Sold2024Early Turned Wood Mortar & Pestle with Original PaintTraces of original blue/gray paint, unknown hardwood, with fine old patina, 4.65 x6.75" high, pestle is 7.75" long. Condition VG+.See Sold Price
Sold2024Early Turned Wood Mortar & PestleMaple in original red washed finish, 5.6" diameter x 8.5" high, turned pestle 7.75" long, all with nice old patina. Condition VG+.See Sold Price
Sold2022Early Turned Wood Mortar and Pestle19th century or earlier; pestle 9 1/2"L, 2 1/2" dia.; mortar 6 1/8" dia., 6 5/8"H; good condition with normal signs of wear commensurate with age and use, age crack at baseSee Sold Price
Sold20231800's Miniature Wood Mortar and PestleCute early wood turned mortar and pestle. 3 inches tall. Signed on bottom J.W. Dempsey, original conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of Early Wooden Mortars & PestlesLot consisting of an American, mid-20th century turned wood mortar and pestle (6 1/2" x 5 1/2" diameter mortar, 10" pestle); an American, early 20th century turned wood mortar and pestle (6 1/2" x 6"See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Wood Bowls plus MortarThree early turned bowls. Together with an an early mortar and pestle. The largest bowl is painted green black on the exterior with white interior, the medium bowl's exterior is in red paint. There arSee Sold Price
Sold2021Turned Hardwood Mortar and PestleTurned hardwood mortar and pestle, 7-1/2" late 19th early 20th c.See Sold Price
Sold2022EUROPEAN LARGE LIGNUM VITAE MORTAR & PESTLE..Early 19th century. Substantial turned mortar with good patina. Age splits and edge loss. 18"h. 10.75"d.See Sold Price
Sold2020Large Burl Mortar & Tiger Maple Pestle18th - 19th C Early American mortar, turned with incised rings, 7 3/4'' H; large tiger maple pestle, with split, see photo close-up, 11'' H. No other issues noted other than expected wear consistent wSee Sold Price
Sold2021EARLY MORTAR & PESTLE19th c. Carved White Marble Mortar with Turned Wooden Pestle, Italian or French, with four lugs, mortar: 7" high, 15 1/4" diam., pestle: 15" long. Edge chips to mortar, base edge chips/wear to pestle.See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Alabaster mortar with turned wood pestleGreat early mortar and pestle in great condition!! 12 1/2 in x 12 1/2 in and 8 1/2 in tall, pestle is 14 in Long.See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Mortar and Pestleearly 19th century, likely English, turned oak, both pieces with grooved decoration, age appropriate patina and interior wear from the pestle. Pestle 10 in. Mortar 6.5 in. Additional high-resolutionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early Painted Mortar & PestleTurned maple in original dark green painted finish, 6" diameter x 6.65" high, with turned maple pestle 9" high, both with fine old patina. Condition paint circa97%, Fine.See Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY WOODEN MORTAR AND PESTLEDENSE TURNED WOOD. MEASURES 8" X 6 1/4". UPDATED 2023 Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidding. All payments for purchases will be made through LiveAuctSee Sold Price
Sold2019Early Mortar & Pestle LotLot including 17th or 18th Century mortar and pestle (5 3/4" D., 4" Ht.), and (2) early brass teapots.See Sold Price
Sold201718th C Ironwood Turned Mortar & Pestle18th century, thick and heavy "ironwood" turned mortar 7 1/4" and "ironwood" pestle, 10" H.See Sold Price
Sold2024Primitive Original Red Paint Hand Turned Mortar & PestlePrimitive Original Red Paint Hand Turned Mortar & PestleSee Sold Price
Sold2024THREE EARLY PAINTED MORTAR & PESTLES.Three ca. 1790-1820 mortar and pestles: blue painted w/natural pestle 7”H, olive painted w/natural pestle 7.5”H, red painted with a red stained pestle 7”H.See Sold Price
Sold2022Early Mortar and Pestle Trade Sign.Anonymous Early Mortar and Pestle Trade Sign. Not signed. Carved and painted wood. Expected weathering and loss from use in the environment, wear throughout on paint, overall fair condition. 26" h x 1See Sold Price
Sold201718-19th C Wooden Turned Mortar and Pestle18-19th C Wooden Turned Mortar and Pestle - 7" H.See Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY IRON MORTAR & PESTLEPAINTED GRAY/BLACK 10"H Terms: Please Read Carefully before Bidding. Hartzell’s Auction Gallery Inc. will Conduct an ON-LINE ONLY Auction at 2481 Belvidere Rd, Phillipsburg, Nj. 08865. There will beSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Wooden Turned Mortar and Pestle SetAntique Wooden Turned Mortar and Pestle Set, Wooden ware Farmhouse Decor A lovely antique wooden mortar and pestle with decorative turned lines with such amazing character and nice appearance! Large wSee Sold Price
4 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCWoman's Drug Store Pharmacy Advertising SignUS$70(2 bids)
Oct 11New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroFive Early Wood Bowls and Two Painted BoxesUS$125(2 bids)