Sold2023GROUP OF APPROX. 50 MAJOLICA TILES Early 20th Century Six 3” x 6”; remainder mostlyGROUP OF APPROX. 50 MAJOLICA TILESEarly 20th CenturyAssorted designs. Includes at least eight by J. & J.G. Low.Six 3” x 6”; remainder mostly 6” x 6”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Composition of 4 Caltagirone majolica tiles, Early 20th Centurycm 20 x cm 20 each In shades of blue and green, framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wrought Iron Table with 16th c. Spanish Tiles.Six early Spanish molded majolica tiles with scrolling foliate decoration mounted in an early 20th c. wrought iron base, tiles have wear and edge roughness. Length 18 inches, width 10.5 inches, heightSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Collection of Seven Majolica Tile PlaquesA Collection of Seven Majolica Tile Plaqueslate 19th to early 20th century, glazed ceramic tiles in bas relief, the first depicting Sandro Botticelli's Birth of Venus, (frame dimensions 26 1/4 x 15 inSee Sold Price
Sold2016"The Booted Cat" majolica tile"The Booted Cat" majolica tile 4 1/8" x 4 1/8", not marked. Circa early 1900'sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Set of Four Antique Art Nouveau Majolica Tiles.Four early 20th century Art Nouveau, high relief, majolica ceramic tiles in a Grasshopper pattern and set in a wood frame for display, made in Portugal, tile size 5 in. square, framed set 10 3/8 in. xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Victorian Bamboo Hall TreeDESCRIPTION: Antique Victorian hall tree with burnt bamboo foundation and majolica tile inset design. CIRCA: Late 19th - Early 20th Century ORIGIN: USA DIMENSIONS: H: 81" x W: 12" x L: 25.5" Have a siSee Sold Price
Sold2016A set of six early 20thC Art Nouveau tube lined greenA set of six early 20thC Art Nouveau tube lined green Majolica lustre tiles decorated to centre with stylised lily decoration with brown to centre, marked 434 to reverse. 6'' x 6''. (6)See Sold Price
Sold2022(on 2) EARLY MAJOLICA WET DRUG JARS17th c.; single handle with painted scene, labeled M OL D CAPPARs, twisted vine supporting spout, 8.5”h (some chips in glaze, overall craquelure); along with a DOUBLE-HANDLED JAR, poss. later alSee Sold Price
Sold2021Four Majolica Tile Plaques of Putti Narrative ScenesFour Majolica Tile Plaques of Putti Narrative Sceneslate 19th century, glazed ceramic tile plaques, all appear unmarked, the largest two depicting putti within a library (10 3/4 x 19 7/8 in. framed) aSee Sold Price
Sold2016FINE MAJOLICA TILE MOUNTED KITCHEN STOVE 19TH C.VERY NICE TILE MOUNTED KITCHEN STOVE HEIGHT 32" WIDTH 43"See Sold Price
Sold202114 Stations of the Cross Majolica Tile PlaquesDESCRIPTION: Each signed " F. Veschini, Deruta " to lower right. Fourteen tile plaques depicting the Stations of the Cross, numbered by Roman numerals at bottom. Includes fourteen wood displays for waSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Early Majolica Center Piece with Shell ShapedLarge early majolica center piece with shell shaped bold numbered and marked "Eichwald" in nice condition. 14" wide, 11" tall, 16" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2017Majolica tile in brass frame of Art Nouveau lady,attributed to Johann Von Schwarz, 7"hSee Sold Price
Sold2017Three(3) Early Tile Fireplace Surround PlaquesThree(3) tile plaques. Decorated with animals, figures, birds, fish, etc.; 5.5in.H. x 29.75in.L.(1), 5.5in.H. x 35.75in.L.(2)See Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Early Tile FragmentsA group of early tile fragments comprised of Persian early 14th-century mosaic tile fragments, Safavid fragments, and a Kashan blue 12th-century fragment. The largest piece measures 7 x 6 inches. PropSee Sold Price
Sold2017MINTON MAJOLICA TILES PAIRMINTON MAJOLICA TILES, PAIR, H 12", W 6":A pair of red majolica tiles, each displays a putti with a jump rope and rolling a hoop. Verso reads: Minton, Hollins, & Co. Patent Tile Works Stoke-On-Trent.See Sold Price
Sold2015P.T.W. majolica tile with figures in relief mounted inP.T.W. majolica tile with figures in relief mounted in oak frame, tile 12" x 6", frame 14 1/2" x 8 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021HOLY FAMILY OF CORREGGIO MAJOLICA TILEAfter Agostino Carraci Italy 17th Century - Holy Family of Correggio Polychrome Majolica Art Tile. Rear notes Carraci / Molaromi Pisaro Italy.See Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Early Majolica Lot of Seven piecesFine Early Majolica Lot of Seven pieces stellar Majolica Waterlily fruit tray with four masters. The tray is heavily decorated and is in mint condition , 14 1/2" Wide x 2" Tall the four master bowls aSee Sold Price
Sold2021PROVIDENTIAL TILE WORKS MAJOLICA TILECirca 1900 Rectangular Tile, by Providential Tile Works (Trenton, NJ), with relief molded decoration of a Classical woman arranging flowers in a Roman villa atrium, green glazed craquelure surface, maSee Sold Price
Sold2022ART NOUVEAU MAJOLICA TILE PLAQUE BY EICHWALD Austria, Circa 1900 Tile 4.75” x 14.75”.ART NOUVEAU MAJOLICA TILE PLAQUE BY EICHWALDAustria, Circa 1900Depicts a woman wrapped in a pink blanket reclining in a green landscape under a setting sun. Signed on reverse “Eichwald” anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Victorian majolica tilesVictorian majolica tiles, depicting putti climbing rose branches, probably originally part of a fire surround now framed, each tile 6" x 6", overall 44.25"h x 7.75"h.See Sold Price
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Syrian Damascus Iznik-style tile with grape and flower scrolls, early 17th C.€500
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsFramed Large Rookwood Faience Tile and Small Tile with Figural SceneUS$400(1 bid)