Sold2023DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A COLLAGE, "Pietà," 1980s,DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A COLLAGE, "Pietà," 1980s, mixed media on card; 32" x 20", unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A COLLAGE, "Untitled," CIRCA 1982,DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A COLLAGE, "Untitled," CIRCA 1982, mixed media collage on card, signed L/R; 20'' x 16'', framed 29 1/2'' x 25 1/2''.See Sold Price
Sold2022DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A COLLAGE,DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A COLLAGE, "Blood Moon," CIRCA 1982, mixed media on paper, signed U/R in pencil, "D. Hood," 19 1/2" x 15 1/2", framed, 25 1/2" x  21 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A COLLAGE,DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A COLLAGE, "Venice," collage on paper, signed L/L, a paper gallery label verso. 20" x 16" Provenance: Meredith Long & Company, Houston, Texas. Collection of ShaSee Sold Price
Sold2020DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A COLLAGE, "JeDOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A COLLAGE, "Je serai ton appui, tu consolateur. (I will be your support, your comforter.)," mixed media on paper, signed L/L in pencil, verso a partial number 2See Sold Price
Sold2024DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1919-2000) A COLLAGE, "The Swing of Opulence," 1980s,DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1919-2000) A COLLAGE, "The Swing of Opulence," 1980s, mixed media collage with pigment, paper, and foil on card, signed L/R, "D. Hood," titled on reverse, "The Swing of OpSee Sold Price
Sold2021DOROTHY HOOD (American 1918-2000) A PRINT, "Green,DOROTHY HOOD (American 1918-2000) A PRINT, "Green, Black, and Yellow on a Red Ground," CIRCA 1980s, color screenprint on paper mounted to mat board, signed in pencil L/L, and numbered 1/18 L/L. 26"See Sold Price
Sold2020DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A PAINTING,DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A PAINTING, "the Crimson Square," oil on canvas, signed U/L. 48" x 48"See Sold Price
Sold2018DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A PAINTING,DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A PAINTING, "Strands," ink on paper, signed L/R. 26 1/2" x 31 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Dorothy Hood (American/Texas, 1919-2000)Dorothy Hood (American/Texas, 1919-2000) "Untitled" collage on paper signed lower right. Float mounted, glazed and framed. 19-1/2" x 15-1/2", framed 30" x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2021Dorothy Hood (American/Texas, 1919-2000)Dorothy Hood (American/Texas, 1919-2000) "Untitled" collage on paper signed lower left. Float mounted, glazed and framed. 20" x 16", framed 29-1/2" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2024DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1919-2000) A DRAWING, "Queen Plant," CIRCA 1965,DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1919-2000) A DRAWING, "Queen Plant," CIRCA 1965, pen and ink on wove paper, signed L/R, "D. Hood," titled on reverse, "Queen Plant;" 26" x 20", framed 26 3/4" x 20 1/2". PSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dorothy Hood, "Blind Destiny", 1987Dorothy Hood (Texas/New Mexico, 1918-2000), "Blind Destiny", 1987, mixed media collage, unframed size: 32 x 20 in. Provenance: Property from the home of a prominent Alamo Heights, Texas art collectoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dorothy Hood (American, 1918-2000) Untitled sight size 18 1/2 x 13 1/2 in. (47.0 x 34.3 cm) fram...Dorothy Hood (American, 1918-2000) Untitled signed 'D. Hood' (lower right) mixed media collage including gouache and paper sight size 18 1/2 x 13 1/2 in. (47.0 x 34.3 cm) framed 25 /12 x 20 1/2 x 1 inSee Sold Price
Sold2017DOROTHY HOOD (1918 - 2000)Blind ManÕs World, 1956, 21x16, ink and watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, Provenance: private collection, very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dorothy Hood (American/Texas, 1919-2000)Dorothy Hood (American/Texas, 1919-2000) "Stude" oil on canvas signed upper right and with a "DuBose Gallery, Houston, Texas" label with title en verso. Framed. 34-1/2" x 43-1/2", framed 35" x 44" ProSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dorothy Hood, (American/Texas, 1919-2000)Dorothy Hood (American/Texas, 1919-2000) "The Interrupted Orbit" oil on canvas signed and titled en verso. Framed. 37" x 52", framed 41-1/2" x 56" Provenance: Estate of Sylvia Pugh Sullivan, Houston,See Sold Price
Sold2021Dorothy Hood (American/Texas, 1919-2000)Dorothy Hood (American/Texas, 1919-2000) "Mirror of Lions", 1965 ink drawing on paper signed lower right, verso with an exhibition label. Glazed and framed. 26" x 20", framed 33" x 27" Provenance: EstSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dorothy Hood original pen and ink drawing with No ReserveDorothy Hood (August 22, 1918 – October 28, 2000)was an American painter in the Modernist tradition. Her work is held in private collections and at several museums, most notably the Museum of ModernSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dorothy Hood original pen and ink drawing No ReserveDorothy Hood (August 22, 1918 – October 28, 2000)was an American painter in the Modernist tradition. Her work is held in private collections and at several museums, most notably the Museum of ModernSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dorothy Hood Oil CanvasAttributed to Dorothy Hood, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas, 36 x 25 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1918 - 2000. Abstract Surrealist painter Dorothy Hood, was born in Bryan,See Sold Price
2022Amazing Dorothy Hood Oil CanvasAttributed to Dorothy Hood, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. 44 x 33 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1918 - 2000. Abstract Surrealist painter Dorothy Hood, was born in Bryan,See Sold Price
Sold2021Amazing Dorothy Hood Oil CanvasAttributed to Dorothy Hood, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas, nice and large abstract. 56 x 32 inches. Provenance: private owner from Texas. Biography: 1918 - 2000. Abstract Surrealist paintSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dorothy Hood, Collage Abstract, TexasMulti-Media Collage. Artist Signed. Frame 22.875L x 18.75W x 0.75H in. Sight 19.5L x 15.5W in. All measurements are approximate.See Sold Price
2 days LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Edward Fields Modern Large Room Size Abstract Striped Rug, Circa 1980sUS$800(1 bid)
3 days LeftFairfield AuctionRolex 18k Gold Oyster Perpetual Date/Date "Presidential" WristwatchUS$7,500(5 bids)