Sold2021YEHOSHUA KOVARSKY (ISRAELI, 1907-1967).Oil on canvas. Abstract Composition. 1954. Signed and dated lower right. Guggenheim Museum loan sticker verso. The Jewish Museum inventory sticker verso. From the estate of an important, internationalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nikolai Mikhaylovich Suetin (1897-1954), Composition SupermatistNikolai Mikhaylovich Suetin (1897-1954), Composition Supermatist Ink on paper Signed (lower left) and inscribed in Cyrillic (lower middle). Inscribed "16" (on the reverse). 37 x 31.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Catherine Lopes-Curval, "Trois Graces de Dieu" -Catherine Lopes-Curval (French, born 1954). Bold composition depicting three female nudes with backs turned toward viewer and arms across each others shoulders. Signed at bottom right "97 C. Lopes. CuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fernand Leger 1881-1955 Abstract Serigraph SIGNEDJoseph Ferand Leger (French, 1881-1955). Limited edition art serigraph. Titled, "Composition Red and Yellow 1954." Faint signature in lower right hand corner. Numbered 144/200. Framed and matted underSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jan te Wierik, Abstract compositionJan te Wierik, 1988. 1954 - 2002. Abstract composition. Acrylic on paper. Dimensions: H 70 x W 60 cm. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017"Saxifrax" Michael Kessler (born 1954)"Saxifrax" Michael Kessler (born 1954) Mixed media composition. Size: 20 x 28 in. Signed verso. Michael Kessler was born in Hanover, Pennsylvania. He received a B.F.A. from Kutztown University in PennSee Sold Price
Sold2018Michael Kessler (born 1954)Michael Kessler (New Mexico, Pennsylvania, born 1954) Mixed media composition. Signed and titled "Birdline" verso. Overall Size: 20 x 28 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016"Blossom," ContractThis copyright contract, dated February 2nd 1954, is for the composition "Blossom," co-composed by Duke Ellington and Billy Strayhorn. This contract bears not only the signatures of Strayhorn and ElliSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Marcil (1917 - 1993)Rene Marcil, Canadian (1917 - 1993) Maker Drawing on Paper "Abstract Composition" Pencil Signed and Dated 1954 Lower Right. Unframed. Sheet measures 16-1/2" x 12". Condition: Good condition. Estimate:See Sold Price
Sold2016Nikolai Suetin (1897-1954) WatercolorWatercolor with pencil on wove paper, suprematist composition, attributed* to Nikolai Suetin (1897-1954). Signed in Cyrillic lower right. 11 x 8 1/4 inches. Very good condition overall. Unframed for iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attr. Andre Derain (France 1880 - 1954)Attr. Andre Derain (France 1880 - 1954) Signed lower right. Oil composition. Stamped verso. Provenance: Private Florida collection. Sight Size: 10.75 x 7.75 in. Overall Framed Size: 16 x 12.75 in. FraSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nikolai Suetin (1897-1954) WatercolorWatercolor with pencil on wove paper, suprematist composition, attributed* to Nikolai Suetin (1897-1954). Signed in Cyrillic lower right and dated '27. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. Some minor foxing present,See Sold Price
Sold2016Nikolai Suetin (1897-1954) WatercolorWatercolor with pencil and black gouache on wove paper, suprematist composition, attributed* to Nikolai Suetin (1897-1954). Signed in Cyrillic lower right and dated '29. 8 1/4 x 11 1/8 inches. Very goSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nikolai Suetin (1897-1954) Gouache & PencilBlack gouache with pencil on brown envelope, suprematist composition, attributed* to Nikolai Suetin (1897-1954). Signed in Cyrillic lower right. 9 1/8 x 4 1/2 inches. Very good condition overall. UnfrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nicolai Suetin (1897-1954) Suprematist WatercolorPencil drawing with black gouache or watercolor on paper, Suprematist composition, attributed* to Nicolai Suetin (1897-1954). Dated but not signed. 9 3/8 x 5 1/2 inches. Overall good condition, some fSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Fernand LEGER: "Composition" - ScreenprintFramed color screenprint "Composition (Saphire E3)", after Fernand Leger, 1954, numbered 953/1000. [Art: 14 x 19 1/2 inches; Frame: 21 x 27 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2024Michael Kessler, American (Born 1954)Michael Kessler, American (Born 1954) Acrylic on Paper "Abstract Composition" Signed and Dated 1992 Lower Right. Unframed. Sheet measures 30-1/8" x 21-7/8". Please note, this lot will be rolled in a sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Michael Kessler, American (Born 1954)Michael Kessler, American (Born 1954) Acrylic on Paper "Abstract Composition" Signed and Dated 1992 Lower Right. Unframed. Sheet measures 30" x 22". Please note, this lot will be rolled in a shippingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage litho print Henri Matisse French Expressionism blue human figuresVintage litho print on thin paper. From a private collection. 9,2 x 12 in. (23,5 x 30,5 cm). Henri Matisse (1869-1954, French). The print depicts a composition with body figures.See Sold Price
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsFernand Leger Lithograph Composition Red and Yellow serigraphy 1954US$1,300