: (Frame) H 18.5" x W 24.5" (Painting) H 10" x W 16" Condition: Painting with light surface dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School O/C Interior Genre SceneContinental school oil on canvas interior genre painting depicting two seated figures, a musician playing the lute and a woman holding a book and listening, with gothic architectural details in the baSee Sold Price
6 days LeftMorean AuctionsBlatz Beer Purdue University Reunion Drinking Cup Flat Top 216-17US$25(1 bid)