Sold2023Duilio (Dubè) Barnabé (Italian, 1914-1961) Seated Figure with a Book, 1957Duilio (Dubè) Barnabé (Italian, 1914-1961) Seated Figure with a Book, 1957 oil on canvas signed Barnabé (lower right) 39 1/4 x 32 inches. Provenance: R.S. Johnson International, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Duilio (Dubè) Barnabè (Italian, 1914-1961) Figura seduta, fondo grigio (Sitting Figure, Duilio (Dubè) Barnabè (Italian, 1914-1961) Figura seduta, fondo grigio (Sitting Figure, Grey Background), 1950 oil on canvas signed Barnabè and dated (upper right) 40 x 27 inches. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2017Duilio Barnabe, (Italian, 1914-1961), Still LifeDuilio Barnabe(Italian, 1914-1961)Still Life oil on canvassigned (lower right)24 x 32 inch..Provenance: Private Collection UKSee Sold Price
Sold2019Duilio "Dubé" Barnabé, (Italian, 1914-1961), FloweringDuilio "Dubé" Barnabé (Italian, 1914-1961) Flowering Succulent oil on canvas signed Barnabé (lower right) 32 x 21 1/4 inches. Estimate $3,000-5,000See Sold Price
SoldDuilio (Dubè) Barnabè (Italian, 1914-1961) Homme deboutDuilio (Dubè) Barnabè (Italian, 1914-1961) Homme debout charcoal on paper signed Barnabè (lower right) 21 3/4 x 14 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. </See Sold Price
Sold2024Duilio Barnabe (Dube) for Fontana Arte Coffee TableArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Duilio Barnabe aka Dube (Italian, 1914-1961); Fontana Arte (Italy)Marking(s); notes: signed, marking(s)Materials: painted glass, lacquered and polished bSee Sold Price
Sold2021DUILIO (DUBE) BARNABE / Fontana Arte Glass (1950s)Dube (Duilio Bernabe) (Italian, 1914-1961) Curved glass panel, 1950s 19 1/4" x 18 1/4" A gently curved glass panel or centerpiece, reverse painted with abstracted busts amid a network of lines. SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2022DUILIO BARNABÉ (1914-1961) dit DUBÉDUILIO BARNABÉ (1914-1961) dit DUBÉ Plaque murale en verre, à décor de guerriers stylisés dans un paysage désertique, signée "Dubé Fontana Arte" et caSee Sold Price
Sold2023Duilio Barnabe, "Pierrot", 1959Duilio Barnabe (Italy, 1914-1961), "Pierrot" or "Figura in Blu", 1959, oil on canvas; also to include catalogue book "Barnabe", published in 1991 by R. S. Johnson Gallery on thSee Sold Price
Sold2020DUBÉ (DUILIO BARNABÉ, DIT (1914-1961)) &DUBÉ (DUILIO BARNABÉ, DIT (1914-1961)) & FONTANA ARTE Panneau en verre églomisé à décor d’une nature morte, teintes de pierres dures polychromes sur fond en déSee Sold Price
Sold2022Duilio Barnabè (Dubé) (Italian, 1914-1961), HarlequinDuilio Barnabè (Dubé) (Italian, 1914-1961), Harlequingouache on paper, signed "Barnabè" at lower right, presented under glass in a House of Heydenryk frame. Sheet 18 3/4 x 10 in.; Frame dimenSee Sold Price
Sold2021DUBE’ for FONTANA ARTE. Glass ashtray. 1950sDUILIO BARNABE' DETTO DUBE' (Bologna, 1914-1961) per FONTANA ARTE. Posacenere in vetro. Anni '50. Mis. Lung. cm. 19.5 Alt. cm. 3 Prof. cm. 13 ca. Val. 120/180See Sold Price
Sold2016Duilio Bernabé ( 1914 - 1961) Pannello in vetro diDuilio Bernabé ( 1914 - 1961) Pannello in vetro di forte spessore scalpellato e molato lungo i bordi, retro-dipinto a smalto con soggetto policromo. Produzione Fontana Arte, Milano, anni 50. FirmatoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Loredano Rosin (Italian, 1948-1991) Seated Figure.Loredano Rosin (Italian, 1948-1991) Seated Figure. Glass sculpture, signed on the base Height: 15.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018Italian Porcelain Seated FiguresMan and woman in 18th century costume sitting on gilt metal chairs. Leaf and vine openwork backs on the chairs with tassels. The woman is 36" high to the top of her bonnet. Very good condition. SecondSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lynn Chadwick (British, 1914-2003) Seated Figure, 1969Lynn Chadwick (British, 1914-2003) Seated Figure, 1969 color lithograph signed, dated and numbered 39/210 in pencil 17 x 21 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Conger Metcalf 1914-1988 Seated Figure W/CConger Metcalf (American 1914-1988) Seated Figure W/C, signed in pencil top right, "Metcalf". (NOLK1427)[AC] Dimensions: Sight: 11.5" x 8.5" Frame: 20" x 16" Provenance: Estate of Roslyn Nathanson KlaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alan Post, paintingAlan Post (American, 1914-2011), Seated Figures, acrylic on paper, unsigned, sight: 23.5"h x 18"w, overall (with frame): 34"h x 27.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Pottery Seated Tiger FigureItalian hand painted and glazed pottery seated Tiger figure, illegible signature on underside of base, circa mid 20th c. to late 20th c., 10" (h) x 9 1/2" x 5"See Sold Price
Sold2016ITALIAN MAJOLICA SEATED LEOPARD FIGURESSeated tin glazed snow leopard or cheetah figures atop a yellow pillow. H: 25.5cm (10 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Domenico Colanzi (*1944), Italian sDomenico Colanzi (*1944), Italian sculptor, seated ''Donna'', figure of a lady in organic-abstract forms, patinated bronze on square plinth, signed and numbered II IX on the side, rubbed, h. 16 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chaim Gross (1902-1991) New York (two)PORTRAIT OF MAN WITH CAP, 1961, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight 12 x 9”, frame 18 x 14 ¾”; SEATED FIGURE, 1961, pencil drawing on paper, signed and dedicateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Seidenberg (American/New Orleans, b. 1930)Jean Seidenberg (American/New Orleans, b. 1930), "Two Seated Figures", 1961, oil on canvas, signed and dated upper right, 46 in. x 40 1/8 in., framed. Provenance: Collection of New Orleans Artist andSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Starkweather, "A Street in Siena"William Starkweather (Irish/American, 1879 - 1969), "A Street in Siena", oil on masonite, signed lower right "William Starkweather". An exterior painting depicting Italian villa with seated figures inSee Sold Price
2 days LeftLeland LittleItalian School Carved Alabaster Figure of Seated Child as CharityUS$75(2 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WAX FIGURE]. Abraham Lincoln Seated Figure. (American, 20t...US$400(2 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersA VIENNESE COLD-PAINTED BRONZE FRANZ XAVIER BERGMAN C1890 A VIENNESE COLD-PAINTED BRONZEUS$10(1 bid)
Oct 04Ma San AuctionTWO SOUTH EAST ASIAN BRONZE FIGURES, 19/20TH CENTURY. To include a Burmese figure of a kneeling£50
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsInuit carved soapstone figure, seated woman with ulu sculpture. 6 1/4"H x 6 1/2"WUS$10