Sold2015DOROTHEA TANNING 10 Hand Signed Etchings SurrealismDOROTHEA TANNING (1910-2012) Galeburg, Illinois (USA) 1910-2012 New York (USA) Title: In Flesh and Gold Portfolio / En Chair et en Os Portfolio, 1973 Technique: Ten Original Hand Signed and Numbered ESee Sold Price
Sold2021Dorothéa TANNING (1910-2012) Ouvre toi EditionDorothéa TANNING (1910-2012) Ouvre toi Edition Sergio Tosi, Milano, 1971 Ouvrage illustré aux pages dépliantes proposé lors de l'exposition de l'artiste à la galerie AlexandreSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dorothea Tanning HOMMAGE A PENROSE Color lithograph, framedDorothea Tanning (1910-2012) HOMMAGE A PENROSE Color lithograph, 1983, on Arches paper, signed and inscribed H.C. in pencil, with full margins, framed. Sheet 20 3/8 x 28 inches; 518 x 711 mm. Frame 22See Sold Price
Sold2021Dorothéa TANNING (1910-2012) Etude avec serpentDorothéa TANNING (1910-2012) Etude avec serpent Dessin au crayon avec annotations 17,5 x 26,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dorothea Tanning (1910-2012) Litho - Maree IIIDorothea Tanning (1910-2012) Litho - Maree III. Signed in pencil and numbered 32/75 Size: Frame: 22.5" H x 17.25" W x 1.25" D; Sight: 13.5" H x 8.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018δ Dorothea Tanning (1910-2012) Petite angoisse;δ Dorothea Tanning (1910-2012)Petite angoisse; Elysian Fields; Nue CouchéeTwo sugar-lift aquatints printed in colours, 1973-74 & 1975, the first numbered from the edition of 100 in pencil, eSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dorothea Tanning : Duchamp, 1972 - Hand signedDorothea Tanning (1910-2012)The maid is late because she laid her mate , 1971Original etching (Aquatint) on Velin d'Arches paper.Hand-signed in the lower right margin.Numbered 17/125 bottom left.DimenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dorothea Tanning Signed & Numbered Artist's Proof "Poem" Edgar Allen Poe LithographDorothea Tanning (1910-2012) Poem lithograph. Measures 38" x 27" to outer edge of matting. Unframed. LOCAL PICK-UP in Glenview, IL. SHIPPING is provided through LiveAuctioneer's "LiveShipping" serviceSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dorothea Tanning, Birthday (Self Portrait at age 30,Artist: Dorothea Tanning, American (1910 - 2012) Title: Birthday (Self Portrait at age 30, 1942) Year: circa 1970 Medium: Lithograph on Arches, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 150 Image Size: 2See Sold Price
Sold2017Dorothea Tanning, "Maenad Seated" Oil Pastel/PDorothea Tanning (American, 1910-2012), "Maenad Seated" 1986 framed oil pastel and graphite on paper, signed in pencil lower right. Framed, not examined out of frame. Kent Fine Art, NY, NY; Hooks EpstSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dorothea Tanning (American, 1910-2012), Hommage à Max ErnstDorothea Tanning (American, 1910-2012), Hommage à Max Ernstlithograph in colors on wove paper, 1976, pencil signed and numbered 15/500 at lower margin, published by Center National de L'Art ContemporSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dorothea Tanning, (American, 1910-2012), Portrait of aDorothea Tanning (American, 1910-2012) Portrait of a Woman mixed media on paper 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. Estimate $300-500 There are handling marks and creased throughout; minor toning to the sheet; areSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dorothea Tanning, (American, 1910-2012), Sketches, c.Dorothea Tanning (American, 1910-2012) Sketches, c. 1941 graphite and ink on paper 11 x 8 3/4 inches. Estimate $300-500 There slight toning to the sheet; three isolated areas of loss to the sheet in tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tanning, Dorothea (1910 Galesburg - New York 2012)"Le geste...". Blatt aus "Hommage à Cassou". Farblithographie (Doppelblatt mit typographischem Text auf der li. Seite)/Velin (BFK Rives), re. u. mit Bleistift sign. und li. u. Ex. 48/115. ErschienenSee Sold Price
Sold2017PREVERT, Jacques (1900-1977)PREVERT, Jacques (1900-1977) "Paroles" Mix media and collage Monogrammed and dedicated: à Jérôme Couelle, J.P. 16.5x23cm - 6.5x9" Also included from the same artist: "Le Sacré-Coeur de MontmartreSee Sold Price
Sold2020TANNING, Dorothea (1910-2012). Dorothea Tanning:TANNING, Dorothea (1910-2012). Dorothea Tanning: Essais, Lettres, Poemes et Temoignages. Paris: XXe Siecle, 1997.† 12 x 9 1/2 inches, 119pp. 4 original lithographs by Masson, Matta and Miro, numSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre Molinier (1900-1976) – Joseph-Marie Lo Duca (1910-2004) - Jean-Jacques Pauvert (192...Pierre Molinier (1900-1976) – Joseph-Marie Lo Duca (1910-2004) - Jean-Jacques Pauvert (1926-2014) 'Histoire de L'Érotisme', par Lo Duca, Jean-Jacques Pauvert éditeur, BibliothèqueSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dorothea Tanning, Birthday (Self Portrait...)Dorothea Tanning (American, 1901-2012) Birthday (Self Portrait at Age 30, 1942), 1970 color lithograph on Arches paper pencil signed lower right and in plate edition of 150 22 5/8" x 14 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Dorothea Tanning Signed Lithograph, MourlotDorothea Tanning, Birthday, Self Portrait at Age 30, 1942. Offset lithograph. Printed by Mourlot, Paris. Presumably an out of series print from the 1968 edition of 150. Size: 26.75" H x 18.375" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dorothea Tanning - Aquatint from Bonjour Max ErnstArtist: Dorothea Tanning Title: Aquatint from Bonjour Max Ernst Year: 1974 Dimensions: 12.5in. by 19in. Edition: Numbered from the Rare Limited Edition of 99 PublisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernst u. Dorothea Tanning, Max Extrasuite zu Jean Giraudoux's Werk "Judith". 12 signierte undErnst u. Dorothea Tanning, Max Extrasuite zu Jean Giraudoux's Werk "Judith". 12 signierte und nummerierte Farblithographien. 1972. Blattmaße je 53 x 38 cm. Lose eingelegt in gelber OLwd.-FlüSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander Calder, Fetes, 1971, portfolioALEXANDER CALDER (American, 1898-1976), Fetes (Holidays), 1971, Portfolio, Text by Jacques Prévert, seven aquatint etchings, cover page, all with embossing on Arches vellum in publisher’s orange clSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Joan Miro Original Lithograph Hand signed and numbered Limited EditionA Joan Miro Original Lithograph Limited Edition Hand signed and numbered Includes documentation and is custom framed Approx 22x20 inches Dorothea Tanning M929 Year 1974See Sold Price
Sold2017Joan Miro (1893-1983) SpanishDOROTHEA TANNING (M.929), 1974, color lithograph on Arches 1970’s watermarked paper, signed in pencil, numbered 10/60, sheet 15 ¾ x 20 ½”, printed by Mourlot, framed, extremely pale toning at shSee Sold Price
Oct 19Dan Morphy Auctions5¢ CAILLE BROS. BUSY BEE TRADE STIMULATOR IN THE SHIPPING CRATEUS$7,500
Featured18 hrs LeftJasper52Antique Waltham Ornate Pocket Watch 14K Yellow Gold, 1900-1910, 35 mm, 38.8 GramUS$3,200
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsMissouri Kansas and Texas RR Annual Reports 1895-1918US$10
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th / early 20th century Chinese export silver jardini?re stand, Canton circa 1900, marked£2,000(1 bid)
6 days LeftHartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc.LOT OF PHOTOGRAPHY ART BOOKS, IMOGEN CUNNINGHAM AND MOREUS$180(6 bids)
792 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsGeorges Rene Sinicki Abstract Impressionism Painting Orange Seller 1900-1960 Framed Oil on CanvasUS$10(1 bid)