Sold2017Antique hand carved wood Hindu shrineAntique hand carved wooden Hindu shrine,measures 14.5" x 9.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022HINDU SHRINEHINDU SHRINE. (8359) Height: 18.5 in. by Width: 8 in. by Depth: 5.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015MIDDLE EASTERN & PERSIAN COLLECTIONMiddle Eastern & Persian collection including bronze ghee Hindu shrine lamp, mixed metal box, statue, & more.See Sold Price
Sold2016SE Asian Tibetan Gilt Wood Hindu Deity ShrineSE Asian Tibetan Gilt Wood Hindu Deity Shrine"SE ASIAN/ TIBET, 19-20TH CENTURY A South East Asian Tibetan carved gilt wood Hindu deity shrine. The shrine depicts a multi armed Buddha seated in DhyanasSee Sold Price
Sold2022A bronze Hindu altar shrine, India, 19th C.Full title: A bronze Hindu altar shrine, India, 19th C. Description: H 23,5 - L 22,8 - D 10 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Archaic Hindu Deity Shrine Wall HangingA carved wooden Hindu deity sculpture showing a Mother with a Child, very well worn and handled suggesting great age.likely 18/19th century. India. The figure measures 11 inches tall. Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2018INDIAN HINDU SILVER SHRINE TO GANESHA & LAXMIIndian Hindu silver portable shrine, with hanging canopy, over oval platform, back with chased design of peacocks and foliates, with removable figures of Ganesh and Laxmi (Lakshmi) seated on a doubleSee Sold Price
Sold20242 East Asian figures.A group of two East Asian figures. Buddhist Marici lacquer wood shrine. Hindu Lakshmi bronze figure. Smallest: 2 3/4" x 1 1/2". Largest: 2 3/4" x 2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Roof Tiles plus Travel Shrine and Hindu PrayerSix (6) Asian items. 1st-4th items: Three (3) Chinese Sancai glaze roof tiles, depicting a foo dog, horse, and human with rooster, plus one (1) Blanc de Chine ox and boy figure. All ranging in size frSee Sold Price
Sold2021Indian Pichhwai Painting on Cloth Shrine HangingIndian Pichhwai / Pichhavai Hindu gouache on cloth shrine hanging, featuring Krishna as the central figure surrounded by Gopis. 53" H x 57" W; frame: 54" H x 58" W x 1.5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2018Indian Miniature Painting, poss. Manuscript PageAntique Indian or other South Asian painting, polychrome, gilt, and ink on paper; depicting a richly dressed couple flanking a Hindu devotional sculpture or shrine; possibly a manuscript page or illumSee Sold Price
Sold2022Framed Indian Watercolour Manuscript Leaf19th-20th century A.D. A vibrant watercolour painting showing two Hindu women before a shrine, set in a lavish architectural setting, panel of text above; mounted in a reveal and a glazed wooden frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Female Ancestor Shrine Figure, India Tribal Hindu ArtThis is a very old carved wooden female idol with unusual traditional features and a weathered surface suggesting some age. Such sculptures were placed on shrines as protection from evil spirits. FromSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Ceremonial Basket from Bali, IndonesiaThis is a very fine old basketry Lid cover for shrine offerings of food to Hindu deitys, from Bali, Indonesia. Such basketry lids were created by amateur artists as coverings for the offerings made daSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Wooden Tibetan Travel ShrineAntique Wooden Tibetan Travel Shrine. Portable shrine decorated with scenes from the Hindu epics. The epics Mahabharata and Ramayana serve as both religious scriptures and a rich source of philosophySee Sold Price
Sold2019(8) small bronze Hindu and Buddhist figures(8) small bronze Hindu and Buddhist figures, Likely 19th c., Sino-Tibetan and Indian, including four seated buddha, Kartikeya riding a peacock, and two standing Durga, with a Stupa shrine decorated wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Indo Persian Hindu Buddhist Lotus Mandala PaintingMystery Artist (19th Century, or possibly earlier). An original mixed media painting on paper. A circular form Mandala in Lotus form, hand colored yellow, blue, and red, with delicate, hand applied caSee Sold Price
Sold2022Folk Art Indian Shrine IdolA carved wooden Hindu devotee sculpture, very well worn and handled suggesting some age, likely early to mid 20th century. India. The figure measures 9 inches tall. Provenance: The Prof. Gould collectSee Sold Price
Sold2022Archaic Indian Shrine IdolA carved wooden Hindu devotee sculpture, very well worn and handled suggesting great age, likely 19th century or earlier. India. The figure measures 7.5 inches tall. Provenance: The Robert Banks colleSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE SINO TIBETAN BRONZE GANESH SHRINE FIGUREAn antique Sino-Tibetan bronze Ganesh shrine figure with gilding featuring a captivating representation of the beloved Hindu deity, Ganesh, revered as the remover of obstacles and the god of wisdom anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Meiji Period Inspired Stone Carving: Vintage Architectural MiniatureDimension: 6x5 cm Weight: 89 gram Introduction: This delicate stone carving, reminiscent of the Meiji period, depicts a traditional Japanese architectural form, possibly a torii or a shrine element. TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hanuman And Deity Buddhist StatuesHanuman, in Hindu mythology, the monkey commander of the monkey army. Hanuman is worshipped as a subsidiary figure in temples dedicated to Rama or directly in shrines dedicated to Hanuman himself. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hanuman Buddhist StatueHanuman, in Hindu mythology, the monkey commander of the monkey army. Hanuman is worshipped as a subsidiary figure in temples dedicated to Rama or directly in shrines dedicated to Hanuman himself. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bronze Cloisonne Enamel Shrine W/ Gilt-Bronze Amitayus, Qianlong Period418 清乾隆 銅胎掐絲琺瑯八角重簷樓閣式佛龕暨銅鎏金無量See Sold Price
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery18/19thC Indian Hindu Bronze Shrine- Fierce Protective Multi-Arm Deity supported by Lions.US$880
5 days LeftAlmaA shrine of Buddhist gods carved into rock, India about the 11th-12th centuryUS$500(1 bid)
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery1,000+ year old Hindu Bronze Shiva Burma/Srivajaya- Provenance-Buckingham CollectionUS$7,500
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery18thC/19thC or earlier Indian Bronze Uma or another female Hindu figure. (US$750
3 days LeftEldred'sKAWASE HASUI (Japan, 1883-1957), Snow at Itsukushima Shrine., Woodblock print, oban yoko-e, 10" xUS$200(1 bid)
9 hrs LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Japanese Household Shrine, 52 1/4" x 22 1/2" x 14 3/4".CA$100(1 bid)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncEarly Bronze Small Curio Hindu Deity Shiva Goddess BuddhaUS$6(1 bid)
3 days LeftEldred'sTOSHI YOSHIDA (Japan, 1911-1995), Hie Jinja (Hie Shrine)., Woodblock print, 10.5" x 7.75". Unframed.US$125(1 bid)