Sold2023After Clementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "Baptism," 20th c., oil on board, by Juanita Henry,After Clementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "Baptism," 20th c., oil on board, by Juanita Henry, initialed "CH" lower right, with a photo of Clementine Hunter holding the piece attached en verso, pSee Sold Price
Sold2017Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Wash Day" oil on canvas board monogrammed lower right, verso inscribed "Jackie Hines, Bunkie, LA", accompanied by a photograph of Clementine HunteSee Sold Price
Sold2017Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Picking Cotton" oil on canvas board monogrammed lower right, inscribed "Jackie Hines, Bunkie, LA" en verso, accompanied by a photograph of ClementSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter, Louisiana (1887-1987), Picking Cotton, oil on boardClementine HunterLouisiana, (1887-1987)Picking Cottonoil on boardmonogrammed lower right, framed.14 x 17 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter, Louisiana (1887-1987), CottonClementine HunterLouisiana, (1887-1987)Cotton Pickingoil on boardmonogrammed lower right, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (1886–1988, Louisiana), "Uncle TomClementine Hunter (1886–1988, Louisiana), "Uncle Tom in the Garden with Little Eva," c. 1965, oil on canvas board, presented in a black frame with red velvet liner, H.- 17 1/4 in., W.- 23 1/4 in., FSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Wash Day,"Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Wash Day," c. 1966, oil on board, signed right center, presented in a distressed wood frame, H.- 17 1/8 in., W.- 23 in. Note: Purchased by the current owner'See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "HaulingClementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "Hauling Cotton," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower right, presented in a gold metallic frame, H.- 13 1/4 in., W.- 17 3/8 in., Framed H.- 14 1/4 in., W.- 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Wash Day,"Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Wash Day," c. 1985, oil on canvas, signed lower right center, presented in an ebonized frame, H.- 17 5/8 in., W.- 23 1/2 in. Note: This has been authenticateSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana),After Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Angels", oil on board, 20th c., signed lower left, presented in a polychromed frame, H.- 8 in., W.- 10 1/8 in., Framed H.- 10 1/16 in., W.- 12 1/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Clementine Hunter (1886-1986, Louisiana), "Good and BadClementine Hunter (1886-1986, Louisiana), "Good and Bad Angels," c. 1980, oil on board, signed lower right, framed, H.- 7 3/4 in., W.- 9 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Clementine Hunter (1886-1986, Louisiana), "Zinnias in aClementine Hunter (1886-1986, Louisiana), "Zinnias in a Black Handled Pot," c. 1985, oil on board, signed lower right, framed, H.- 9 5/8 in., W.- 7 5/8 in. Note: This painting has been authenticated bSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Clementine Reuben Hunter (Louisiana, 1887-1987), "Wash Day," oil on panel, probably by CammieAfter Clementine Reuben Hunter (Louisiana, 1887-1987), "Wash Day," oil on panel, probably by Cammie Henry, initialed "CH" lower right, with a "Melrose Plantation" label en verso, presented in a red frSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Clementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "Cotton Gin," 20th c., oil on canvas wrapped onAfter Clementine Hunter (1887-1987, Louisiana), "Cotton Gin," 20th c., oil on canvas wrapped on board, by Frank Hunter, initialed on right, presented in a wood frame, H.- 7 3/8 in., W.- 9 1/2 in., FraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity Scene", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "The Last Supper", oil on paper laid on rice paper, monogrammed lower left, exhibition label with title on backing paper, 17 3/4 in. x 23 1/4 in., frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Still Life of Zinnias" oil on canvas monogrammed lower right and pencil inscribed en verso. Framed. 20" x 16", framed 24-1/4" x 20-1/4" ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Baptism", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 18 1/4 in. x 26 1/8 in. x 1 1/2 in. Note: This lot has been authenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Gift of the Magi", oil on board, initialed lower right, 15 1/2 in. x 23 3/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, 30 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This lot has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter experSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Flower Garden with Blackbirds", oil on canvas, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 12 in. x 16 in., framed . Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Melrose Plantation", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 15 3/4 in. x 23 3/4 in., framed. Note: This lot has been authenticated by renowned ClemeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Saturday Night at the Juke Joint", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and monogrammed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "African Head Dress", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, exhibition label with title on backing paper, 18 in. x 14 in., framed. Note: ThisSee Sold Price
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryClementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1987), "Wash Day," c. 1980, H.- 18 in., W.- 24 in., FramUS$3,750(3 bids)
8 hrs LeftCarstens GalleriesClementine Reuben Hunter Oil on Canvas on Panel Art: 16" x 12" attributed.US$1,000(1 bid)
6 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryFive Piece Collection of Clementine Hunter Hand-Painted Porcelain Serviceware, 20th/21st c., PlatterUS$400
42 mins LeftBucklinMeyerowitz, Joel; Joel Meyerowitz [SIGNED 5 x 7 inch color photograph: "Madison Avenue, New York,US$100
5 days LeftRail & Road AuctionsPair of Color Photo Pullman Travel Advertising Posters 1938 and 1941US$90
42 mins LeftThe Written Word AutographsVery Rare Color Photo Bockscar Signed by (5) Crew MembersUS$400
42 mins LeftThe Written Word AutographsScarce Color Photo of Enola Gay and Bockscar Signed by (6) Both PilotsUS$400
May 18LUXUR Fine Art AuctionBud Abbott and Lou Costelle1952 Signed Color Photograph 52/136,(With Coa)US$150
3 hrs LeftBid Again Auctions (American Space Museum)3 - Vintage Ranger 3/4/5 Model Color PhotographsUS$50
813 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsNY Yankees Color Photo Phil Rizzuto & Casey Stengel Signed by Michael GrossbadtUS$10