Sold201819th C Continental school landscape painting, unsigned,19th C Continental school landscape painting, unsigned, oil on oak panel, marked artist inconnu on back, overpainted gilt frame, 9"h x 17"w, frame 16"h x 24"w, good condition, needs cleaning, variousSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School Landscape Painting(19th century) Cottages and Stormy Skies, signed lower right indistinctly "George...", oil on canvas, 44-5/8 x 71-1/2 in.; gilt wood and composition frame liner, 52 x 78-3/4 in. Provenance: The EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2018An Antique Continental School Landscape Paintingoil on canvas, unsigned, presented in a gilt frame. DOA 19.75 x 24 in. Additional high-resolution photos are available at LelandLittle.comSee Sold Price
Sold2021Continental School Landscape PaintingContinental School Landscape Painting. OOC Size: Framed: 25" H x 31.5" W x 3.5" D; Sight: 17.5" H x 24" W Provenance: Production of “Dickinson”See Sold Price
Sold2024Continental School: Landscape - Oil PaintingContinental School landscape painting, 19th century, depicting a littoral scene of travelers with a lake in the distance, in oil on wood panel; signature not found. [Frame: 5 1/2" H x 8 1/4" W]. SurfaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Continental School: Landscape - Oil Painting18th century oil on board painting of a littoral landscape with castle in the distance, possibly German, signed bottom center on branch and inscribed to reverse. [Sight: 14 1/2" H x 21" W; Frame: 23 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Continental School O/C Landscape Painting, Classical RuinsContinental School oil on canvas landscape painting depicting classical ruins situated upon a hill at dusk with figures and donkeys in the foreground, scattered figures and animals in the midground, aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Continental School Bavarian Landscape PaintingEUROPE, 19TH CENTURYA fine European Continental School mountain landscape gouache and watercolor painting. The work was masterfully executed depicting a snowy mountain range, most likely the BavarianSee Sold Price
Sold2021Continental School: Landscape - Oil PaintingOil on canvas painting of trees in a landscape, signature not found. [Art: 6" H x 8" W; Frame: 12" H x 14" W]. Puncture and loss right edge; ink stamp to stretcher and labels; wear and losses to frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Continental School: Landscape - Oil PaintingMid- to late 20th century Continental School oil on board painting of an Impressionist bucolic landscape scene of a farmhouse and trees, signature not found. Provenance: From the Collection of renowneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mystery Artist Signed Landscape Oil PaintingContemporary continental landscape oil painting on canvas. Signed Illegibly. Measures: 36" W x 24" H. Frame: 46" W x 35" H x 3-1/4" D. Private Collection: Ft. Lauderdale, FL.Shipping: Purchaser localSee Sold Price
Sold2022McKenna 20th C. Landscape Oil PaintingContemporary continental landscape oil painting on canvas. Signed Illegibly. Measures: 36" W x 24" H. Frame: 46" W x 35" H x 3-1/4" D. Private Collection: Ft. Lauderdale, FL.Shipping: Purchaser localSee Sold Price
Sold2023Palatial Continental School Landscape with Birds Painting18th/19th Century classical garden landscape with four exotic birds in foreground, Moorish style building in background, Oil/canvas, unsigned, 71.5" h. x 44", framed 79.75" x 52". This lot is from a $See Sold Price
Sold2020Continental School Folk Art Landscape Painting, c1890An antique Continental School landscape oil on canvas painting depicts village on river in mountainous setting with structures and figures, seated in giltwood frame, c1890. Measures: 27.25\"h x 34\"w,See Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN OR CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPEAMERICAN OR CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTING, oil on canvas, a mountainous scene featuring home and river, no signature located. Housed in an elaborate gilt and gesso frame of imprSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Watercolor Landscape PaintingsA grouping of three Continental School watercolor Mediterranean landscape paintings to include works signed by X. Mentone and H. M. Hands. All framed under glass. Largest mat opening: 8-1/2in x 12in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Continental School Oil on Canvas Landscape Painting, Signed L. NeogradyDescription: A landscape with flowers beside a river or pond with likely spurious L. Neogrady signature, housed in an ornate gold painted gesso frame..Type: PaintingMaterials: Oil on CanvasMarkings &See Sold Price
Sold2023Continental School oil on canvas landscape paintingSigned indistinctly lower right. Sight size 9 5/8" x 11 1/2"; overall 13 1/2" x 15 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Hunt Scene W/C Illustration, poss. Caspar ScheurenContinental school watercolor and pencil landscape painting depicting a hunting scene with hounds and figures. The image is surrounded by an elaborate inner border with fruit, putti, and classical porSee Sold Price
Sold2021P.A. Gross (19th Century)Painting: Continental School: Landscape with water and figure, signed LLC "P. A. Gross / Paris". Oil on canvas. 19" x 26".See Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School, LandscapePainting: Continental School, landscape with figure, oil on canvas. 18" x 13", overall 22 1/2" x 16 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE WITH SHEEP PAINTING,CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE WITH SHEEP PAINTING, oil on panel, signed indistinctly lower right. Housed in a modern frame. 20th century. 9 5/8" x 11 5/8" OA. Provenance: From the estateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Signed Continental School European 19th Century Landscape Oil PaintingOil on canvas. Framed. Signed. Image size, 16L x 8.25H.See Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Continental School Nicely Frame Landscape Horseback Rider PaintingAntique oil on board in a great giltwood frame. Monogrammed. Image size, 7L x 8.5HSee Sold Price
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMartling Pond Staten Island Antique American Original Hudson River School Landscape EARLY PaintingUS$30(2 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWalter Steding, Striking Young Portrait of Andy Warhol Signed Contemporary School Oil PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Hudson River School Moonlit Nocturnal Framed Landscape 19th C Original Oil PaintingUS$500(5 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Tonalist Farm Landscape Framed Original Oil PaintingUS$160(5 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHudson River School Troll Figure in Tree Study 19th Century Landscape Framed Oil PaintingUS$70(3 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Hudson River School Cow Grazing Super Detailed Antique Landscape Oil PaintingUS$600(4 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSigned Antique American School California Redwood Forest Framed Landscape Original Oil PaintingUS$70(2 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Western Mountain Range Hudson River School Landscape Original Oil PaintingUS$10(1 bid)