Sold2020LOT OF 2: HIRES ROOT BEER POCKET MIRRORS.Lot of two beautiful condition Hires Root Beer pocket mirrors with celluloid front with mirror back. First item shows the beautiful Hires Lady holding the Hires mug with the Ugly Kid. The second is thSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hires Root Beer Ugly Kid Tin Advertising Sign.Sign has great colors with a great graphic of the Hires Ugly Kid character. There are some scattered paint chips in the sign and some added holes. Condition: (Very Good). Dimensions: 27 -1/2" x 19 -1/See Sold Price
Sold2018Lot Of 2: Hires Rootbeer Tin Serving Trays.This lot includes one Ugly Kid serving tray and one Haskell Coffin serving tray. The Haskell tray has some scrapes and soiling in the field and some chipping on the edges. The Ugly Kid tray has moderaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hires Root Beer "Ugly Boy" MugsGerman. 1900s. Stoneware. Includes two styles, each featuring the early "ugly boy" graphic. Mettlach, Germany. Smaller: 4.5" x 5" x 3.5". Taller: 5" x 2.75" x 4".See Sold Price
Sold2020LOT OF 7: ASSORTED HIRES ROOT BEER ADVERTISING MUGS.Four of these mugs feature the Hires Ugly Kid logo while three just have the Hires logo. A couple have some light hairline fractures and a couple chips, but the overall condition of this lot is excellSee Sold Price
Sold2022TURN OF THE CENTURY HIRES ROOT BEER MUG.Nice original 5” china mug features the iconic image of the Hires Ugly Boy. No cracks or chips. Condition: (8.9 - 9.2). Item Dimensions: 4" x 4 - 1/4" x 3 - 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2016Hires Root Beer Ugly Kid Advertising Tray.Moderate edge wear with paint loss. Border has strong rubs and discoloration. The field has staining and areas of discoloration with some fine scratches. Condition (Good). Size 12'' Dia.See Sold Price
Sold2022(2) HIRES ROOT BEER MUGSTWO STYLES OF MUGS. MADE IN GERMANY BY VILLEROY & BACH. MEASURE 4 1/4" AND 5" H. Terms & Conditions: Pick-up for this Auction will be Wednesday August 3rd and Thursday August 4th from 9:00am till 3:30See Sold Price
Sold2015Hires Root Beer Ugly Kid Coupon.1900's - 05's. This Hires coupon depicts hop pickers on one side and the Ugly Kid and text on the other. Minor wear. Colorful on back side. Condition (Very Good). Size 4" L.See Sold Price
Sold2023COLLECTION OF 2: HIRES ROOT BEER TIN SIGNS.SST. Maker marked "The Donaldson Art Sign Co." A nice collection of two c. 1950's tin signs from Hires featuring vibrant colors and gloss. CONDITION: The smaller Hires sign retains excellent gloss andSee Sold Price
Sold2024EARLY CERAMIC HIRES ROOT BEER DISPENSER W/ UGLY KID GRAPHICSA rare example of this hard to find blue version of this ceramic Hires Root Beer dispenser, featuring ugly kid graphics. This piece is marked "Villeroy & Boch" on the bottom side. It retains its origiSee Sold Price
Sold2024COLLECTION OF 4 HIRES ROOT BEER MUGSA nice collection of 4 large mugs from Hires Root Beer. CONDITION: All four mugs remain in very similar condition, with areas of discoloration and minor chipping along the bases. This is not a standarSee Sold Price
Sold20222- EARLY METTLACH HIRES ROOTBEER MUGSBoth have nice colors. Some chipping at rim. 5 1/4". Very GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2021Soda Fountain (5), Hires Root Beer embossed wood tray,Soda Fountain (5), Hires Root Beer embossed wood tray, 2 different Hires mugs , Triple XXX Root Beer mug & Pink's Ginger Beer stoneware bottle, Hires transfer mug w/damage & other w/hairline, remaindeSee Sold Price
Sold2024HIRES ROOT BEER "THE PURE FOOD BEVERAGE" CARDSTOCK SIGN W/ EARLY BOTTLE GRAPHICA c. 1910s Hires Root Beer "The Pure Food Beverage" cardstock lithograph with newly added frame and outstanding Ugly Kid paper label bottle graphic. CONDITION: The cardstock has significant wear throuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Set Of 4: Hires Root Beer Soda Magic Lantern Slides.Each slide is different and in excellent condition. The colors are magnificent. One slide shows the Hires Ugly Kid design while the rest show images of pretty women. All the slides do say "Coca-Cola BSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early Hires Rootbeer Cardboard Sign.Sign features a bottle with the Ugly Kid logo on it. There are some closed tears and damaged corners. There is one tape repair on the front and two on the back. This sign would look great framed.CondiSee Sold Price
Sold20183 Vintage Mettlach Transfer Mugs, Hires RootbeerMade in Germany, the 2 Hires mugs are marked "Villeroy & Boch Mettlach, for the Charles E Hires Company". They measure 4 1/4" tall. The Beer glass is also marked Villeroy and Boch and Mettlach, it meaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Collection of Stoneware Beer and Root Beer MugsCollection of 15 stoneware beer and root beer mugs including Hires and Lash Root Beer soda fountain mugs, breweriana tavern mugs including Frankenmuth, 3 Gesundheit, Ballantine, Minneapolis Golden GraSee Sold Price
Sold20211890s HIRES ROOT BEER STONEWARE MUG BY VILLEROY ANDTitle: 1890s HIRES ROOT BEER STONEWARE MUG BY VILLEROY AND BOCH Description: 1890's HIRES ROOT BEER STONEWARE MUG BY VILLEROY AND BOCH - UGLY BOY BEER MUG Date/period: Approx 1890'S Material: STONEWARSee Sold Price
Sold2022VINTAGE HIRES ROOT BEER EMBOSSED-TIN ADVERTISING SIGN,single-sided circular form bearing "FOR PLEASURE AND THIRST" slogan, marked "MADE IN U.S.A. 8N-9" at lower edge. 1950 23 1/2" D.Provenance: From a Shenandoah Valley private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022VINTAGE HIRES ROOT BEER TIN ADVERTISING THERMOMETER,die-cut bottle form retaining likely original tube, marked "4045 / MADE IN U.S.A." at bottom edge. 1960 28 1/2" H, 7 3/4" W.Provenance: From a Harrisonburg, VA collection.See Sold Price
Oct 18Dan Morphy AuctionsCOLLECTION OF 2: HIRES ROOT BEER & CRUSH ORANGE TIN BOTTLE THERMOMETER SIGNS.US$150(1 bid)