Sold2021Gestalt und GeschichteGestalt und Geschichte Festschrift Karl Schefold zu seinem 60. Geburtstag Rohde-Liegle M., Cahn H.A., Ackermann H.C. (1967). Bern, A. Francke. CHF 20 / 40 EUR 18 / 36 _____________________________ TheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Feschrift für Gerhard Kleiner zu seinem 65.Feschrift für Gerhard Kleiner zu seinem 65. Geburtstag Keller H., Kleine J. (1976). Tübingen, Ernst Wasmuth. CHF 20 / 40 EUR 18 / 36 _____________________________ The library of Dr J. RobertSee Sold Price
Sold2016JADE PEBBLE SNUFF BOTTLEIn a mottled natural stone with amber russet and yellow inclusions. Stopper of white jade with natural skimming, silver mounted spoon with Chinese silver hallmark Zhao Heng Tai Zu Wen. Qing dynasty. HSee Sold Price
Sold2023FINE FRENCH ORMOLU MOUNTED FIGURAL VITRINEIn the manner of an example by Francois Linke and Leon Message, Paris that was made for the 1904 World's Fair. Kingwood veneer richly decorated with gilt bronze mounts, including C and S scrolls and aSee Sold Price
Sold2024IMPORTANT EARLY 18th C. N. MARCHANT INTAGLIO RINGAn early 18th century carnelian intaglio ring by gem engraver Nathaniel Marchant (1739-1816). The yellow gold ring fitted with an oval shaped orangish-red cornelian carved intaglio depictingclassicalSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALEXANDER CALDER (American, 1898-1976)Untitled (circa 1970) Colour lithograph on wove paper Signed and numbered 61/95 in pencil Size: 29.5 x 43.5 in. Provenance: Albert White Gallery, Toronto; stock no. C-51; Private Collection, Toronto,See Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE CINNABAR LACQUER FRAME INLAYED WALL PLAQUEFront panel with hard stone inlays on a yellow ground and painted details. The back with a lacquer surface and polychrome paint. Frame size: 99 x 65cm (39 x 25 1/2 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2022RARE WHITE STAR LINE TITANIC DECK CHAIRPurportedly removed from the waters in the area of the sinking of the RMS Titanic. The chair is typical of White Star Line folding deck chairs, made of beech wood with caned seat and slat back. The upSee Sold Price
Sold2022VINTAGE HERMES CROCODILE KELLY BAGMerlot colour crocodile leather with key and lined lock, matching shoulder strap, stamped Hermes Paris, Made in France in gold. W. 13 in H of body 9 3/4 in. Bidders living outside of Canada are warnedSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE CINNABAR LACQUER SCREEN PLAQUEThe plaque carved on one side with boat travelers in a rocky landscape, the other side with three five-claw dragons chasing after a flaming pearl in a cloud waves. The frame border carved with lotus fSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAUD LEWIS (Canadian, 1903-1970)Untitled (Oxen in Winter) Mixed oils on beaverboard (pulp board) Signed lower right Size: 11.75 x 14 in. Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist, 1966; by descent to present Private Collection,See Sold Price
Sold2022NEAR PAIR OF GUANGXU BLUE & WHITE PORCELAIN VASESChinese, late 19th C. Globular body with spreading neck, painted in the Ming manner with floral scrolls, bands of lotus petals and a trefoil cloud collar and neck beneath a cloud rim. Each with six chSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE BLUE & WHITE VASE WITH STANDTransitional period, the bottle vase with straight tall neck painted in underglaze blue with bamboo sprigs, the body with military and civilian figures with attendants with elaborate pavilion roof andSee Sold Price
Sold2022TIBETAN GILT BRONZE PETAL SECTION FROM CROWNDepicting the wrathful deity Vajrayogini of Tantric Buddhism, wearing a necklace of skulls, with panels of Buddhist sutra scenes on verso and hinge on top. On petal-shaped panel, with hinge at base. HSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANK HANS JOHNSTON (Canadian, 1888-1949)October Lagoon Near Parry Sound, Ontario Oil on board Signed lower left Size: 24 x 30 in. Provenance: The Fine Art Galleries, T. Eaton Co. stock no. J152; Sale of Joyner/Waddington's, 22 November 2010See Sold Price
Sold2022VINTAGE HERMES OSTRICH LEATHER KELLY BAGCaramel colour ostrich leather with key and lined lock, matching shoulder strap, stamped Hermes Paris, Made in France in gold. W. 13 in H of body 9 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANDY WARHOL (American, 1928-1987)Karen Kain Screenprint with diamond dust Signed by Karen Kain and Andy Warhol in pencil Artist proof edition # 27/30 H. 39" W. 31 1/2" Provenance: Private collection Montreal, purchased November 1980See Sold Price
Sold2022VINTAGE HERMES GRIS AGATE OSTRICH KELLY HANDBAGGrey colour ostrich leather with key and lined lock, matching shoulder strap, stamped Hermes Paris, Made in France in gold. W. 13 in H of body 9 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022MAUD LEWIS (Canadian, 1903-1970)Untitled (Winter Scene with Oxen Team) Oil on beaverboard Signed lower right Size:12 x 14 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016FOUR CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN PLAQUESEach plaque is finely painted to depict a scholar in garden with chrysanthemums, goose, scholar's rock, or plums. Accompanied with beautifully written calligraphy short poems describing the scene. SigSee Sold Price
Sold2018A MONUMENTAL PAIR OF FRENCH PORCELAIN URNSCobalt ground with hand painted garden scene of a couple embracing with flowers. Signed Poitevies*. Mounted with ormolu gilt bronze base, figural handles and pineapple finials. Late 19th C. H. 105 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR OF HUANGHUALI SOUTHERN OFFICIAL'S HAT CHAIRSYoke-back design in the nanguanmao style, with s-curved rectangular splat, soft cane seat, and the legs framed by a beaded apron and long flange brackets. One splat inscribed with Tang dynasty poem ZaSee Sold Price
Sold2021PEDRO CORONEL (Mexican, 1923- 1985)Untitled (1971) Oil on canvas Signed Mexico 1971 verso Size: 31.25 x 23.5 in. Provenance: Private Collection, Toronto; Sale of Christie's New York, 19 May 1987, lot 91; Private Collection, GenevaSee Sold Price
Sold2022WHITE JADE MONKEY & HORSEChinese, probably Qing dynasty, carved white jade figural group of a monkey climbing on the back of a horse, with fitted hardwood stand.H. 4.5 cm (1 3/4in.), L. 7.5 cm (3 in.)See Sold Price
Oct 09Kew Auctions A PORTRAIT OF MUZZAFAR ALDIN SHAH, OIL ON CANAVS, DATED AH 1322 / 1904 AD, PERSIA£1,800
4 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEMuhammad Reza Shah (AH 1320-1358 / AD 1941-1979) 1 Pahlavi SH 1355 = 1976, Tehran Mint€10
4 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEMuhammad Reza Shah (AH 1320-1358 / AD 1941-1979) 1 Pahlavi SH 1350 = 1971, Tehran Mint€500(5 bids)
Oct 09Kew Auctions A QAJAR TINNED-COPPER BOWL BY GHULAM REZA, PERSIA, DATED AH 1224/ AD 1809-10£2,400
4 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEOttoman Empire, Sultan Abdülaziz (1861-1867) 100 Qirsh, AH 1277 Year 15 (1874/5). Cairo (Misr) Mint€10
15 hrs LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterMartin Kippenberger, Das Medium der Fotografie ist berechtigt, DenkanstoSse zu gebenUS$4,500
4 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEMuhammad Reza Shah (AH 1320-1358 / AD 1941-1979) 1/2 Pahlavi SH 1352 = 1973, Tehran Mint€110(2 bids)
4 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUERum Seljuks, Kay Chosrau I. (1192-1210 AD /588-607 AH). AE Fals (3,3g)€10
3 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.MUHAMMAD BAQIR IBN MUHAMMAD TAQI MAJLISI (D. AH 1110/1698 AD)US$500
4 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEMuhammad V (1909-1918) 5 Kurush AH 1327/1 (1909), 1327/2 (1910), Lot of 2€10
4 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUE`Abd al-`Aziz (AH 1311-1326/1894-1908 AD). ¬? Dirham AH 1315 (1897), Paris mint€10
4 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEAbd al-'Aziz.(AH 1350/1-1373 / AD 1932-1952), Pound – Sovereign AH 1370(1950)€10
4 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEAbd al-'Aziz.(AH 1350/1-1373 / AD 1932-1952), Pound – Sovereign AH 1370(1950)€10
4 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEJaora State, Muhammad Ismail, Copper Paisa, Milled Coinage, AH 1313 (1896)€10