Sold2022Early Tin Candle LanternCirca 1820-40, American with glass on all four sides with wire X on each to prevent breakage, hinged door with brass hasp, wire swing bale handle, tin cylindrical domed and pierced smoke vent on top,See Sold Price
Sold2024Two early lanterns including: Tin lantern with original glass shade marked "Dietz Fitall New YorkTwo early lanterns including: Tin lantern with original glass shade marked "Dietz Fitall New York USA" - some surface rust but overall good condition - 13"H; and a brass Model T lamp marked E & J dateSee Sold Price
Sold2023WROUGHT-IRON AND BRASS SPRING DOOR BELLWROUGHT-IRON AND BRASS SPRING DOOR BELL,no markings located. Together with a Revere-style punched-tin / sheet-iron candle lantern. Two pieces total.19th century.Lantern 21" H. Provenance: From a VirgiSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO LANTERNS.American, 19th Century. Two curved ship lanterns, (1) brass 13.75"h 5"w 5.25"l and (2) early punched tin with curved green glass 12.5"h 8"w 6"l.See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Early Tin Lighting ObjectsAmerican, possibly 18th century, comprising: Paul Revere type punched tin lantern, hinged front door, hanging loop, 15 x 5-1/4 in.; tin candle sconce, 11 x 8-1/2 x 2-1/2 in. Provenance: Thomas W. BradSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Brass Candle LanternJapanese with four clear glass panels, pierced top, wire bale handle with brass hanging chain with ring handle, stamped on base with oval and two character Japanese script, hinged door with hasp, niceSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two country items including an early iron and brassTwo country items including an early iron and brass miner's lantern- 10 1/2"H - good condition; and a hand dug wooden powder keg with tin bale handle and hand forged iron bands around base and top - iSee Sold Price
Sold2024TWO LARGE LANTERNS Late 19th/Early 20th Century Heights 15.5" and 21.5".TWO LARGE LANTERNSLate 19th/Early 20th CenturyA Dietz brass beacon lantern and a tin lantern marked "St. Louis Tallin Mfg. Co.".Heights 15.5" and 21.5".See Sold Price
Sold2021Collection of Early Lighting DevicesA collection of ten early lighting devices to include a tin four-candle mold; two tin oil lamps; and a variety of hogscraper candlesticks, including one with brass band, another weighted. Candle mold:See Sold Price
Sold2021Three Skaters LanternsIncluding an early tin candle type with clear glass chimney and chain hanger with ring handle, base in old gold paint, 4 1/2" diameter x 11 1/2" high; plus brass oil lantern, unmarked with threaded toSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Skaters Candle LanternAmerican mid-19th century, stamped tin with original gold painted details, four glass panels, two of which have original red painted finish, fluted smoke bell and wire hanger, nice gray patina, 3" squSee Sold Price
Sold2015C. 1900 DR. WILLIAMS' LANTERN FOR TESTING COLOR SENSEAn early example with hinged back door that opens to reveal two oil lamp burners on a common tin font. Inside the door is a brass tag for PETER GRAY AND SONS MANUFACTURERS, BOSTON MASS. Top of the lanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nice Early Tin Candle LanternEarly tin candle lantern measuring 17" tall overall and 6" square. 1 glass panel has a small crack in the corner as can be seen in the photos, otherwise age appropriate wear. Please see photos for a bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Tin Candle LanternAmerican circa 1820-30 with clear blown glass globe, cone form smoke bell top with ribbed tin ring handle, pressure mounted candle socket in base, with clips, nice old gray patina, 7 1/2 x 19 1/2" higSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Tin Candle LanternAmerican circa 1800-1830 with four clear sliding glass paneled sides, hinged door with latch, wire handle at top, nice old brown patina, 7 1/2" square 14" high. Condition Fine.See Sold Price
Sold2022Early tin candle lantern with punched starsEarly tin candle lantern with punched stars, 15"TSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early tin candle lanternEarly tin candle lantern with handle on back and hanger on top, rear door for candle access, also sliding glass in front, 14" to top of hanger and 7" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early Tin Candle LanternCirca 1820-40, American with glass on all four sides cylindrical base with piercing for venting in old black repainted finish with tin candle socket on interior, 6" square x 13 1/2" high. Condition FiSee Sold Price
Sold2018An early tin candle lantern with bale handle and havingAn early tin candle lantern with bale handle and having 4 frosted glass decorated lights decorated with flowers - one glass panel is broken - the tin triangular roof has cutouts on each panel in the fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three early tin candle lanterns including a pierced tin Paul Revere style, all late 18th to earlyThree early tin candle lanterns including a pierced tin Paul Revere style, all late 18th to early 19th century. The lamp with mica windows in old black paint and with loss to mica in one window. OveraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painted Basted and Two Early Tin LanternsPainted basket in old red and blue paint, circa 1920 . L 17-3/4" W 12" H 14". Two antique tin lanterns. H 11" and 14". All in excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Three lighting and lighting related collectibles including: Two tin candle lanterns with glassThree lighting and lighting related collectibles including: Two tin candle lanterns with glass sides, one with red and blue glass side panels - both in very good condition, 19th century - the largestSee Sold Price
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NY2 early lanterns, 18th Century pierced tin lantern & rare 4 light tin lantern with glass windows,US$60(2 bids)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsPhiladelphia and Reading RY Dressel Switch LampUS$110(2 bids)
5 days LeftBehrooz Judaica. Hanukkah - Bezalel Jerusalem, early 20th centuryDouble-back menorah made by "BezalelUS$500
Oct 11New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroSix Hog Scraper Candlesticks and Handled Tinder BoxUS$100
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & Auctioneers20TH CENTURY BRASS CANDLE STICKS HOLDERS WITH RICH AGED PATINA FINISH A Vintage Pair of Pair ofUS$10
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAmerican Early 19th Century Tin Candle Chandelier.US$50(1 bid)