Sold2022Barbieri Giovanni Francesco attribuito a, Santa Ceciliareca al retro etichetta di provenienza, matita rossa su carta preparata azzurra, W. 190 - H. 170 mm, Stanza del Borgo, MilanoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Circle of Giovanni Francesco Romanelli (1610 - 1662)Oil on canvas, an allegorical scene, unsigned. Dimensions: 21 1/2" x 32 1/2", the frame 28" x 39".See Sold Price
Sold2022After Giovanni Francesco Romanelli (18th/19th Century) SibillaAfter Giovanni Francesco Romanelli (18th/19th Century) Sibilla oil on canvas 28 1/4 x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018After Giovanni Francesco Romanelli Cumaean SibylAfter Giovanni Francesco Romanelli (19th Century) Old master style antique oil on canvas painting. Artwork depicting "The Cumaean Sibyl". Unsigned. Work measures 41 1/2" x 29 1/2'. Housed in gold giltSee Sold Price
Sold2018after Giovanni Francesco Romanelli (Italian,after Giovanni Francesco Romanelli (Italian, 1610-1662), The Cumaean Sibyloil on canvas, 19th century, housed in antique gilt wood and composition frame. DOA 36.25 x 31 in. Private Collection, VirginiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian Painting, Giovanni Francesco, THE CUMAEAN SYBIL17th c. Italian Portrait Painting after Italian Master Giovanni Francesco Romanelli (Italian, 1610-1662) Entitled THE CUMAEAN SYBIL | Oil on Canvas | Housed in a gold gilded gesso wood frame| Approx.See Sold Price
Sold2020PORTRAIT OF THE CUMEAN SYBIL AFTER GIOVANNI ROMANELLIThe Cumean Sybil Third quarter of the 19th century. The classic image based on greek mythology of the Apollonian priestess, the Cumean Sybil, after Italian painter Giovanni Francesco Romanelli (1610 -See Sold Price
Sold2016"The Cumaean Sibyl," Oil on Canvas"The Cumaean Sibyl," after Giovanni Francesco Romanelli, oil on canvas, late 18th to early 19th century, in ornate gilt frame; 18 3/4" h x 14 1/4" w (view), 31" h x 23" w (frame). Provenance: From a FSee Sold Price
Sold202119th Century European School"Sibyl Holding a Book," after Giovanni Francesco Romanelli Oil on canvas Appears unsigned 20" H x 15.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Francesco Bartolozzi (Italian, 1728-1815)After Francesco Bartolozzi (Italian, 1728-1815) comprising Four Putti in a Landscape from the series Raccolta di alcuni disegni del Barberi da Cento detto il Guercino by Guercino (Giovanni Francesco BSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pico della Mirandola, DialogoPico della Mirandola Giovanni Francesco, Dialogo intitolato la Strega, overo de gli inganni de demoni [...] tradotto in lingua toscana per il signor abate Turino Turini da Pescia. In Pescia: s.e., 15See Sold Price
Sold2021PITTORE DEL XVII SECOLOSan Francesco Olio su tela, cm 170X120 Il dipinto è desunto dal San Francesco con il crocifisso dipinto nel 1685 da Giovanni Battista Gaulli e oggi conservato nella collezione Durazzo Pallavicini diSee Sold Price
Sold2018Menarola, Matrimonio mistico di Santa CaterinaCrestano Menarola, Matrimonio mistico di Santa Caterina. Da Jacopo Bassano. Acquaforte. mm 207x137. Pan, 89. Dal dipinto eseguito nel 1575 da Jacopo e Francesco Bassano per la chiesa arcipretaleSee Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE VENETO DEL XVII SECOLOTesta di carattere Olio su tela, cm 33X26 Il dipinto trova confronto con il rame conservato nella chiesa di Santa Maria della Salute a Venezia e riferita alla bottega di Giovanni Bellini da Federico ZSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER SASSOFERATO PENCIL DRAWING OF VIRGIN MARYAn early to mid-20th century pencil on board drawing after a 17th-century painting titled Santa Maria or Madonna in Prayer by Giovanni Battista Salvi da Sassoferrato, 1609 to 1685, an Italian BaroccoSee Sold Price
Sold2020PETRARCA, Francesco (1304-1374), Canzonieri. IlPETRARCA, Francesco (1304-1374), Canzonieri. Il Petrarcha colla spositione di Misser Giovanni Andrea Gesualdo.  Venice: Giovanni Antonio and Nicolini da Sabio,  1541.   Small 4to (209 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Veduta del Ponte Molle...Giovanni Battista Piranesi(Italian, 1720 - 1778)Veduta del Ponte Molle sul Tevere due miglia lontan da Roma, 1762, ca. 1870-1945etchingView of the Milvian Bridge Over the Tiber Two Miles outside RomeFSee Sold Price
Sold2015Seguace di Francesco Guardi, secolo XIXIl bacino di San Marco da Santa Maria della Salute olio su tela, cm 24 x 34 Follwer of Francesco Guardi,19th century Venice, the bacino of San Marco from Santa Maria della Salute oil on canvas, cm 24See Sold Price
Sold2016Libro de la beata Chaterina BologneseCaterina da Bologna (santa), Libro de la beata Chaterina Bolognese del ordine del Ordine del Seraphico Santo Francesco, elqual essa lascio scritto de sua propria mano. (Al colophon:) Stampata in BologSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas by Giovanni Francesco BarbieriGiovanni Francesco Barbieri, better known as Guercino oil on canvas 39 1/4" x 28 3/4" Frame: 50 1/2" x 39 7/8" portrait of May Magdalena Signed lower right 'Guercino'.See Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Francesco Barbieri, called il Guercino (Cento 1591-1666 Bologna) A small child seated o...Giovanni Francesco Barbieri, called il Guercino (Cento 1591-1666 Bologna) A small child seated on a stone step with his head inclined and resting his elbow on a ledge red chalk on laid paper, watermarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Briglia Giovanni Francesco, Natura morta con cesto, frutti e ortaggiolio su tela, W. 39 - H. 48 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Giovanni Francesco Barbieri, called Il GuercinoGiovanni Francesco Barbieri, called Il Guercino (1591-1666)-follower, The Samian Sybil, oil on canvas, framed. Notes: Painting Dimensions: 112x91cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI FRANCESCO BARBIERI (GENANNT 'IL GUERCINO') (SCHULE) JUNGFRAU MIT KINDSCHOOL OF GIOVANNI FRANCESCO BARBIERI (CALLED 'IL GUERCINO') 1591 Cento - 1666 Bologna VIRGIN WITH CHILD Oil on canvas (old relined). 50 x 66 cm (F. 67 x 83 cm). Verso: On the stretcher with old LondoSee Sold Price
Dawsons AuctioneersFrancesco Bartolozzi, etching of 'Santa' after the drawing by Barbieri Giovanni Francesco, London, 1£150
2 days LeftJasper521628 ACCOUNT of CRUSADES AGAINST TURKS by Pierre Matthieu antique VELLUM BINDINGUS$500
4 days LeftNY Elizabeth 1569 THE LITTLE SACRO REGNO OF THE TRUE REGENCY F. PATRIZI ANTIQUE 16TH-CENTURY MANUSCRIPTUS$50
2 days LeftBertolami Fine Art s.r.l.Gigli, Beniamino (Recanati, 20 marzo 1890 – Roma, 30 novembre 1957)€50
4 days LeftNY Elizabeth BEROSUS'S 1583 LE ANTICHITA, A CHALDEAN ANTIQUE BOOK WITH VELLUM BINDING FROM THE 16TH CENTURYUS$50
Jun 13Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.FRANCESCO PAOLO MICHETTI (Tocco da Casauria 1851-Francavilla al Mare 1929) Young lady portrait with€4,800
Jun 04DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersLouis XVI Terracotta Athenienne Stand Probably Piranesi Factory, France, 18th centuryUS$750
Jun 04DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersLouis XVI Terracotta Athenienne Stand Probably Piranesi Factory, France, 18th centuryUS$750
2 days LeftBertolami Fine Art s.r.l.Papa PIO IX (Giovanni Mastai-Ferretti; Senigallia, 13 maggio 1792 – Roma, 7 febbraio 1878) -€1,000
3 days LeftForum AuctionsBound in the arms of the dedicatee.- Palazzuolo (Cesare) Il Soldato di Santa Chiesa, first edition,£1,000
3 days LeftForum AuctionsEmblemata.- Alciati (Andrea) Diverse Imprese...tratte da gli Emblemi dell' Alciato, first edition in£4,000
4 days LeftKamy INCL@@k Art / Famous Painting Mona Lisa by Leonardo Da Vinci / Great Bronze FigureUS$245
4 days LeftNY Elizabeth LEONI GIOVANNI BATTISTA'S 1583 ITALIAN HISTORY IS AN OLD 16TH-CENTURY WORKUS$50