Sold2016Tarrago Bisque Olla - Costa Rica-PanamaPre-Columbian, Costa Rica-Panama, ca. 1000 to 1500 CE. A fine Tarrago vessel from the border region of Costa Rica and Panama (the Diquis Zone), a characteristically round-bottomed olla with a short veSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pre-columbian Diquis polychrome jarA nice Diquis polychrome jar from Costa Rica ca. 1000 – 1500 AD. This fine Buenos Aires type is 3-3/4” in diameter and has two lugs projecting from the top of the chamber. One represents the headSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pre-Columbian Pottery Tripod BowlCosta Rica, 1200-1500 AD, with painted vertical black stripes. Dimensions:6 1/2" in diameter, the height is 6". Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Nicoya Jaguar Urn - Costa Rica, ca. 1200 - 1500 ADA beautiful Nicoya jaguar urn from Costa Rica, ca. 1200 - 1500 AD. This excellent Pataky Polychrome effigy vessel is 11-3/4 in. high and depicts a jaguar deity. It is elaborately decorated with the vaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pre-Columbian jade bar pendant, Costa Rica, AD 1-500, 8Pre-Columbian jade bar pendant, Costa Rica, AD 1-500, 8.5"lSee Sold Price
Sold2016Excellent Nicoya Jaguar urn from Costa RicaAn excellent Nicoya Jaguar urn from Costa Rica, ca. 1000 - 1500 AD. This gorgeous Pataki Polychrome zoomorphic effigy vessel is 11-1/2 in high and depicts a standing jaguar, with large fangs in the opSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pre-columbian Nicoya Jaguar Tripod BowlPre-columbian Nicoya Tripod Bowl from Costa Rica, ca. 1000-1500 A.D. A fantastic painted bowl sitting on top of three legs formed as jaguar heads. 4-1/4" in height x 8" in diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2015Nicoya polychrome tripod plate from Costa RicaA fine Nicoya polychrome tripod plate from Costa Rica, ca. 1200 – 1500 AD. This Jicote type from the Guanacaste area is 8-1/4 in in diameter and stands on a trio of stylized peccary heads which contSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sukia Figure - Costa Rica, ca. 1000-1500 ADA fine Sukia figure from the Atlantic Watershed region of Costa Rica, ca. 1000 - 1500 AD. It is 6 inches high and is carved from the typical volcanic stone of the area. It portrays a seated individualSee Sold Price
Sold2024group of three Pre-Columbian objectsA group of three Pre-Columbian objects. The first is an 8 in. high Vera Cruz figural fragment from Mexico, ca. 300 ? 900 AD. The head is a Nicoya pot foot from Costa Rica, ca. 1200 ? 1500 AD depictingSee Sold Price
Sold2016A nice polychrome olla from Costa RicaA nice polychrome olla from Costa Rica, ca. 1200 – 1500 AD. This nicely painted Jicote Polychrome type vessel is 5-1/2 in high and is decorated with four nodes, each highlighted with a cross design.See Sold Price
Sold2022Nicoya Head Fragment - Costa RicaA striking Nicoya head fragment from Costa Rica, c. 1000 - 1500 AD. It is 3-1/2 in. long and depicts an anthropomorphized jaguar head. The open mouth displays fangs and the hollow interior contains aSee Sold Price
Sold2016An excellent Nicoya head from Costa RicaAn excellent Nicoya head from Costa Rica, ca. 1000 – 1500 AD. This choice fragment is 3 in long and portrays the Jaguar God. The face is superbly detailed, with fangs visible in the wide open mouth.See Sold Price
Sold2024HANDMADE POTTERY TRIPOD BOWLPRE-COLUMBIAN CREAM SLIP WARE BOWL. COSTA RICA CA. 1000-1500 A.D. 2 5/8" X 4 1/4" D. TERMS: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Carved Stone Ceremonial Mace HeadPre-Columbian Carved Stone Ceremonial Mace Head , 500-1500 A.D., Costa Rica, stylized avian figure with upright wings, h. 3 3/4 in., w. 5 1/2 in., d. 3 in Provenance: Collection of Brooke and Maria FoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian OcarinaA sweet avian ocarina from the Atlantic Watershed region of Costa Rica, ca. 1000 – 1500 AD. This fine instrument is 4” long and depicts an owl with long, curved beak. The bird is extensivSee Sold Price
Sold2021Shamanic Ceremonial Implement from Costa RicaA fine shamanic ceremonial implement from Costa Rica, ca, 1250 – 1500 AD. It is 5 1/4” long and features a nicely detailed lizard at the top, with its tail wrapped around the handle.See Sold Price
Sold2021Nicoya Zoomorphic Peccary Effigy; Costa RicaA cute Nicoya zoomorphic effigy from Costa Rica, ca. 1000 – 1500 AD. It is 2-1/4” and depicts a peccary, which is an indigenous wild boar. Remnants of cream-colored slip remain.See Sold Price
Sold20215" Nicoya Stone Axe found near Quiriman, Costa RicaA fine Nicoya stone axe found near Quiriman, Costa Rica, ca. 1000 – 1500 AD. It is 5” long, chipped for hafting and retains a sharp bit. Good mineral deposits.See Sold Price
Sold2015Pre Columbian Nicoya Bird Effigy Ceramic Tripod VesselPre Columbian Nicoya Bird Effigy Ceramic Tripod Vessel 9.5''x7.5''. Impressive polychrome decorated vessel with figural bird head effigy. One foot has been reconstructed. 1000 to 1500AD, Costa Rica.See Sold Price
Sold2015Pre Columbian Nicoya Polychrome Ceramic Jar 8.75''x9''.Pre Columbian Nicoya Polychrome Ceramic Jar 8.75''x9''. Polychrome decorated vessel with geometric and cat-like effigy. Excellent condition. 1000 to 1500AD, Costa Rica.See Sold Price
Sold2018Very Fine Costa Rican Stone Standing Figure**Originally Listed At $700** Pre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Diquis Region, ca. 700 to 1500 CE. A large hand-carved stone figure, made from tan-grey basalt, with the remains of red pigment on its body. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022Costa Rican Diquis Polychrome Jar ZoomorphPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Diquis region, Chiriqui, ca. 1200 to 1500 CE. A delightful pottery jar sitting upon a round yet stable base with a wide hip, a sloped shoulder, and an inward-curving rim aboSee Sold Price
Sold2017An unusual head fragment from Costa RicaAn unusual head fragment from Costa Rica, ca. AD 1000 - 1500. It is 1-3/4 in long and depicts a snarling reptilian deity with large fangs protruding from the open mouth. Nicely detailed, mounted on stSee Sold Price
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHMarco Battaglini (1969 Verona - lives and works in Costa Rica), 'Esto quod es', 2020€15,000
Oct 06Heartland Artifact Auctions Inc3" 1200-1500 AD Iron Latch/Tool/Decoration, found in GermanyUS$5
Oct 03Weatherham Estate Treasures6" x 6" Framed Male Cloud-Forest Monarch Butterfly - Anetia ThirzaUS$170