Sold2017CHINESE GILT& BLACK LACQUER PANEL SET AS A LOW TABLEThe panel early 20th Century. The rectangular panel decorated with landscapes, now set into an ebonized base. The panel measuring 51” by 14”. Height of table 18 ½”. (Cond: good, minor loss to sSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Black Lacquer & Gilt Decorated BoxEarly 20th century. Having the form of a pumpkin gourd, the piece is handsomely gilt decorated on black ground. Good condition with no breaks, or repairs. H6" W7 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021TWO CHINESE BRASS MOUNTED RATTAN TRAVEL ITEMSEarly 20th Century. The first a three-part basket with handle, the second, a rectangular box with gilt-decorated black lacquer panels, and brass bail handles at the sides. Heights 23 in., 15 in. WidthSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE LACQUER AND GILT EIGHT FOLD COROMANDEL SCREENEarly 20th Century. The polychromed black lacquer-decorated with an overall scene of birds amidst bamboo and other foliage emerging from rocks, the reverse similarly decorated, on a gilt ground, withSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Chinese Lacquer VasesEarly to mid 20th century, black lacquer decorated with birds and floral motif having an elongated neck resting above a losange form body. Good condition 22.5 inches in height, 14 inches in width andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th Century Chinese Lacquer Tea SetAn early 20th Century Chinese Lacquer Tea Set from Fuzhou. The teaware is decorated with flying Dragons against a black lacquered ground on the exterior. The Set features : (1) coffee/tea pot (1) ServSee Sold Price
Sold2015A large 8-panel Chinese lacquered screen.A large 8-panel Chinese screen. Circa early 20th century. Black lacquer with colored carving and incising design. Decorated with warriors on front, with birds and floral designs on back. 83 1/4", eachSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE CABINET ON FRAME.Early 20th century, pine. Three piece with black lacquer medallions on double doors decorated with gold landscapes and scholars. Worn with some edge loss. 75"h. 28.25"w. 15.5"d.See Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Five Panel ScreenChinese Soapstone Embellished Black Lacquer Five Panel Screen , late 19th/early 20th c., decorated with birds amid flowers and branches, reverse gilt-decorated with stylized roundels and scrollwork, hSee Sold Price
Sold20228PC Chinese Embroidered Textile & Shoe GroupChina,Early 20th Century Includes a pair of pale blue shoes decorated to look like fish, a single red lotus shoe decorated with flowers, a black lotus shoe decorated with lacquer threads, a pale blueSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of Chinese Shanxi Scholar's CabinetsChinese, Shanxi Province, late 19th or early 20th century. A pair of black lacquer scholar's cabinets each with two doors surmounted by a scalloped open storage compartment, the doors decorated with pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Black Lacquer Low TableChinese Black Lacquer Low Table first half 20th century, decorated with floral and foliate designs on a black lacquer ground, with gilt detail. h. 12-1/2", w. 50-1/4", d. 17-1/2" Provenance: Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Export Black Lacquer MOP Dresser MirrorChina,Early 20th Century Rectangular mirror supported by scrolled arms over a shapely base decorated with mother of pearl inlas and gilt detailing throughout. 22" t x 18" w x 10" d, From the collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHINESE COROMANDEL LACQUER LOW TABLEearly 20th century; black ground with figures around the margins delineated in carved semi-precious stones h. 17 w. 35 d. 20-1/2 in. Provenance: The estate of J.D. McClatchy (1945-2018), American poetSee Sold Price
Sold2015Black 2 Door Cabinet w/Chinese Style BackplatesLikely American, second half of 20th century. A low rectangular Chinese style wooden black lacquer cabinet in the style of Michael Taylor for Baker, the two doors decorated with brass backplates in thSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Black Lacquer Coromandel Eight Panel Floor ScreenA Chinese Black Lacquer Coromandel Eight Panel Folding Floor Screen, 20th Century. Decorated with low relief carving of birds amongst blossoming trees. Dimensions: Dimensions of each panel 84 x 16in;See Sold Price
Sold2016A GOOD EARLY 20TH CENTURY CHINESE BLACK AND GOLDA GOOD EARLY 20TH CENTURY CHINESE BLACK AND GOLD LACQUER COCKTAIL SET upon a matching tray. (8)See Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Cloisonne Enameled Bowl on StandEarly 20th century Chinese cloisonne enameled decorated copper low bowl on stand with emerald green ground decorated with scrolled cloud work and Art Nouveau style floral motif. Interior center of bowSee Sold Price
Sold2017EARLY 20TH C CHINESE HARDSTONE INLAID SCREENEarly 20th century Chinese hand painted and hardstone inlaid black lacquer room divider screen. Five panels - two on either side of a central larger panel. Screen measures a total of approx. 72" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Ming style PedestalChinese Early to Mid 20th Century Ming style Parcel Gilt Decorated Lacquer Pedestal. Measures 33-1/2" H, 19-1/2" W, 15-1/2" D, Condition: Rubbing, a few dings and minor surface losses. Overall good coSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Black Lacquer Taboret, early 20th c., with anChinese Black Lacquer Taboret, early 20th c., with an inset circular cloisonne top within a gilt Greek key carved rim, over sloping sides with polychromed floral decoration, on four cabriole legs joinSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHINESE GILT ACCENTED BLACK LACQUER CABINETChinese black lacquer cabinet, early 20th c., accented with gilt figural and fauna representations, a single glaze paned door opening to adjustable height shelves over the lower door, rising on the plSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Black Lacquer Cinnabar Charger PlatterA Chinese black lacquered cinnabar shallow dish / charger platter. Late 19th century / early 20th century. Very fine carved depictions of five birds among abundant florals and foliage over a red grounSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early 20th C Cloisonne & Lacquer Garden SeatEarly 20th Century Chinese cloisonne-topped and decorated wooden garden seat with lacquer finish and floral motif. Very good condition, with some losses. Measures 16.5"dia x 19" tall.See Sold Price
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsJapanese Karabitsu Cake Boxes - Lacquer Wood Serving Bowls - Black Gold Red - 1900-1940US$10
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryChinese Gilt Decorated Blanc de Chine Porcelain Vase with DragonUS$450