Sold2020DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A PAINTING,DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A PAINTING, "the Crimson Square," oil on canvas, signed U/L. 48" x 48"See Sold Price
Sold2021Dorothy Hood Oil CanvasAttributed to Dorothy Hood, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas, 36 x 25 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1918 - 2000. Abstract Surrealist painter Dorothy Hood, was born in Bryan,See Sold Price
2022Amazing Dorothy Hood Oil CanvasAttributed to Dorothy Hood, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. 44 x 33 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1918 - 2000. Abstract Surrealist painter Dorothy Hood, was born in Bryan,See Sold Price
Sold2021Amazing Dorothy Hood Oil CanvasAttributed to Dorothy Hood, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas, nice and large abstract. 56 x 32 inches. Provenance: private owner from Texas. Biography: 1918 - 2000. Abstract Surrealist paintSee Sold Price
Sold2023DOROTHY HOOD ABSTRACT OIL ON CANVAS.Dorothy Hood (Am. 1919-2000), oil on canvas, abstract composition, illegibly titled on back, signed upper left, D. Hood, and signed Dorothy Hood. Overall 60” x 41”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dorothy Hood (American/Texas, 1919-2000)Dorothy Hood (American/Texas, 1919-2000) "Stude" oil on canvas signed upper right and with a "DuBose Gallery, Houston, Texas" label with title en verso. Framed. 34-1/2" x 43-1/2", framed 35" x 44" ProSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dorothy HOOD (1919-2000) AmericanDorothy HOOD (1919-2000) ; Untitled abstract in blue ; oil on canvas / unframed ; dimensions 76 x 94 cm (30 x 37 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $320 , National post with tracSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dorothy Hood, (American/Texas, 1919-2000)Dorothy Hood (American/Texas, 1919-2000) "The Interrupted Orbit" oil on canvas signed and titled en verso. Framed. 37" x 52", framed 41-1/2" x 56" Provenance: Estate of Sylvia Pugh Sullivan, Houston,See Sold Price
Sold2024Dorothy HOOD (1919-2000), American painter, untitled: abstractDorothy HOOD (1919-2000), American painter, no name: Abstract, an early quality oil painting on canvas by the artist in black-red-gray colors, signed and dated in the lower left corner 1926, also signSee Sold Price
Sold2017DOROTHY HOOD (1918 - 2000)Blind ManÕs World, 1956, 21x16, ink and watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, Provenance: private collection, very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Dorothy Hood (American, 1918-2000) Untitled sight size 18 1/2 x 13 1/2 in. (47.0 x 34.3 cm) fram...Dorothy Hood (American, 1918-2000) Untitled signed 'D. Hood' (lower right) mixed media collage including gouache and paper sight size 18 1/2 x 13 1/2 in. (47.0 x 34.3 cm) framed 25 /12 x 20 1/2 x 1 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021DOROTHY HOOD (American 1918-2000) A PRINT, "Green,DOROTHY HOOD (American 1918-2000) A PRINT, "Green, Black, and Yellow on a Red Ground," CIRCA 1980s, color screenprint on paper mounted to mat board, signed in pencil L/L, and numbered 1/18 L/L. 26"See Sold Price
Sold2024Harold Hopkinson "The Last Light" PaintingHarold Hopkinson (American, 1918-2000). Oil on canvas painting titled "The Last Light" depicting two Native American men on horseback fording a stream with towering mountains in the distanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A COLLAGE,DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A COLLAGE, "Blood Moon," CIRCA 1982, mixed media on paper, signed U/R in pencil, "D. Hood," 19 1/2" x 15 1/2", framed, 25 1/2" x  21 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2018DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A PAINTING,DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A PAINTING, "Strands," ink on paper, signed L/R. 26 1/2" x 31 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A COLLAGE, "Pietà," 1980s,DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A COLLAGE, "Pietà," 1980s, mixed media on card; 32" x 20", unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A COLLAGE, "Untitled," CIRCA 1982,DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A COLLAGE, "Untitled," CIRCA 1982, mixed media collage on card, signed L/R; 20'' x 16'', framed 29 1/2'' x 25 1/2''.See Sold Price
Sold2021DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A COLLAGE,DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A COLLAGE, "Venice," collage on paper, signed L/L, a paper gallery label verso. 20" x 16" Provenance: Meredith Long & Company, Houston, Texas. Collection of ShaSee Sold Price
Sold2020DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A COLLAGE, "JeDOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A COLLAGE, "Je serai ton appui, tu consolateur. (I will be your support, your comforter.)," mixed media on paper, signed L/L in pencil, verso a partial number 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Roger Curtis (1910-2000) Pounding SeasRoger Curtis (1910-2000) Pounding Seas oil on canvas, 25 x 30 in., signed l.l.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Piece Lot, to include Simcha Nornberg (1918 - 2000), allegorical landscape, oil on canvas,Two Piece Lot, to include Simcha Nornberg (1918 - 2000), allegorical landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 32" x 23 1/2"; along with a French style mirror, having gilt and painted frame, heighSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dorothy Hood, "Blind Destiny", 1987Dorothy Hood (Texas/New Mexico, 1918-2000), "Blind Destiny", 1987, mixed media collage, unframed size: 32 x 20 in. Provenance: Property from the home of a prominent Alamo Heights, Texas art collectoSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONIO RODRÃGUEZ VALDIVIESO (Granada, 1918 – Madrid, 2000). "Still life". Oil on canvas. SignedANTONIO RODRÃGUEZ VALDIVIESO (Granada, 1918 - Madrid, 2000). "Still life". Oil on canvas. Signed in the lower left area. Measurements: 73 x 60 cm; 92 x 78 cm (frame). A painter and engraver considereSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dorothy Hood original pen and ink drawing with No ReserveDorothy Hood (August 22, 1918 – October 28, 2000)was an American painter in the Modernist tradition. Her work is held in private collections and at several museums, most notably the Museum of ModernSee Sold Price
28 mins LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.SHEEP IN THE STABLE" FRANCESCA PISANI, 1904 & DEDICATED 1918, OIL / CANVAS, 20" X 24US$200(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryDavid Dalla Venezia (Italian, b. 1965), Two Males FightingUS$1,200
2 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.PAUL AMBILLE (French 1930-2010) A PAINTING, "Le Verre de Bordeaux," 2000US$200
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsStephen Stoller, New York / Indiana (b. 1945), 47th Street, New York City street scene, 2000, oil onUS$100
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAdrian Van Hees (1924 - 2000) Antique German Impressionist River View Signed Framed Oil PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Hudson River School Original 19th Century Landscape Oil Painting for RestorationUS$20(2 bids)
4 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£16,000