Sold2017"Jolly Boat" Claude W. Harrison (1922 - 2009)Claude William Harrison (UK, 1922 - 2009) "Jolly Boat" oil on board painting. Signed and dated ('91) lower right. Sight Size: 15.5 x 20 in. After Royal Air Force service Harrison attended The Royal CoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Claude Harrison (1922 - 2009)Claude William Harrison (United Kingdom, 1922 - 2009) Oil on board painting of harlequins and masked figures playing cards. Claude Harrison is known for Harlequin and figure painting. Signed middle riSee Sold Price
Sold2023Claude William Harrison (1922 - 2009)Claude William Harrison, British (1922 - 2009) "Fell Clowns" Oil on Masonite, Signed and Dated 1980 Lower Center. Inscribed and gallery label en verso. Measures 15-1/2" x 19-1/2". Frame measures 21-3/See Sold Price
Sold2023Claude William Harrison (1922 - 2009)Claude William Harrison, British (1922 - 2009) "Fat Dwarf" Oil on Masonite, Signed and Dated 1983 Lower Right. Inscribed and gallery label en verso. Measures 10-1/8" x 8". Frame measures 16" x 14". EsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Claude William Harrison (1922 - 2009)Claude William Harrison, British (1922 - 2009) "Games at Cythera" Oil on Masonite, Signed and Dated 1980 Lower Left. Inscribed and gallery label en verso. Measures 10-1/8" x 12". Frame measures 17-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2023Claude William Harrison (1922 - 2009)Claude William Harrison, British (1922 - 2009) "Harlequin with Flowers" Oil on Masonite, Signed and Dated 1983 Lower Right. Inscribed and gallery label en verso. Measures 16" x 12". Frame measures 22"See Sold Price
Sold2020Claude William Harrison (UK,1922-2009) oil paintingARTIST: Claude William Harrison (british, 1922 - 2009) NAME: Comic Bird Song YEAR: 1979 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 25 1/2 x 15 incSee Sold Price
Sold2021Claude William Harrison (UK,1922-2009) oil paintingARTIST: Claude William Harrison (british, 1922 - 2009) NAME: Comic Bird Song YEAR: 1979 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 25 1/2 x 15 incSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harry Fluhart-Williams (1861 - 1938) FL WetlandsHarry Davis Fluhart-Williams (Indiana, Florida, Illinois, 1861 - 1938) Rare large early Florida wetlands painting depicting cypress trees near a river. Oil on upson board. Signed lower left. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Malherbe (1884-1951) Vermont FranceBILL STEVEN’S CHILDREN (THEIR BROOK), LYME NH SUMMER 1944, oil painting on canvas board, signed and dated lower right, titled and dated on verso, 16 x 20”, frame 24 ¾ x 28 ¾ x 2 ¼”.See Sold Price
Sold2015SHARRER, Honore D. Oil on Board. "Leda and theFork". Signed lower right. Forum Gallery, New York label and hand written label verso. Honore Desmond Sharrer (American, 1920 - 2009). From a Harrison, NY estate. Dimensions: 18.75" high x 18.75" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2019Tadeusz Makowski, O/B (Two Children)TADEUSZ TADE MAKOWSKI (1882-1932) Two Children Oil on board 8 1/4" x 6" Signed lower sideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alice Brown Chittenden (American, 1859-1944) Children at the BeachAlice Brown Chittenden (American, 1859-1944) Children at the Beach Signed 'Alice B. Chittenden.' bottom right, oil on burlap laid down to board12 x 15 1/2 in. (30.5 x 39.4cm) Provenance William A. KaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Ary, View of the Hudson RiverHenry Ary (American, 1807-1859)View of the Hudson Riveroil on boardsigned lower center Ary29 1/2 x 24 1/2in (75 x 61cm) Footnote:A related work entitled View from Mount MSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph H. Sulkowski (Born 1951) The Cavalier dog, oilJoseph H. Sulkowski (Born 1951) The Cavalier dog, oil on board, signed, 16" x 12". Provenance: Halcyon, label verso.See Sold Price
Sold2024House Along River, Oil on BoardHouse Along RiverOil on BoardSigned illegibly l.l., impressionistic style. Together with an oil on board of a North African village, signed illegibly l.r. and verso. 2 piecesSight sizes: 8-1/4"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Aaron Gorson Steel Mills on the Monongahela Oil PtgGorson, Aaron Harry (Lithuanian/American/Western PA, 1872-1933) Steel Mills on the Monongahela River, undated, oil on board, signed A. H. Gorson lower left, 9 7/8 x 14 inches, in a newer gilt frame 16See Sold Price
Sold2017J.E.H Macdonald 1873-1932 Oil Group of 7 C.1922"Early Autumn Gull River"; oil on board; framed; signed James Edward Hervey MacDonald (1873-1932), one of the Group of Seven, member of Ontario Society of Artist and Royal Canadian Academy; dated 1922See Sold Price
Sold2023ANGEL BOTELLO (Puerto Rico, 1913-1986).Children with cats. Oil on board. Signed lower right. From a Scarsdale, NY collection. - Dimensions: 48" h x 36" w.See Sold Price
Sold2020JULIAN ONDERDONK, (American, 1882-1922), Texas Morning,JULIAN ONDERDONK(American 1882-1922)Texas Morningoil on boardsigned Julian Onderdonk lower left7 x 4 1/2 in. frame: 8 x 6 1/2 in.Provenance: Shannon's Fine Art Auctioneers Lot 37 OctoSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAURICE CHARLES LOUIS VAN ESSCHE (1906 - 1977): AFRICAN WOMAN & CHILDRENAfrican Woman and Children, Belgian Congo; oil on board; signed upper right; signed again, inscribed "Capetpwn" and titled verso; Provenance: exhibition label verso; 36 x 24 inches; 45 1/2 x 33 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ken Carlson (1937- ), Wading the RiverKen Carlson (1937- ), Wading the River, oil on board, 24 x 36, signed lower right: CARLSON, Provenance: Private Collection, Paige, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Onderdonk (American, 1882-1922)Julian Onderdonk (American, 1882-1922) West End, 1898 oil on board signed Julian Onderdonk (lower right) 6 1/2 x 12 inches (sight). Property from the Estate of an Elegant Lady, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2021William John Leech (1881 - 1968) Ireland, England,William John Leech (1881 - 1968) Oil / Board ,Signed Lower Left ,measures 9" x 13" inchesSee Sold Price
May 07John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Alson Skinner Clark (1876-1949), "The Salton Sea," 1922US$2,500(1 bid)
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsWilliam Merritt Post 1856 -1935 Antique American Coastal Landscape Original Framed Oil PaintingUS$425(6 bids)
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Signed Hudson River School Sunset Landscape Exhibited Original Oil PaintingUS$275(7 bids)
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique Signed Scalp Level Pennsylvania Impressionist Framed Landscape Oil PaintingUS$120(3 bids)
May 09Freeman's | HindmanEanger Irving Couse (American, 1866-1936) The Quiver Firelight Interior, circa 1922US$15,000
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsBayard Henry Tyler (1855 - 1931) Antique American Luminous Coastal Seascape Original Oil PaintingUS$275(5 bids)
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Hudson River School Signed Dated 1856 Landscape Framed Original Oil PaintingUS$180(2 bids)
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Signed Mystery Artist High Society New England Woman & Dog Portrait Oil PaintingUS$30(2 bids)
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsSigned Antique American Realist Animal Portrait Hunting Dog Framed Signed Original Oil PaintingUS$20(2 bids)
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Impressionist Terrier Dog Portrait Framed Original Signed Oil PaintingUS$10
7 days LeftRockport Art Association & MuseumWilliam Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Vinalhaven, MaineUS$1,500
3 days LeftWillow Creek Coin & CollectiblesDouglas Arthur Teed (1864-1929) Oil on Board Landscape, c. 1916US$150
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsFrederick DeBourg Richards 1822-1903 Antique American Hudson River School Masterpiece Oil PaintingUS$1,300(8 bids)