Sold2019Danubian Celts - Sattelkopf Tetradrachm2nd century BC. Mint in Transylvania, imitating Philip II of Macedonia. Obv: stylised, laureate head of Zeus right with four dots down the right of the head. Rev: stylised horse with saddle-shaped heaSee Sold Price
Sold2023EASTERN EUROPE, Imitations of Philip II of Macedon. Tetradrachm (24 mm, 14,3 g). Kinnlos type, 2ndMint in the central Carpathian region. Celticized head of Zeus right, without chin / Celticized horseman riding right, line with central pellet below. OTA 244. KMW 1142. VF+, superb patina!See Sold Price
Sold2023EASTERN EUROPE, Imitations of Philip II of Macedon. Tetradrachm (24 mm, 13.9 g). Kinnlos type, 2ndMint in the central Carpathian region. Celticized head of Zeus right, without chin / Celticized horseman riding right, line with central pellet below. OTA 244. KMW 1142. VF+, superb patina!See Sold Price
Sold2018Eastern Danube Celts Silver Tetradrachm - 9 gramsEastern Europe, Danube River Valley, Eastern Celts, ca. 2nd century BCE. AR tetradrachm. OBVERSE: Baumreiter type, in imitation of Philip II, Celticized laureate head facing right. REVERSE: Horse gallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stucco Head Of BuddhaAncient Gandhara Region, circa 2nd-4th century A.D. A head with serene face and fine features. Custom base. Dimensions: 10 1/2" high including base Provenance: Old South Carolina Collection By descentSee Sold Price
Sold2017Celtic Tetradrachm imitations of Philip II of MacedonEASTERN EUROPE. Imitations of Philip II of Macedon (2nd-1st centuries BC). Tetradrachm. 14,15 gr. – 25,0 mm. O:\ Laureate head of Zeus right. R:\ ΛIΠΠOV. Youth riding horse right, holSee Sold Price
2018GOLD STATER OF ALEXANDER III THE GREAT 8,58gr.KINGS of MACEDON. ALEXANDER. As regent, 317-305 BC. AV Stater (18mm, 8.58 g, 11h). In the name and types of Philip II. Pella mint. Struck circa 317/6-315/4 BC. Laureate head of Apollo right / charioteSee Sold Price
Sold2017Celtic Imitations Philip II Macedon Drachm 3rd-2nd centEASTERN EUROPE. Imitations of Philip II of Macedon. Drachm (3rd-2nd centuries BC). "Kugelwange" type. 2,39 gr. - 13 mm. O:\ Stylized head of Zeus right. R:\ Stylized horse prancing left. Lanz 509; OTASee Sold Price
Sold2017Eastern Celts Silver Tetradrachm - Danubian DistrictDanubian District, Eastern Celts, 2nd century BCE, AR tetradrachm, 9.0 grams. OBVERSE: Baumreiter type, in imitation of Philip II, Celticized laureate head facing right. REVERSE: Horse galloping left.See Sold Price
Sold2016Francisco Toledo (born 1940), Na Felicitas II, circaWatercolor, gouache and ink on laid paper Spain, circa 1960 Francisco Benjamin Lopez Toledo (born 1940) - Important Mexican painter, printmaker, ceramist and sculptor Signed ‘Toledo’ lower right SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ɵ Carta Executoria, granted by King Philip II, for Juan Bautista Gallo of ValladolidƟ Carta Executoria, granted by King Philip II, for Juan Bautista Gallo of Valladolid, an officer of the royal treasury, in its Renaissance gilt-tooled binding, illuminated manuscript in Spanish oSee Sold Price
Sold2024AN ANATOLIAN MARBLE "VIOLIN" IDOL EARLY BRONZE AGE II, CIRCA 2700-2300 B.C.AN ANATOLIAN MARBLE "VIOLIN" IDOL EARLY BRONZE AGE II, CIRCA 2700-2300 B.C. Height: 13cm Provenance: British Private Collection 1993 Acquired from AboveSee Sold Price
Sold2024A MARBLE "EYE" IDOL TELL BRAK REGION, CIRCA 3500-3300 B.C.A MARBLE "EYE" IDOL TELL BRAK REGION, CIRCA 3500-3300 B.C. Height: 19cm Provenance: British Private Collection 1993 Acquired from AboveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gold Pendant w/ Greek Macedonian Philip II Gold StaterGreece, Macedonia, ca. 330 BCE. Gold Stater (about 8.57 g) minted at Pella, ca. 340 to 328 BCE. Laureate head right of Apollo. Reverse: Charioteer driving biga right; in lower right field, trident. CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roman Lead Sarcophagus Panel Circa 2nd Century A.D. Cast in high relief, the decoration is brokenRoman Lead Sarcophagus Panel Circa 2nd Century A.D. Cast in high relief, the decoration is broken into an architect framework with the various motifs separated by columns and braided rope bands. In thSee Sold Price
Sold2022A ROMAN BASALT HEAD OF A WOMAN "HAURAN", CIRCA 2ND CENTURY A.D.In the form of a female head, carved in high relief, her hair dressed in tiers of ringlets with two twisted locks falling over each side. She is wearing a himation over her head and a pair of large drSee Sold Price
Sold2017Philip II (359-336 BC), Av Stater (323-315BC), PellaLerider 527 ff. Almost XF CA10See Sold Price
Sold2017Kings of Macedon, Philip II, Gold StaterGreek/Macedon, Philip II, 359 to 336 BCE. AV stater (8.5 grams). Laureate head of Apollo to right. Rev. Charioteer driving chariot drawn by two rearing horses to right, holding reins in his left handSee Sold Price
Sold2020Complete Torah Scroll On Gevil, Balkan Region, CircaComplete Torah Scroll On Gevil, Balkan Region, Circa 1800, Judaica. Square Sephardi script. Tagin on all four letters of God's name. Wawe Amudim.See Sold Price
Sold2023KITTY WALLIS (American b. 1938) A DRAWING, "Rogue River II,"CIRCA 2010,KITTY WALLIS (American b. 1938) A DRAWING, "Rogue River II,"CIRCA 2010, pastel on Wallis sanded paper; 47" x 48", framed 60" x 61".See Sold Price
Sold2022A Roman marble mosaic panelA Roman marble mosaic panel Circa 2nd-4th Century A.D. Comprised of delicate polychrome tesserae in shades of cream, grey, brown, reddish brown and green, the scene dominated by the torso of a hornedSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Mesopotamian marble double 'eye' idolA Mesopotamian marble double 'eye' idol Tell Brak Region, circa 3500-3300 B.C. The plaque incised with two pairs of eyes, the body incised with zig-zags, indicating the limbs of two embracing figuresSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Roman Marble Bearded Head, Perhaps a Giant, from aA Roman Marble Bearded Head, Perhaps a Giant, from a Relief Circa 2nd Century A.D. Height 8 1/2 inches. Provenance: Fortuna Fine Arts Ltd., New York, 1980 Property from the George R. Francoeur Trust,See Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso " Diurnes" OriginalPablo Picasso (1881-1973) "Diurnes" Linocut Femme Assise en Pyjama de Plage II Circa 1962. Linocut printed in two colors artist proof outside edition of 100 and signed by the artist in pencil. MeasuriSee Sold Price
5 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEEASTERN EUROPE. Imitating Philip II of Macedon. 2nd-1st century B.C. Tetradrachm (21 mm, 13,07 g) P€10
Oct 06Life Antiques LimitedAncient Roman Gold Ring with Intaglio-Eagle, Circa 2nd, 3rd Century AD.£400
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJeffery Laudenslager (American, b .1946), "Bird of Paradise II"US$3,500
Oct 06Life Antiques LimitedRoman Silver Intaglio Ring with Sol and Luna, Circa 1st, 2nd Century AD£600
Oct 06Life Antiques LimitedRoman Wedding Ring with Gold Bezel OMONOIA, Circa 1st, 2nd Century AD£300
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Comfort Tiffany & Associated Artists, Pair of Lanterns for the "Moorish" Smoking Room in theUS$60,000(1 bid)